Cover Image
close this bookRelated Agroforestry Livelihood (IIRR, 1992, 30 p.)
close this folderList of participants
View the documentAuthors/Resource Persons
View the documentSteering Committee
View the documentArtists
View the documentEditors
View the documentAdministrative Support Staff

Authors/Resource Persons

1. Ms. Nita Abena Veterinarian, Appropriate Technology Unit
International Institute of Rural
Reconstruction (IIRR)
Silang 4118, Cavite

2. Ms. Emma Aguilar Community Development Officer DENRCENRO, Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo

3. Mr. Pio B. Apostol CDA/Project Leader Patlabawon ISF Upland Farmers Aasociation, Inc. Patlabawon, Patnongon, Antique c/o DENR Region 6, lloilo City

4. Mr. Laurito Arizala Crops Specialist IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

5. Dr. Edwin Balbarino Field Coordinator, Matalom Upland Dev't. Project Farm and Resource Management Institute (FARMI) VISCA, Baybay, Leyte

6. Mr. Carlos S. Basilio Agricultural Administration Specialist IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

7. Mr. Cristituto G. Bual Assistant Section Chief, Extension Services Division Southern Mindanao Agricultural Programme (SMAP) Bago Oshiro, Davao City

8. Mr. Agustin Calanao Farmer, NISFFAI Nazuni Dingle, lloilo

9. Mr. Jose D. Cansancio CDA Il/Forest Community Organizer DENR Upland Development Program Region Xl-4A, Digos, Davao del Sur

10. Mr. Lapu-lapu Cerna President, Mag-uugmad Foundation, Inc. (MFI) 39-2 Rodriguez Apartment, Pelaez St., Cebu City Tel. No. 220197

11. Dr. Roberto E. Coronel Associate Professor, Institute of Plant Breeding University of the Philippines at Los Banos College, Laguna

12. Mr. Ricardo El. S. Dayrit Specialist, Livestock Production IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

13. Ms. Maxima Dandasan Farmer UDP/Sungay Upland Farmers Golden Harvest Assn. Sungay, Alubijid, Misamis Oriental

14. Mr. Terrence E. Davis Extension and Training Specialist Southern Mindanao Agricultural Program (SMAP) Department of Agriculture, Davao City Tel. No. 82-79767; Fax No. 8262766

15. Dr. Reynaldo dela Cruz Professor, Department of Forest Biological Sciences
College of Forestry, UPLB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 94-2725/94-2773; Fax No. 94-2721

16. Dr. Zosimo deja Rosa Associate Professor, FARMI-VISCA Farmers' Village, VISCA, Baybay, Leyte Tel. No. 521-2027

17. Ms. Ines Fehrman Volunteer, Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR) Silang 4118, Cavite

18. Dr. Pam Fernandez Agronomy Department University of the Philippines at Los Banos College, Laguna

19. Mr. Rufino C. Garcia Research Associate Department of Forest Biological Science UPLB, College, Laguna

20. Mr. Bill Granert Managing Director Soil and Water Conservation Foundation P.O. Box 309, Cebu City Tel. No. 92312195528; Fax No. 922312

21. For. Nick Iscala Social Forestry Department Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) Visayas Ave., Diliman, Quezon City

22. Ms. Aida B. Lapis Supervising Science Research Specialist Ecosystem Research and Development Bureau (ERDB) College, Laguna Tel. No. 2269 loc. 267; Fax No. 6394-3628

23. Dr. Rodel Lasco Assistant Professor UPLB Agroforestry Program College of Forestry UPLB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 2599/3657/2657 Fax No. (94) 32 06

24. Dr. Ulysses Lustria Director of Extension and Assistant Professor University of the Philippines at Los Banos College, Laguna Tel. No. 3358

25. Mr. Roger Magbanua International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) P.O. Box 933, Manila

26. Mr. Dominador A. Martinez Project Director Quirino Livelihood Concept and Development Resource Center, Inc. Aglipay, Quirino 3403 Tel. No. 076-692-5058

27. Ms. Ophelia a Naje Community Development Officer 11 DENRPENRO Suqui, Calapan, Oriental Mindoro

28. Mr. Armando M. Palijon Assistant Professor UPLB College of Forestry College, Laguna Tel. No. 2599

29. Dr. Ben Parker Institute of Animal Science University of the Philippines at Los Banos College, Laguna

30. Mr. Raquelito M. Pastores Assistant Director/Agroforestry Specialist IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

31. Dr. Agustin Pinol Supervising Science Research Specialist ERDB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 2229

32. Mr. Glorioso Quinones Farmer Liquicia, Caba, La Union

33. Ms. Rosalinda S. Reaviles Science Research Specialist II ERDB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 2229/2269/2481

34. Mr. Gregorio D. Reyes Chief, Science Research Specialist and Division Chief Upland Farms Ecosystem Research Division ERDB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 34811226912229 loc. 230

35. Mr. Nestor Roderno Appropriate Technology Unit IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

36. Mr. Romeo San Buenaventura Agroforestry Technician IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

37. Seed Science and Technology Division Staff Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Banos College, Laguna

38. Ms. Carol Stoney Agroforester, Winrock International c/o ARMP, P.O. Box 290, Bogor 16001, Indonesia Tel. No. 62 (251) 323-3.25 Fax No. 62 (251) 328-489/325-251

39. Mr. Henrylito D. Tacio Staff Writer Mindanao Baptist Rural Life Center (MBRLC) Kinuskusan, Bansalan, Davao del Sur

40. Dr. Frederico Villamayor Professor PRCRTC, VISCA Baybay, Leyte Tel. No. 521-2027 (Pasay Office)

Steering Committee

41. For. Domingo Bacalla Chief, Social Forestry Division DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

42. For. Moises Butic Social Forestry Division DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

43. Ms. Rowena Cabahug Research Associate UPLB Agroforestry Program College of Forestry, UPLB, College, Laguna Te. No. 2657/3657

44. Dr. Romulo del Castillo Director, UPLB Agroforestry Program College of Forestry UPLB, College, Laguna

45. Ms. Remedios S. Evangelista Social Forestry Division DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

46. Dr. Julian Gonsalves Director Appropriate Technology Unit/Communication Department IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

47. Mr. Scott Killough Deputy Director Appropriate Technology Unit IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

48. Prof. Nestor Lawas Agronomy Department UPLB, College, Laguna

49. Mr. Jaime P. Ronquillo Assistant Director Communication Department IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

Artists

50. Mr. Albert Banez UGSAD Editorial and Visual Arts Association, Inc. Lincoln Bend, Parkwood Greens, Pasig, M.M.

51. Mr. Boy Belardo IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

52. Mr. Ric Cantada IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

53. Mr. Henry Cruz

54. Mr. Mitchell Doren UGSAD Editorial and Visual Arts Association, Inc. Lincoln Bend, Parkwood Greens Maybunga, Pasig, Metro Manila

55. Mr. Bernabe Remoquillo Institute of Development Communication UPLB, College, Laguna

Editors

56. Mrs. Lyn C. Doren IIRR, Silang, Cavite

57. Ms. Carmenia May Magno IIRR, Silang, Cavite

Administrative Support Staff

58. Lhai Kasala

59. Jel Montoya

60. Gigi Naval

61. Angie Poblete

62. Ariel Madlangsakay

63. Secretarial Support Services

Design and layout by Carmenia May Magno