Cover Image
close this bookResource Management for Upland Areas in Southeast Asia - An Information Kit (IIRR, 1995, 207 p.)
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentWorkshop background, objectives and process
View the documentHow to use, adapt and evaluate this kit
close this folder1. Overview of upland issues and approaches
View the documentUpland development issues and approaches
View the documentPeople's participation
View the documentLevels of decision-making
close this folder2. Integrated upland systems management
View the documentGeneral systems overview
View the documentOverview of agroforestry systems in Southeast Asia
View the documentDesign and management considerations for agroforestry systems
View the documentIntegrating local tree species into family farms
View the documentAgroforestry systems in China
View the documentAgroforestry systems in Indonesia
View the documentAgroforestry systems in the Philippines
View the documentAgroforestry systems in Thailand
View the documentAgroforestry systems in Vietnam
close this folder3. Soil and water conservation approaches
View the documentIntroduction to soil and water conservation approaches
View the documentBench terraces
View the documentComposting
View the documentContour tillage/planting
View the documentCover crops
View the documentCrop rotation
View the documentDiversion ditches
View the documentDrop structures
View the documentGrass strips
View the documentHedgerows
View the documentMinimum tilIage/zero tillage
View the documentMulching
View the documentRidge terraces
View the documentShifting cultivation
View the documentSoil barriers
View the documentSoil traps
View the documentWater harvesting
close this folder4. Diagnostic methods and tools
View the documentParticipatory appraisal methods
View the documentIntegrated land-use planning in upland areas
View the documentFarm househoId profile
View the documentGender analysis
View the documentCollecting information on crops
View the documentBuilding on indigenous knowledge
close this folder5. Extension and linkage strategies
View the documentFarming systems development
View the documentFarmer-led research and extension
View the documentFarm planning
View the documentUsing farmers' quarterly meetings for sharing and extension
View the documentExtension systems
View the documentResearch-extensionfarmer linkages
View the documentMarketing support
View the documentFarm credit support
View the documentRural enterprise development
close this folder6. Evaluation strategies
View the documentImpact evaluation of agroforestry programs
View the documentFinancial indicators as a decision-making tool
View the documentProject status indicators
close this folder7. Appendices
View the documentGlossary terms
View the documentCommonly used species in agroforestry in Southeast Asia
View the documentResource institutions
View the documentParticipants and workshop staff
View the documentParticipants' profiles
View the documentReferences

Participants and workshop staff

Participants

Ms. Kwanchewan Buadeng (Thailand)
Dr. Lope A. Calanog (Philippines)
Dr. Roberto V. Dalmacio (Philippines)
Alma Monica A. dela Paz (Philippines)
Dr. Narciso R. Deomampo (Thailand)
John Dixon (Thailand)
Antonius P.Y. Djogo (Indonesia)
Ines Vivian D. Domingo (Indonesia)
Patrick B. Durst (Thailand)
Riri Fithriadi (Indonesia)
Dr. James H. French (Indonesia)
Dr. Sunarya Hadiwisastra (Indonesia)
Helle Qwist-Hoffman (Thailand)
Peter Qwist-Hoffman (Thailand)
Nguyen Huu Hong (Vietnam)
Dr. Kennedy Igbokwe (Philippines)
Michael Jensen (Thailand)
Wu Jianjun (China)
Dr. Junus Kartasubrata (Indonesia)
Chun K. Lai (Indonesia)
Teunchai Lakhaviwattanakul (Thailand)
Pearmsak Makarabhirom (Thailand)
Dr. Stanley C. Malab (Philippines)
Cai Mantang (China)
Dr. Evelyn Mathias (Philippines)
Nguyen Ba Ngai (Vietnam)
Bui Ngoc Quang (Vietnam)
Dr. Hamish Richards (United Kingdom)
Dr. Walfredo Raquel Rola (Philippines)
Prem Sharma (Nepal)
Bishan Singh (Philippines)
Dr. Naik Sinukaban (Indonesia)
Mike Stainburn (Philippines)
Nguyen Van So (Vietnam)
Dr. Yoyo Sulaiman (Indonesia)
Esther Velasco (Philippines)
Tran Duc Vien (Vietnam)
Balthazar Wayi (Papua New Guinea)
Zheng Wei (China)

Editors
David Abbass
Lyn Capistrano-Doren
Scott Killough
Ray Montes
Dr. Paul Mundy (Workshop coordinator)
Jimmy Ronquillo (Scheduling)
Sheila Siar

Artists
Ric Cantada
Albert Contemprate
Arnold Gardon
Rannie Ramacula

Desktop publishing
Mamet Magno
Jel Montoya
Angie Poblete

Logistics
Lhai Kasala
Angie Poblete

Support
Thess Aquino
Carding Belenzo
Gerry Medina
Jel Montoya
Rollie Ramos

* Did not attend the workshop