
| Commercialization of Non-Timber Forest Products in Amazonia (NRI, 1993) |
Description of the most important commercial NTFPs in Amazonia
|
Lescure and De Castro (1992) | |
|
ACAl PALM |
Euterpe Olerala Mart. The fruit makes a highly prized drink and
the hearts, under the name Palmito, are the basis of a canning industry
producing Palm Hearts. |
|
ANDIROBA |
Carapa spp. Meliaceae. The seeds are collected for medicinal oil
and made into soap suitable for skin care. |
|
BABACU |
Orbinia martiana Barb Rodr. Arecaceae. |
|
The seeds are collected for processing into an edible
oil. | |
|
BALATA |
Manilkara Bidentata A. DC. Chev |
|
Sapotaceae. The solid latex become an inelastic gum similar to
gutta percha. | |
|
BORRACHA |
Solid latex of various species of Hevea |
|
(Euphorbiaceae) | |
|
CASTANHA |
The seed of Bertholletia excelsa H.B.K. |
|
Lecthidaceae internationally known as the Para nut or Brazil
nut. | |
|
CAUCHO |
Castilloa ulei Warb. Moraceae. The latex solidifies to form an
elastic gum similar to that obtained from Hevea. |
|
COPAlBA |
Copaifera spp. Caesalpiniacea. The oleo resin has anti-bacteria
properties and is used in skin care soaps. |
|
CUMARU |
Dipteryx odorata (Aubl) Willd, |
|
Papilionaceae. The seeds are harvested to prepare the essential
oil, coumarin. | |
|
LICURI |
Syagrus coronata (Mart.) Beccari |
|
Arecaceae. This produces a vegetable wax. | |
|
MACARANDUBA Manilkara buberi (Ducke)
Chev. | |
|
Sapotaceae. This forms a solid latex which is an inelastic gum
similar to balata. | |
|
PIACAVA |
A fibre derived from Leopoldica piassaba(Wallace), in Amazonia or
from Attalea funifera in northeast Brazil. |
|
SORVA |
Couma spp. (Apocynaceae). An edible gum. |
|
TIMBO |
Plants toxic to fish of the genera |
|
Tephrosia, Derris and Lonchocarpus | |
|
(Caesalpiniaceae), which are harvested for their roots to extract
rotenoid derivatives. | |
|
TUCUMU |
A fibre derived from various Astrocaryum |
|
(Arecaceae). | |
|
UCUUBA |
(Virola spp. Myristicaceae). The oil containing seeds are
harvested for oil used in soap manufacture. |
|
PAU ROSA |
Rosewood oil is derived from the species |
|
Aniba Rosueodora and Aniba ducke.
Koster(Lauraceae). | |