Cover Image
close this bookTrees and their Management (IIRR, 1992, 195 p.)
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentMessage
View the documentProceedings of the workshop
View the documentList of participants
View the documentCurrent program thrusts in upland development
View the documentTrees and their management
View the documentSustainable agroforest land technology (Salt-3)
View the documentOutplanting seedlings
View the documentTree pruning and care
View the documentBagging of young fruits
View the documentEstablishing bamboo farms
View the documentPhilippine bamboo species: Their characteristics, uses and propagation
View the documentGrowing rattan
View the documentGrowing anahaw
View the documentGrowing buri
View the documentShelterbelts
View the documentBank stabilization
View the documentAssessing the usefulness of indigenous and locally adapted trees for agroforestry
View the documentA guide for the inventory, identification and screening of native plant species with potential for agroforestry
View the documentFruit trees for harsh environments
View the documentCitrus production
View the documentJackfruit production
View the documentMango production
View the documentMiddle to high understory shade tolerant crops
View the documentLow understory shade-tolerant crops
View the documentConserving available fuelwood

Fruit trees for harsh environments


Fruit trees for harsh environments

TABLE 16. HARVEST SEASON AND ADAPTABILITY OF COMMONLY GROWN FRUITS.

SCIENTIFIC NAME

HARVEST SEASON¹

ADAPTABILITY



COMMON NAME

Rainfall²

Soil³

Elevation4


Annona squamosa

Jun-Sep

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Atis

Persea americana

May-Aug

WD, PW

SA

L,M,H

Avocado





Averrhoa carambola

Jun-Aug

WD, PW

SA

L,M,H

Balimbing





Musa spp.

Year round

WD, PW

SA

L,M,H

Banana





Chrysophyllum caimito

Jan-Mar

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Caimito





Citrus madurensis

Year round

WD, PW

SA

L,M,H

Calamansi





Anacardium occidentale

Mar-Jun

WD, PD

SA

L,M

Cashew





Manilkara zapota

Apr-Sep

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Chico





Cocus nucifera

Year round

WD, PW

SA, A

L,M

Coconut





Syzygium cumini

Apr-Jun

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Duhat





Durio zibethinus

Jul-Oct

WD PW

SA A

L M

Durian





Psidium guajava

Jul-Sep

WD, PD

SA

L,M,H

Guava





Anona muricata

May-Aug

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Guyabano





Artocarpus hetenrophyllus

Mar-Aug PD

WP, PW,

SA

L,M

Jackfruit (langka)





Averroha balimbi

Year round

WD PW

SA

L M

Kamias





Lansium domesticum

Aug-Oct

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Lanzones





Diospyros philippinensis

Jun-Sep

WD, PW,

SA

L,M

Mabolo





Syzygium samarangense

May-Jul

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Makopa





Citrus sinensis

Nov-Feb

WD, PW

SA

L,M,H

Mandarin orange





Mangifera indica Linn.

Apr-Jun

WD PD

SA

L,M

Mango





Garcinia mangostana L.

Aug-Oct

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Mangosteen





Carica papaya Papaya

Year round

WD, PW

SA, A

L,M

Canarius sp.

Jun-Aug

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Pili





Ananas sativa

May-Jul

WD, PW

SA, A

L,M,H

Pineapple





Citrus grandis

Nov-Jan

WD, PW

SA

L,M,H

Pomelo





Nephelium eappaceum

Jul-Sep

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Rambutan





Artocarpus altilis

May-Aug

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Rimas





Sandaricum koetjape

Jun-Aug

WD, PW

SA

L,M

Santol





Spondias purpurea

Apr-Jun

WD, PD

SA

L,M

Siniguelas





Tamarindus indica

Oct-Dec

WD, PD, PW

SA

L,M

Tamarind





Pouteria campechiana

Nov-Mar PD

WD, PW,

SA

L,M

Tiessa





Jan - January

May - May

Sep - September



Feb - February

Jun - June

Oct - October



Mar - March

Jul - July

Nov - November



Apr- April

Aug - August

Deo - December



WD - distinct wet and dry seasons
PW - pronounced wet season
PD - pronounced dry season

A - acid
SA - slightly acid
Al - alkaline

L - low
M - medium
H - high