Cover Image
close this bookTrees and their Management (IIRR, 1992, 195 p.)
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentMessage
View the documentProceedings of the workshop
View the documentList of participants
View the documentCurrent program thrusts in upland development
View the documentTrees and their management
View the documentSustainable agroforest land technology (Salt-3)
View the documentOutplanting seedlings
View the documentTree pruning and care
View the documentBagging of young fruits
View the documentEstablishing bamboo farms
View the documentPhilippine bamboo species: Their characteristics, uses and propagation
View the documentGrowing rattan
View the documentGrowing anahaw
View the documentGrowing buri
View the documentShelterbelts
View the documentBank stabilization
View the documentAssessing the usefulness of indigenous and locally adapted trees for agroforestry
View the documentA guide for the inventory, identification and screening of native plant species with potential for agroforestry
View the documentFruit trees for harsh environments
View the documentCitrus production
View the documentJackfruit production
View the documentMango production
View the documentMiddle to high understory shade tolerant crops
View the documentLow understory shade-tolerant crops
View the documentConserving available fuelwood

List of participants

Authors/Resource Persons

1. Ms. Nita Abena
Veterinarian, Appropriate Technology Unit
Intemational Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR)
Silang 4118, Cavite

2. Ms. Emma Aguilar
Community Development Officer
DENR-CENRO, Barotac Nuevo, lloilo

3. Mr. Pio B. Apostol
CDA/Project Leader
Patlabawon ISF Upland Farmers Association, Inc.
Patlabawon, Patnongon, Antique
c/o DENR Region 6, lloilo City

4. Mr. Laurito Arizala
Crops Specialist
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

5. Dr. Edwin Balbarino
Field Coordinator, Matalom Upland Dev't. Project
Farm and Resource Management Institute (FARMI)
VISCA, Baybay, Leyte

6. Mr. Carlos S. Basilio
Agricultural Administration Specialist
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

7. Mr. Cristituto G. Bual
Assistant Section Chief, Extension Services Division
Southern Mindanao Agricultural Programme (SMAP)
Bago Oshiro, Davao City

8. Mr. Agustin Calanao
Farmer, NISFFAI
Nazuni Dingle, lloilo

9. Mr. Jose D. Cansancio
CDA Il/Forest Community Organizer
DENR-Upland Development Program
Region Xl-4A, Digos, Davao del Sur

10. Mr. Lapu-lapu Cerna
President, Mag-uugmad Foundation, Inc. (MFI)
39-2 Rodriguez Apartment, Pelaez St., Cebu City
Tel. No. 220197

11. Dr. Roberto E. Coronel
Associate Professor, Institute of Plant Breeding
University of the Philippines at Los BaBR>College, Laguna

12. Mr. Ricardo El. S. Dayrit
Specialist, Livestock Production
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

13. Ms. Maxima Dandasan
Farmer
UDP/Sungay Upland Farmers Golden Harvest Assn.
Sungay, Alubijid, Misamis Oriental

14. Mr. Terrence E. Davis
Extension and Training Specialist
Southern Mindanao Agricultural Program (SMAP)
Department of Agriculture, Davao City
Tel. No. 82-79767; Fax No. 82-62766

15. Dr. Reynaldo dela Cruz
Professor, Department of Forest Biological Sciences
College of Forestry, UPLB, College, Laguna
Tel. No. 94-2725/94-2773; Fax No. 94-2721

16. Dr. Zosimo dela Rosa
Associate Professor, FARMI-VISCA
Farmers' Village, VISCA, Baybay, Leyte
Tel. No. 521-2027

17. Ms. Ines Fehrman
Volunteer, Appropriate Technology Unit
International Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR)
Silang 4118, Cavite

18. Dr. Pam Fernandez
Agronomy Department
University of the Philippines at Los BaBR>College, Laguna

19. Mr. Rufino C. Garcia
Research Associate
Department of Forest Biological Science
UPLB, College, Laguna

20. Mr. Bill Granert
Managing Director
Soil and Water Conservation Foundation
P.O. Box 309, Cebu City
Tel. No. 92312/95528; Fax No. 922312

21. For. Nick Iscala
Social Forestry Department
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR)
Visayas Ave., Diliman, Quezon City

22. Ms. Aida B. Lapis
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Ecosystem Research and Development Bureau (ERDB)
College, Laguna
Tel. No. 2269 loc. 267; Fax No. 6394-3628

23. Dr. Rodel Lasco
Assistant Professor
UPLB Agroforestry Program
College of Forestry
UPLB, College, Laguna
Tel. No. 2599/3657/2657
Fax No. (94) 32-06

24. Dr. Ulysses Lustria
Director of Extension and Assistant Professor
University of the Philippines at Los BaCollege, Laguna
Tel. No. 3358

25. Mr. Roger Magbanua
International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
P.O. Box 933, Manila

26. Mr. Dominador A. Martinez
Project Director
Quirino Livelihood Concept and Development Resource Center, Inc.
Aglipay, Ouirino 3403
Tel. No. 076-6925058

27. Ms. Ophelia Q. Naje
Community Development Officer II
DENR-PENRO
Suqui, Calapan, Oriental Mindoro

28. Mr. Armando M. Palijon
Assistant Professor
UPLB College of Forestry
College, Laguna
Tel. No. 2599

29. Dr. Ben Parker
Institute of Animal Science
University of the Philippines at Los BaBR>College, Laguna

30. Mr. Raquelito M. Pastores
Assistant Director/Agroforestry Specialist
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

31. Dr. Agustin PiBR>Supervising Science Research Specialist
ERDB, College, Laguna
Tel. No. 2229

32. Mr. Glorioso Quis
Farmer
Liquicia, Caba, La Union

33. Ms. Rosalinda S. Reaviles
Science Research Specialist II
ERDB, College, Laguna
Tel. No. 2229/2269/2481

34. Mr. Gregorio D. Reyes
Chief, Science Research Specialist and Division Chief
Upland Farms Ecosystem Research Division
ERDB, College, Laguna
Tel. No. 3481/2269/2229 loc. 230

35. Mr. Nestor Roderno
Appropriate Technology Unit
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

36. Mr. Romeo San Buenaventura
Agroforestry Technician
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

37. Seed Science and Technology Division Staff
Department of Agronomy
University of the Philippines at Los BaBR>College, Laguna

38. Ms. Carol Stoney
Agroforester, Winrock Intemational
c/o ARMP, P.O. Box 290, Bogor 16001, Indonesia
Tel. No. 62 (251) 323-325
Fax No. 62 (251) 328489/325-251

39. Mr. Henrylito D. Tacio
Staff Writer
Mindanao Baptist Rural Life Center (MBRLC)
Kinuskusan, Bansalan, Davao del Sur

40. Dr. Frederico Villamayor
Professor
PRCRTC, VISCA
Baybay, Leyte
Tel. No. 521-2027 (Pasay Office)

Steering Committee

41. For. Domingo Bacalla
Chief, Social Forestry Division
DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

42. For. Moises Butic
Social Forestry Division
DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

43. Ms. Rowena Cabahug
Research Associate
UPLB Agroforestry Program
College of Forestry, UPLB, College, Laguna
Te. No. 2657/3657

44. Dr. Romulo del Castillo
Director, UPLB Agroforestry Program
College of Forestry
UPLB, College, Laguna

45. Ms. Remedios S. Evangelista
Social Forestry Division
DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman QC.

46. Dr. Julian Gonsalves
Director
Appropriate Technology Unit/Communication Department
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

47. Mr. Scott Killough
Deputy Director
Appropriate Technology Unit
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

48. Prof. Nestor Lawas
Agronomy Department
UPLB, College, Laguna

49. Mr. Jaime P. Ronquillo
Assistant Director
Communication Department
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

Artists

50. Mr. Albert BaBR>UGSAD Editorial and Visual Arts Association, Inc.
Lincoln Bend, Parkwood Greens, Pasig, M.M.

51. Mr. Boy Belardo
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

52. Mr. Ric Cantada
IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

53. Mr. Henry Cruz

54. Mr. Mitchell Doren
UGSAD Editorial and Visual Arts Association, Inc.
Lincoln Bend, Parkwood Greens
Maybunga, Pasig, Metro Manila

55. Mr. Bernabe Remoquillo
Institute of Development Communication
UPLB, College, Laguna

Editors

56. Mrs. Lyn C. Doren
IIRR, Silang, Cavite

57. Ms. Carmenia May Magno
IIRR, Silang, Cavite

Administrative Support Staff

58. Lhai Kasala

59. Jel Montoya

60. Gigi Naval

61. Angie Poblete

62. Ariel Madlangsakay

63. Secretarial Support Services

Design and layout by Carmenia May Magno