Cover Image
close this bookWorld Conference on Education for All: Meeting Basic Learning Needs - Final Report (UNICEF - UNDP - UNESCO - WB - WCEFA, 1990, 129 p.)
close this folderAnnexes
close this folderB. Roundtables
View the documentThematic Roundtables
View the documentIllustrative Roundtables

Thematic Roundtables

T-1 The Impact of Technological Change on Basic Knowledge and Skills Requirements

CHAIR:

Haja Aicha Bah Diallo, State Secretary, Primary and Basic Education, Guinea

PRESENTERS:

John Lawrence (Moderator), Principal Technical Advisor, Bureau for Programme Policy and Evaluation, United Nations Development Programme

A.K. Jalauddin, Director, National Council for Educational Research and Training, India

Claudio de Maura Castro, Chief, Training Policies Branch, International Labour Organization

Jane Boyer, Consultant to the Education Sector, UNESCO

T-2 The Effects of Education and Training on Economic and Social Development

CHAIR:

George Kanawaty, Director of Training, International Labour Organization

PRESENTERS:

Martin Carnoy (Moderator), Stanford University, USA

Shahnaz Wazir Ali, Minister of State for Education, Pakistan

Sippandonda Katunda, President, National Petro-chemical Corporation, Thailand.

T-3 Environmental Education: A Component of Sustainable Development

CHAIR:

William H. Draper, III, Administrator, UNDP

PRESENTERS:

Colin Power (Moderator), Assistant Director-General, UNESCO

Harold Hungerford, Professor and Coordinator, Science Education Center, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, Southern Illinois University, USA

Thilla Chelliah, Associate Professor, Education, University of Malaysia, Malaysia

Chodchoy Sophonpanich, President, Thai Environment and Community Development Association

T-4 Population Education

CHAIR:

Joseph van Arendonk, Assistant Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

PRESENTERS:

OJ. Sikes (Moderator), Chief, Education, Communication and Youth Branch, UNFPA

Jairo Palacio, UNESCO Regional Advisor on Population Education, Latin America and the Caribbean, Venezuela

Ansar Ali Khan, UNESCO Regional Advisor on Population Education, Thailand

Jaqueline Ki-Zerbof Regional Advisor for UNIFEM in West and Central Africa, UNFPA

T-5 Health in Education for All: Enabling School-Age Children and Adults for Healthy Living

CHAIR:

Ali Fakhro, Minister of Education, Bahrain

PRESENTERS:

Dennis Tolsma (Moderator), President, International Union for Health Education, USA

Ivy McGhie, Health Education Programme, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

Paz Ramos, Retired Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs, University of the Philippines, Philippines

Komlan Siamevi, Director-General, Ministry of Health, Togo

Olikoye Ransome-Kuti, Minister of Health, Nigeria S.W. Perera, Director, Health Education, Ministry of Health, Sri Lanka

T-6 Understanding Culture: A Precondition for Effective Learning

CHAIR:

Ghulam Mustafa Shah Said, Minister of Education, Pakistan

PRESENTERS:

Victor Ordonez (Moderator), Under-Secretary of Education, Department of Education, Culture and Sports, Philippines

S.T. Bajah, University of Ibadan, Nigeria

H.S. Bhola, Indiana University, USA

Angela Little, Institute of Education, London University, United Kingdom

T-7 Challenge of Early Childhood Care and Education: An Agenda for Action

CHAIR:

Rien van Gendt, Executive Director, Bernard van Leer Foundation

PRESENTERS:

A. W. Wood (Moderator), Deputy Executive Secretary, Bernard van Leer Foundation

Gerard Pantin, Executive Director, Service Volunteered for All (SERVOL), Trinidad & Tobago

Khoo Kiln Choo, Rector of the Regional Training and Resource Centre for Early Childhood Care and Education Based at the National Trades Union Congress Child Care Services, Singapore

Lea Kipkorir, Director, Kenya Institute of Education, Kenya

T-8 Language Policy in Preschool, Primary School and Adult Literacy Programs

CHAIR:

Mbemba Jatta, Minister of Economic Planning and Industrial Development, Gambia

PRESENTERS:

Ayo Bamgbose (Moderator), Department of Linguistics and Nigerian Languages, University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Lynellen Long, U.S. State Department and Johns Hopkins University, USA

Kamal Sridhar, Department of Linguistics, University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

Marita Irby, Stanford University

T-9 School Performance, Nutrition and Health

CHAIR:

Peter Oloo Aringo, Minister of Education, Kenya

PRESENTERS:

Susan van der Vynckt (Moderator), Programme Specialist, Nutrition and Health, Division of Primary Education and Literacy, UNESCO

Cecila Florencio, Department of Nutrition, University of the Philippines, Philippines

John Nkinyangi, Graduate School of Education and African Studies Center, Division of Social Sciences and Comparative Education, University of California, USA

Judith Katona-Apte, Senior Programme Advisor (Human Resources), Evaluation and Policy Division, World Food Programme

T-10 Girl's Education: Problems and Solutions

CHAIR:

Torild Skard, Director General, Multilateral Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

PRESENTERS:

Elizabeth King (Moderator), Economist, Population and Human Resources Depat tment, The World Bank

Shahnaz Wazir Ali, Minister of State for Education, Pakistan

Haja Aicha Bah Diallo, State Secretary, Primary and Basic Education, Guinea

Carmen Garcia Guadilla, Regional Advisor, UNESCO Regional Center for Higher Education for Latin America and the Caribbean (CRESALC), Venezuela

Fay Chung, Minister of Education, Zimbabwe

T-11 Improving Primary Education in Developing Countries: A Review of Policy Options

CHAIR:

Barber B. Conable, President, The World Bank

PRESENTERS:

Marlaine Lockheed (Moderator), Senior Education Sociologist, Population and Human Resources Department, The World Bank

Vicky Colbert, UNICEF Bogota, Columbia (for Escuela Nueva)

Anil Bordia, Secretary of Education, India

Iba Der Thiam, Former Minister of Education, Senegal

T-12 Greater Access to Better Quality: Distance Education for Prirnary School Improvement

CHAIR:

James Maraj, President, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada

PRESENTERS:

H. Dean Nielson (Moderator), Principal Research Scientist, Institute for International Research

Peter Kinyanjui, Senior Programme Officer, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada

Napa Bhongbhibhat, Director General, Nonformal Education Department, Ministry of Education, Thailand

Clifford Block, Office of Education, Bureau for Science and Technology, United States Agency for International Development

Carleton Correles, General Manager, Association for Socio-Economic Advancement and Development (AVANCE), Honduras

T-13 Information, Learning and Grassroots Participation: The Necessary Conditions for Development

CHAIR:

GraMachel, Former Minister of Education, Mozambique

PRESENTERS:

Sheldon Shaeffer (Moderator), Associate Director, Social Sciences Division, International Development Research Centre, Canada

Sheldon Annis, Overseas Development Council, USA

Anne Bernard, AB Associates, Canada

Pilar RiaB>, Centro de Investigaci Educaciopular, Colombia

T-14 From Research to Action in Basic Education: The Potential of Networking and NorthSouth Networking

CHAIR:

Pierre Beemans, Director General, Social and Human Resources Division, Canadian International Development Agency

PRESENTERS:

Kenneth King (Moderator), NORRAG Coordinator, Scotland

Arfah Aziz, SEARRAG Coordinator, Malaysia

Donatus Komba, ERNESA Coordinator, Kenya

Patricio Cariola, REDUC Coordinator, Chile

Luis Braham, Centro de Investigaci Desarrollo de la EducaciChile

T-15 Economic and Pedagogical Decisions in the Production of Educational Materials. How to Assure the Highest Quality to the Greatest Number at an Affordable Cost

CHAIR:

Erkki Aho, General Director, National Board of Education, Finland

PRESENTERS:

Stephen Heyneman (Moderator), Chief, Human Resources Division, Economic Development Institute, The World Bank

Victor Nwankwo, President, Nigerian Publishers Association, Nigeria

Alfonso de Guzman II, Textbook Specialist, Honduras

Eero Syrjanen, Textbook Specialist, Finland

T-16 Participatory, Community-Based Innovations in Early Childhood Care and Primary Education

CHAIR:

Fay Chung, Minister of Education, Zimbabwe

PRESENTERS:

Zainal Ghani (Moderator), Coordinator, Unit for Research in Basic Education, University Sains, Malaysia

Katherine Namuddu, Principal Researcher, MIND-SACROSS Project, Uganda

Robert G. Myers, Coordinator, The Consultative Group on Early Childhood Care and Development, USA

Nittaya Kotchabhakdi, Director, The Child Development Unit, Ramathibodi Hospital, Thailand

T-17 The Teacher: The Decisive Actor in Providing Education for All

CHAIR:

Carlyle Dunkley, Minister of Education, Jamaica

PRESENTERS:

Daniel Monteux, Permanent Representative to UNESCO, World Federation of Teachers' Unions (WFTU)

Abani Kumar Boral, Vice President, World Federation of Teachers' Unions

Fred Van Leuwen, Secretary General, International Federation of Free Teachers Unions (IFFTU)

Louis Van Beneden, President, World Confederation of Teachers (WCT)

T-18 Using Assessment to Improve Learning

CHAIR:

Aklilu Habte, Special Advisor, Human Resources, Africa Region, The World Bank

PRESENTERS:

Paud Murphy (Moderator), General Secretary, Higher Education for Development Corporation (HEDCO), Ireland

Thomas Kellaghan, Education Research Center, St. Patrick's College, Ireland

Se-ho Shin, Korean Education Development Institute (KEDI), Korea

Ahamed Yussufu, Kenya National Examinations Council, Kenya

T-19 Mobilizing for Empowerment Through Education: A New Battle Plan

CHAIR:

Joseph Wheeler, Chairperson, Development Assistance Committee, OECD

PRESENTERS:

Meechai Virayaidya (Moderator), Secretary General of the Population and Community Development Association, Thailand

James Grant, Executive Director, UNICEF

Faisal Abed, Director, Bangladesh Rural Advancement Committee, Bangladesh

Sonia Perez, Executive Director, Panama and Venezuela, Inter-American Development Bank

GraMachel, Former Minister of Education, Mozambique

T-20 The Role of NGOs in Literacy

CHAIR:

Elisabetta Bianca Melandri, President, Center for Development Information and Education (CIES), Italy

PRESENTERS:

Lalita Ramdas, Coordinator, International Task Force on Literacy for South Asia, India

Paul Wangoola, Secretary-General, African Association for Literacy and Adult Education (AALAE)

Jeanine de la Fontaine, Co-President, Collective Consultation on Literacy for UNESCO

Alfonso Lizarzaburu, Consultant, International Council on Adult Education

Giacomo Ivancich Biaggini, Ambassador of Italy to Thailand

T-21 Creating Capacity for Educational Progress: Empowering the Education Manager

CHAIR:

Brad Langmaid, Senior Assistant Administrator A.I., Bureau for Science and Technology, USAID

PRESENTERS:

Kurt Moses (Moderator), Director, Computer and Systems Services, Academy for Educational Development, USA

Robert Morgan, Director, Learning Systems Institute, Florida State University, USA

Carleton Corrales, General Manager, Association for Socio-Economic Advancement and Development (AVANCE), Honduras

Chinnaput Bhumirat, Education Specialist, Office of the Prime Minister, Thailand

T-22/T-24 (DOUBLE SE'SSION) Educating All the Children: The Financial Challenge for the 1990s

CHAIR:

Mahbub ul Haq, Special Adviser to the Administrator, UNDP

PRESENTERS:

Part A

Christopher Colclough (Moderator), Project Leader, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex, United Kingdom

Olu Falae, Federal Minister of Finance and Economic Development, Nigeria

Part B

Keith Lewin (Moderator), Institute of Developmental Studies, University of Sussex, United Kingdom

Romeo Reyes, Deputy Director, National Economic Development Agency, Philippines

Joseph Wheeler, Chairperson, Development Assistance Committee, OECD

T-23 The Struggle for Adult Literacy: A Review of Experiences

CHAIR:

Federico Mayor, Director-General, Unesco

PRESENTERS:

Ingemar Gustafsson (Moderator), Head, Education Division, Swedish International Development Agency

Anita Dighe, Adult Continuing Education and Extension Unit, Jawaharlal Nehru University, India

Rosa Maria Torres del Castillo, Former Director of the National Literacy Campaign of Ecuador

Kasama Varavarn, Department of Nonformal Education, Ministry of Education, Thailand

Illustrative Roundtables

I-1 North America: Adult Literacy in Canada and the United States

CHAIR:

Joan Linzey, National Director, Special Projects, Literacy Secretariat, Department of State, Canada

PRESENTERS:

Jean Unda, Basic Education for Skills Training, Ontario Federation of Labour, Canada

Anthony Sarmiento, Assistant Director of Education, American Federation of Labor, USA

John Comings, Vice President, World Education, USA

I-2 Education in Thailand: A Road to Life-Long Learning

CHAIR:

Mana Ratanakoses, Minister of Education, Thailand

PRESENTERS:

Ruang Chareonchai, Deputy Permanent Secretary for Education, Ministry of Education

Kasama Varavarn, Director of Planning Division, Nonformal Education Department, Ministry of Education

Panom Pongpaibol, Ministry of Education

Chantavit Sujatanjond, Chief, International Relations Section, Educational Information Division, Office of the National Education Commission

I-3 Education of the Girl-Child in South Asia

CHAIR:

Shahnaz Wazir Ali, Minister of State for Education, Pakistan

PRESENTERS:

Faisal Abed, Bangladesh Rural Advancement Committee, Bangladesh

Kiran Dhingra, Director of Primary Education, Ministry of Education, India

Neelam Pasnet, Chief, Women's Education Project, Ministry of Education and Culture, Nepal

I-4 The Iraqi Experience: Integration Between Primary Education Literacy and Post Literacy

CHAIR:

Abdul Kader Iz Al-Deen, Minister of Education, Iraq

PRESENTERS:

Khalil Hamash, Director General of Cultural Relations

Badie Mahmoud Mubarak, Educational Researcher, Ministry of Education

Jasem El Safi, Director, Educational Television, Ministry of Education

I-5 The Fight Against Illiteracy: A Challenge for Europe

CHAIR:

Veronique Esperandieu, Executive Secretary, Standing Group Against Illiteracy (GPLI), France

PRESENTERS:

Marie-France Hau-Rouchard, Chargee de Mission, Standing Group Against Illiteracy (GPLI), France

Pierre Freynet, University for Continuing Education, France

Isabelle Deble, President, French National Commission for UNESCO, France

I-6 Korea: Policy Strategies for Fundamental Literacy and The Thinking Ability Development Project

CHAIR:

Won-shik Chung, Minister of Education, Korea

PRESENTERS:

Se-ho Shin, President, Korean Educational Development Institute

Un-shil Choi, Associate Fellow, Chief of Lifelong Education Research Unit, Korean Education Development Institute

Kyung-Chul Huh, Korean Educational Development Institute

I-7 Mali: Education for All - A Utopia?

CHAIR:

Gakou Fatou Niang, Vice-President, Economic and Social Council

PRESENTERS:

Toure Mariam Barakou, Counsellor, Ministry of Education

Hamadoun Sidibe, Director, Education Projects

Brehima Doumbia, Director, Literacy and Applied Linguistics

I-8 Plan of Action for the Sahel

CHAIR:

Su Ly, Minister of Education, Mali

PRESENTER:

Mamadou Fadiga, Director of Educational Planning, Senegal

Manuel Barcelos Rambout, Minister of Education, Guinea Bissau

Androrsino Tolentino, Minister of Education, Cape Verde

I-9 The Role of Non-governmental Organizations in Basic Education Through Radio in Latin America

CHAIR:

Luis Lobo, Advisor to the Director General, Central Rede Globo, Brazil

PRESENTERS:

Eloy Arribas, President of the National Coordinator of Peruvian Radio, Member of the Executive Board of Asociaciatinoamericana de Educaciadiofa (ALER)

I-10 The Ecuadorian National Plan of Education

CHAIR:

Alfredo Vera, Minister of Education and Culture, Ecuador

PRESENTERS:

Augusto Abendazo, National Director of Planning

Raul Vallejo, Executive Director, National Campaign on Literacy

I-11 USSR From Elimination of Illiteracy Towards a New Conception of Literacy On the Threshold of the Twenty-First Century

CHAIR:

Gennady Yagodin, Chairman, USSR State Committee for Public Education

PRESENTERS:

Nikolay Karlov, Member of Parliament, USSR

Pierre Luisoni, Delegate for International Relations, Swiss Conference of Cantonal Directors of Public Education

I-12 Basic Education in Caribbean Schools

CHAIR:

Louis George, Minister of Education, St. Lucia

PRESENTERS:

Cyril Walker, Minister of Education, Barbados

Errol Miller, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

Stanley Lamp, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Education, Netherlands Antilles

I-13 Participatory Learning in the National Literacy Campaign in Nepal and Education for Rural Areas in Afghanistan

CHAIR:

Khodaidad Basher Mal, Minister of Education, Afghanistan

PRESENTERS:

C.K. Shrestha, Nepal Representative, World Education

L.N. Belbase, Member, National Planning Commission, Nepal

I-14 Mobilization of Resources for Education for All: Kenya

CHAIR:

Peter Oloo-Aringo, Minister of Education, Kenya

PRESENTERS:

G. Eshiwani, Principal, College of Agriculture and Technology, Jomo Kenyatta University

Gabriel Muita, Coordinator, Media Services, Kenya Institute of Education

C.J. Chacha-Ogwe, Secretary General, Kenya National Commission for UNESCO

Benjamin Kipkulei, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education

I-15 Out-of-School Education in the Caribbean

CHAIR:

Winston Dookeran, Minister of Planning and Mobilization, Trinidad and Tobago

PRESENTERS:

Herre Jean-Charles, Coordinator, National Commission for Education, Member of Institute for Literacy and Community Participation

Clive Pantin, Minister of Education, Trinidad and Tobago

Leila Thomas, Director, JAMAL Foundation, Jamaica

I-16 Development and Reform of Basic Education in China

CHAIR:

Teng Teng, Vice Chairman of State Education Commission, National Commission for UNESCO

PRESENTERS:

Cai Keong, Deputy Director, Education Development Studies Center

Lin Shang-Zen, Director, International Department of All-China Women's Federation

Wu Rong-Li, Deputy Director of Education Department, Ministry of Finance

I-17 The Colombian New School Programme: An Active and Flexible Approach to Basic Education in the Rural Areas

CHAIR:

Manuel Francisco Becerra, Minister of Education, Colombia

PRESENTERS:

Vicky Colbert, Regional Education Advisor for UNICEF, Colombia

Jairo Arboleda, Director for Colombia's Save the Children Foundation

Jorge Enrique Vargas, Subdirector of the Department for National Planning

I-18 Zimbabwe: Political Mobilization in Enhancing Basic Education in a Newly Independent Nation

CHAIR:

I.M. Sibanda, Permanent Secretary for Education and Culture, Zimbabwe

PRESENTERS:

Q.M. Bhila, Deputy Secretary, Nonformal Education Division

C. Bon-Stewart, Government Consultant on Community Publishing Program

J.J. Mhlanga, Secretary General, Zimbabwe National Commission for UNESCO

Fay Chung, Minister of Education

T. Masaya, Deputy Minister of Finance, Economic Planning and Development

I-19 USA: Programme Assessment and Indicators for Education Policy

CHAIR:

Thomas Kean, President, Drew University

PRESENTERS:

Gordon Ambach, Executive Director, Council of Chief State School Officers

Christopher Cross, Assistant Secretary, Education, Research and Improvement, United States Department of Education

I-20 The Development of Japan's Modern Education with Particular Reference to Primary Education

CHAIR:

Isao Amagi, Chairman, Japanese National Commission for UNESCO and Special Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, Japan

PRESENTERS:

Shigeo Miyamoto, Director, Research Planning and Coordination Division, National Institute for Educational Research

Tadashi Inumaru, Director-General, Asian Cultural Centre for UNESCO

Taichi Sasaoka, Executive Director, Asian Cultural Centre for UNESCO

I-21 The Education System of Morocco: Restructuring and Reform

CHAIR:

Mohammed Baroudi, Inspector General in Charge of International Cooperation

PRESENTERS:

Smyej Abderrahmane, Chief Adviser, Director of Private Education

Mohammed Boulasri, Director, Social Affairs

El-Mostafa Hddigui, Chief, Division of Studies and Objectives

I-22 Education for All: The Philippine Plan of Action 1990-2000

CHAIR:

L.R. Quisumbing, Secretary General, National Commission for UNESCO

PRESENTER:

Victor Ordonez, Under Secretary of Education, Department of Education, Culture and Sports

I-23 Coping with the Crisis in Education in Nigeria

CHAIR:

A.B. Fafunwa, Minister of Education, Nigeria

PRESENTERS:

Segun Adesina, Executive Secretary, Nigerian Educational Research and Development Council (NERDC)

Peter Odor, Nigerian Educational Research and Development Council (NERDC)

H. Marinho, Secretary-General, Nigerian National Commission for UNESCO

Teresa Chukuma, Director of Primary and Secondary Education

I-24 Plan of Action for Education Reform in Jordan

CHAIR:

Mohammad Hamdan, Minister of Education and Higher Education, Jordan

PRESENTERS:

Victor Billeh, President, National Center for Education Research and Development

Izzat Jaradat, Director General, Planning and Research, Ministry of Education