Cover Image
close this bookGlobal Awareness Raising Project for Eastern Europe (North South Centre, 1994)
View the document(introduction...)
Open this folder and view contentsWhy East-West-South?
Open this folder and view contentsWorking methods and activities
Open this folder and view contentsThe workshops
Open this folder and view contentsPrague workshop
Open this folder and view contentsBudapest workshop, 19 - 20 April 1993
Open this folder and view contentsWarsaw workshop, Radziejowice, 19-21 November 1993
Open this folder and view contentsWhat went wrong and what went right?
View the documentParticipants

Participants

(B: Budapest; P: Prague; W: Warsaw)

AUSTRIA

Mr Helmuth HARTMEYER (B+P+W)
Österreichischer Informationsdienst fur Entwicklungspolitik (ÖIE)
Berggasse 7, 1090 Vienna,
Austria
Tel: (43 1) 317 30 90
Fax: (43 1) 317 30 95

Mr Federico NIER-FISCHER (P)
Director and Correspondent IPS (Inter Press Service), Postfach 38,
1199 Vienna, Austria
Tel: (43 1) 36 98 506/36 98 507
Fax: (43 1) 36 98 178

BARBADOS

Ms Francine ALEXANDER (W)
Programme Go-ordinator, Caribbean Broadcasting Union (CBU)
Wilkins Lodge, Two Mile Hill, St. Michael, Barbados, W.l.
Tel: (1 809) 429 91 46/436 32 32
Fax: (1 809) 429 21 71

BELGIUM

Mr Mushidi IHAZA (B+ W)
Forum Jeunesse des CE, 120 rue Joseph 11, 1040 Brussels, Belgium
Tel: (32 2) 230 64 90
Fax: (32 2) 230 21 23

Mr John MARÉ (B)
South African Mission to the EC, Rue de la Loi 26, Boîte 14-15,
1040 Brussels, Belgium
Tel: (32 2) 231 17 25
Fax: (32 2) 230 8032

Mr Krzysztof SZEMPLINSKI (P)
Greenpeace EC-Unit, 36, Av. de Tervuren, 1040
Brussels, Belgium
Tel: (32 2) 736 99 27
Fax: (32 2) 736 44 60

BULGARIA

Ms Theodora KOSTURKOWA (B)
Bulgarian National Committee for UNICEF, Georgy Pavlov Str. 23-1, 111 Sofia, Bulgaria
Tel: (359 2) 715 249
Fax: (359 2) 200 058

CZECH REPUBLIC

Mr Pavel BECHNY (P)
Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Loretanske Nam. 5, 125 10 Prague 1, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 21 93 23 58
Fax: (42 2) 27 93 20 63

Mr Jan V. BERANEK (P)
Hnuti Duha, Jakubske Namesti 7, 60200 Brno, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 5) 225 56
Fax: (42 5) 224 28

Mr Petr BIELAN (P)
Green Point Zeleny Bod Ostrava, Dlouha 8, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Repubilc
Tel: (42 69) 23 58 29
Fax: (42 69) 23 45 85

Mr Miroslav BROZIK (P)
Green House Zeleny cum, Rooseveltova 296, 436 25 Litvinov, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 35) 299 49 78
Fax: (42 35) 43 44

Ms Jana BRYNDOVA (P)
Green Circle Zeleny Kruh, 120 00 Lublanska 18, 112 00 Prague 2, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 29 60 48/73 21 51
Fax: (42 2) 73 65 80

Mr Milan BUNATA (P)
Green Net Foundation Nadace Ceskoslovenske Zelene Site Soukenicka 30, 110 00 Prague 1, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 70 32 64/231 30 57
Fax: (42 2) 231 30 57

Mr Josef CHROMEC (P)
Opus Arabicum, Box 405, 111 29 Prague 1, Czech Republic

Mr hen DEJMAL (P)
Environmental Society Ekologicka Spolecnost, Kamenicka 45, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 37 11 54

Ms Ivana DOSTALOVA (P)
Association for European House Helsinki Committee, Post. Schranka 7, 119 00 Prague 1 Hrad, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 55 19 74
Fax: (42 2) 55 19 68

Ms Tat'jana HLAVATA (P)
Director, Czechoslovak Charta 77 Foundation Ceskoslovenska nadace Char, Washingtonova 17,
110 00 Prague 1, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 22 12 42. Fax: (42 2) 235 87 84

Mr HRDLICKA (P)
Hlavnl 678, Sporilov, 140 00 Prague 4,
Czech Republic

Mr Pavel KAPLICKY (P)
Jiri z Podebrad Foundation for European Cooperation, Post. schranka 7, 119 00 Prague 1 Hrad, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 55 19 90
Fax: (42 2) 55 19 68

Mr Josef KLÁNSKÝ (B)
The Kontinents, Association for so-operation with the Countries of Africa, Asia and Latin America,
Vitkova 13, 180 00 Prague 8, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 22 69 36
Fax: (42 2) 22 75 81

Mr Vladimir KLIMA (P)
Czech Academy of Sciences, Graficka 40, 150 00 Prague 5, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 53 85 87

Mr Jiri KULICH (P)
Foundation EVA, c/o GSEV Rychorska bouda, 542 66 Horni Marsov, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 439) 94 81 50/94 81 82
Fax: (42 439) 94 81 50

Ms Danuse KVASNICKOVA, Csc. (P)
Foundation Economius, Na Strzi 47, 140 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 28 62 394

Mr Milan MACHAC (P)
Green Point Zeleny Bod Ostrava, Dlouha 8, 702 00 Ostrava, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 69) 23 58 29
Fax: (42 69) 23 45 85

Mr Michal MALOVECZKI (P)
EYFA, Prague, Czech Republic
Fax: (42 2) 80 29 06

PhDr. Zdenka MARECKOYA (P)
Secretary General, Kontinenty, U michelskeho Mlyna 191/19, 140 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 74 69 91
Fax: (42 2) 26 04 60

Mr Juraj MESIK (P)
Director, Federal Committee for the Environment Dpt. of Social Context, Slezska 9, 120 29 Prague,
Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 215 21 76
Fax: (42 2) 25 49 64

Mr Jurai MLYNARIK (P)
Za Hladkovem 862/22, 169 00 Prague 6, Czech Republic. Tel: (42 2) 35
98 21

Dr. Augustin PALAT (P)
President, Kontinenty, Dittrichova 7, 120 00 Prague, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 29 41 59

Mr Jakub PATOCKA (P)
Hnuti Duha, Jakubske Namesti 7, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 5) 225 56
Fax: (42 5) 224 28

Ms Lucie SIMOVA (P)
Project Coordinator, Czechoslovak Charta 77 Foundation Ceskoslovenska nadace Char,
Washingtonova 17, 110 00 Prague 1, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 22 12 42 1. 24 09
Fax: (42 2) 235 87 84

ThDr. Jiri VANICEK (P)
Vice-President, Kontinenty c/o Czechoslovak Ecumenical Council Vitkova 13, 186 00 Prague 8, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 32 00 41/22 69 36
Fax: (42 2) 22 75 81

Mr Josef VAVROUSEK (P)
Society for Sustainable Living, Pricna 1, 120 00 Prague 2, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 20 61 91

Mr Josef VESELY (P)
Foreign Affairs Editor, Mlada Fronta Dnes, Na Porici 30, 112 86
Prague 1, Czech Republic
Tel: (42 2) 282 23 44/232 55 64
Fax: (42 2) 232 83 46

JUDr. Frantisek VYCHODIL (P)
Presidium member, Kontinenty, Vyjexdni 2, 165 Prague 6, Czech Republic
Tel/Fax: (42 2) 34 46 43

FINLAND

Mr Mikko LOHIKOSKI (B)
KePa, Service Centre for Development Cooperation, Fredrikinkatu 63 A8, Helsinki 00100, Finland
Tel: (358 0) 694 12 95
Fax: (358 0) 694 1786

FRANCE

Mr Jean-Marie GOUFAN (W)
Program Director, Cités Unies Développement, 22 rue d'Alsace, 92300 Levallois Perret, France
Tel: (33 1) 47 39 36 86
Fax: (33 1) 42 70 37 99

Ms Najet MIZOUNI (W)
SOS Racisme, 14 Cité Griset, 75011 Raris, France
Tel: (33 1) 48 06 40 00
Fax: (33 1) 43 55 94 63

GHANA

Mr Nelson Godfried AGYEMANG (P)
Chairperson YDC, YPIC (Youth for Population Information and Communication), P.O. Box 3110,
Kumasi, Ghana
Tel: (233 51) 40 99
Fax: (233 51) 41 32/43 29

HUNGARY

Mr Zoltán BÁLINT (B)
City manager, Nyiregyháza 4400 Kossuth tér 1, Budapest, Hungary
Tel:421 1155
Fax: 421 1072

Ms Ágnes DUNAI (B)
WWF, Foundation for the Hungarian Environmental Education, Project Coordinator, Németvölgyi út 78/b,
Budapest 1124, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 175 47 90
Mr László DUNNAI (B)
Green Fraction Environmental coordinator, FIDESX Central Office, Lendvay u. 28, Budapest 1062,
Hungary

Ms Klára FARKAS (B)
Deputy Director, Information Centre of Council of Europe, Kossuth tér
1-3, Budapest 1055, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 153 0963
Fax: (36 1) 153 0944

Mr Miklos FULE (B)
Hungarian Technical University, Department of Environmental Economics,
Möegyetem kkrt. 3-5,
Budapest 1111, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 1664011/166 1149

Ms Mária GUOTH (B)
Head of International Relations Department, Ministry of the Education, Szalay U. 10, Budapest 1055,
Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 153 0600

Ms Ágnes HEVESI (B)
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Bem rakpart 47, Budapest 1027, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 156 8000
Fax: (36 1) 155 9693

Mr Laslo KARVALICS (B)
Hungarian Youth Chamber, Remetehegyi u. 106/a, Budapest 1037, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 166 4011/166 2155

Mr Zsigmond KÁZMÉR (B)
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Bem rakpart 47, Budapest 1027, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 156 8000
Fax: (36 1) 155 9693

Ms Judit KISS (B)
International Economic Institute, Kálló esperes u 15, Budapest 1124, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 166 8433
Fax: (36 1) 162 0661

Mr Ferenc KOLLNER (B)
Secretary General of the Hungarian /rational Association of Local Authorities, Pf 908, Budapest
62. 1386, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 122 3843
Fax: (36 1) 122 7407

Mr Károly LOTZ (B)
SZDSZ, Pf 102, Budapest 1358, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 269 0481
Fax: (36 1) 153 3144

Mr Imre MÁRCZI (B)
"Bokor" Circle, Márvány u 14, Budapest 1012, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 175 2015

Mr Zsolt MÉREI (B)
International Relations Department, City Council of Budapest, Városház u. 9-11, Budapest 1840,
Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 117 4681

Ms Agnes MUNKÁCZI (B)
Central European University, Fiastyúk u. 57 Il/2, Budapest 1239, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 176 3528

Ms Magdolna NAGY (B)
Regional Environmental Centre, Miklós tér 1, Budapest 1035, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 168 6284/168 8685

Mr Attila PÉTERFAY (B)
Executive Director, Hungarian Television, MTV, Budapest 1810, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 112 9407
Fax: (36 1) 153 4817

Mr Gábor RÁGZ (B)
Hungarian Television, MTV, Budapest 1810, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 112 8849. Fax: (36 1) 111 4210

Zsolt ROSTOVÁNYI (B)
Hungarian Economic University, Kinizsi u. 1-3, Budapest 1098, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 118 2313

Mr Levente SOLTÉSZ (B)
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Bem rakpart 47, Budapest 1027, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 156 8000
Fax: (36 1) 155 9693

Ms Márta SZABÓ (B)
Secretary of UNESCO, Budapest Pf:1, Budapest 1884, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 131 3526
Fax: (36 1) 153 3553

Ms llona SZÁVAI (B)
Independent Ecological Centre

Mr Tamás SZENTES (B)
Hungarian Economic University, Kinizsi u. 1-3, Budapest 1098, Hungary
Tel:(361)1182313

Ms Judit SZILVÁSSY (B)
Information Centre of Council of Europe, Kossath tér 1-3, Budapest 1055, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 153 0963
Fax: (36 1) 153 0944

Mr Zsolt SZOLNOKI (B)
Secretary of the Hungarian National Association of Local Authorities, 62 pf 908 Budapest,
Budapest 1386, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 122 3843
Fax: (36 1) 122 7407

Ms Judit VÁSÁRHELYI (B)
Director, Independent Ecological Centre, 1035 Miklós tér 1. Budapest, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 250 0420

Mr Ferenc ZEMPLÉNYI (B)
Council of Budapest, István park 25, Budapest 1127, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 129 4488

Mr Ferenc ZSIGO (B)
Joint Eastern Europe Centre, Pf 427, Budapest 1395, Hungary
Tel: (36 1) 129 7639
Fax: (36 1) 129 7866

INDIA

Ms Shyamala KRISHNA (W)
Researcher, Centre for Environment Education, Southern Regional Cell, Kamala Mansion,
143 Infantry Road, Bangalore 560 001, India
Tel: (91 272) 44 26 42/44 26 51/(91 80) 56 82 09
Fax: (91 272) 42 02 42/(91 80) 56 82 09

IRELAND

Ms June BARRY (P)
Ogra Chorcai, 32 Woodvale road, Beaumont, Cork, Ireland
Tel: (353 21) 50 21 12
Fax: (353 21) 50 88 31

Ms Fionnuala BRENNAN (P)
Director, DESC (rev. Ed. Support Centre), St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra, Dublin 9, Ireland
Tel: (353 1) 37 15 25/37 15 97
Fax: (353 1) 37 89 97

KENYA

Ms Elisabeth MUMBI KING'ORI (P)
Programmes Officer (educ.), Wildlife Clubs of Kenya, P.O. Box 20184, Nairobi, Kenya
Tel: (254 2) 89 19 03/89 19 04
Fax: (254 2) 89 19 06

Mr Enoch OPUKA (W)
Member, Executive Committee, African Development Education Network (ADEN), P.O. Box 7083,Eldoret, Kenya. Tel: (254 145) 30536.
Fax: (254 145) 30047/21366
Mbitini House, 2nd Floor, Mbolu Road, P.O. Box 1483, Machakos, Kenya

LITHUANIA

Ms Vida BAGDONAVICIENE (W)
Teacher, Zemaitijos 17-38, Mazeikiai 5500, Lithuania
Tel: (370 2) 61 01 65
Fax: (370 2) 61 20 77/62 31 20

Mr Petras Girvydas DUOBLYS (B)
Head of Division of Social Science, Ministry for Culture and Education, A. Volano 2/7, 2039 Vilnius,
Lithuania
Tel: (370 2) 610 165
Fax: (370 2) 612 077

THE NETHERLANDS

Mr Bas AUER (P)
Secretary General YDC, Overschiestraat 9, 1062 HN
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: (31 20) 616 76 65

Ms Nelke van HEEST (B)
Towns and Development Secretariat, PO Box 85615, 2508 OH The Hague, The Netherlands
Tel: (31 70) 36 23 894
Fax: (31 70) 36 42 869

Mr Gerard LOMMERSE (W)
Landelijk Servicebureau Ontwikkelings-Educatie (LSO) Oostenburgervoorstrsat 90, 1018 MR Amsterdam,
The Netherlands
Tel: (31 20) 620 48 15
Fax: (31 20) 639 14 99

Mr Jan PAKULSKI (P)
Secretary General, YDC, Overschiestrsat 9, 1062 HN Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: (31 20) 614 25 10
Fax: (31 20) 617 55 45

Mr Pieter Van ROSSEM (P)
Pax Christi, Postbus 19318, 3501 DH Utrecht, The Netherlands
Tel: (31 30) 33 33 46
Fax: (31 30) 36 81 99

Ms Jolande de WAAL (P)
YDC, Kamperfoelieweg 17/1, 1032 HE Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: (31 20) 614 25 10

Mr. Ton WAARTS (B)
Director, National Committee for Development Education, PO Box 186, 1000 Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: (31 20) 624 84877
Fax: (31 20) 620 87 16

PHILIPPINES

Mr Chaco MOLINA (P)
Director, Centre for Strategic Studies, 7 Horseshoe Drive, Horseshoe Village, 1112 Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Tel: (63 2) 721 56 77/78 15 10
Fax: (63 2) 815 07 56

Mr Cesar Geronimo VILLANUEVA (W)
Director BALAYAN (Community Development and Volunteer Formation Office), University of St. La Salle, P.O. Box 249, Bacolod City 6100, Philippines
Tel: (63 34) 22760. Fax: (63 34) 20577

POLAND

Mr Daniel ARTYMOWSKI (W)
Curator, Education Officer, Royal Castle, Pl. Zamkowy 4, 00-277 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 31 91 99 Ext. 114

Mr Stanislaw BIEGA (W)
Journalist, Environmental and anarchist activist, Elblaska
12/55, 01-737 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 633 28 52

Mr Janusz BYSZEWSKI (W)
Curator, Laboratory of Creative Education, Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowskl Castle,
Al. Ujazdowskie 6, 00=461 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 2) 628 12 71/628 76 83
Fax: (48 2) 628 95 50

Mr Piotr CIESLAK (W)
Artistic Director, Dramaturgic Theater, "Teatr Dramatyczny" PKiN 00-901 Warsaw, Poland

Mr Wojciech CYTRYNA (W)
Volunteer at the EKO-OKO Environmental Education Center in Warsaw Ul. Grójecka 75, 02-094 Warsaw, Poland
Tel/Fax: (48 22) 22 64 87

Ms Justyna DOMASLOWSKA (W)
Jewish Historical Institute, Polish Council for Christians and Jews C/o Mira Jankowska, ul. Stoleczna 14/7, Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 33 84 92

Mr Krzysztof FURMANEK (W)
Photographer, ul. Rosy Bailly 13 m. 11, Warsaw-Bemowo IV, Poland

Mr Piotr GLINSKJ, Ph.D. (W)
Sociologist, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Nowy Swiat 72,
00-330 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 26 52 31 Ext. 52
Fax: (48 22) 26 71 81

Ms Dorota GOLEBIEWSKA (W)
Journalist, "Zycie Warszawy" (International desk), AL Armii Ludowej 3/5, Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 12 52 22

Ms Irena GROBLEWSKA (W)
Spokesperson for the Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle
Aleje Ujazdowskie 6, 00461 Warsaw, Poland

Ms Tanna JAKUBOWICZ-MOUNT(W)
President, Polish Transpersonal Association, ul. Noskowskiego 12 m. 43, 02 746 Warsaw, Poland Environmental Education Centre EKO-OKO, Ul. Grójecka 75, 02-094 Warsaw, Poland
Tel/Fax: (48 22) 22 64 87

Ms Mira JANKOWSKA (W)
Jewish Historical Institute, Polish Council of Christians and Jews Ul. Stoleczna 14/7, Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 33 84 92

Mr Wieslaw KAROLAK (W)
President of PC of INSEA (Association of Art Educators), Czolgistów 32, 94-217 Lodz, Poland
Tel/Fax: (48 42) 33 35 28

Mr Pawel KARPOWICZ (W)
Vice-President of Polish Transpersonal Association, ul. Okulickiego 3 m. 53, 03-984 Warsaw,
Poland
Tel: (48 2) 610 96 79

Mr Jakub KONIECKI (W)
UI. Dobra 5 m. 29, 05-800 Pruszkow, Poland

Mr Norbert KOPCZYNSKI (W)
Technician, ul. Grzybowska 9 m. 1205, 00-132 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 20 10 55

Ms Marzenna KUBIKOWSKA (W)
Environmental and educational activist, Ecological-Retreat Centre "Przymierze', Nowowiejska 47,
72-513 Wiseika, Poland

Ms Malgorzata MULARCZYK (W)
Information Assistant and Spokesperson of the Polish Committee for UNICEF, PK UNICEF,
Ul. Mokotowska 39, Warsaw, Poland. Tel: (48 2) 628 03 01/29 06 76

Mr Boleslaw ROK (W)
Philosopher, Ujazdowski Castle, Aleje Ujazdowskie 6, 00-461 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 2) 628 12 71

Ms Jolanta SWIDERSKA (W)
Cultural activist, artist, ul. Wirskiego 10 m. 2, 22-100
Chelm, Poland

Ms Teresa TARKOWSKA (W)
Translator, Sociologist, uL Na Uboczu 12/5, 02-721 Warsaw, Poland

Ms Nina WASILEWSKA (W)
Interpreter, Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Aleje Ujazbowskie 6,00-461 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 2) 628 12 71
Fax: (48 2) 628 95 50

Mr Aleksander WASSILEW (W)
Teacher of Yoga, hypnotherapist, P.O. Box 427, 00-950 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: (48 22) 48 50 61 Ext. 463 (470)

Mr Wojciech ZIEBA (W)
Vice-Chairman of the Movement of Solidarity with the Poor of the Third World "Maitri'
Londzina 16, 47-400 Raciborz, Poland. Fax: 0335/2495

PORTUGAL

Mr Victor NOGUEIRA (W)
Amnesty International, Rua de Campolide, 105-1° dto,
1000 Lisbon, Portugal
Tel: (351 1) 386 16 52
Fax: (351 1) 386 17 82

RUSSIA

Mr Alexandre DOMRIN (B)
NGO Centre for Environment and Sustainable Development, Prospect Mira 36, Moscow, Russia
Tel: (7 095) 280 3358
Fax: (7 095) 939 0877/200 4250

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Us Anna BENIAKOVA (P)
President, France and Francophone Friendship Ass. Sl. Spolecnost pratel, Pedena 7, 811 02 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tel: (42 7) 33 46 62
Fax: (42 7) 33 42 39

PhDr. Stanislav, CSc. BUCHTA (P)
Vyskumny ustav ekonomiky, polnohospodar stva a potravinarstv Trencianska ul c. 55, 824 80 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tel: (42 7) 21 58 00/21 40 20/Fax: (42 7) 49 79
28

Mr Lubos HRIVNAK (P)
Tree of Life Strom Zivota, Prazska 11, 811 04 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tel: (42 7) 49 84 73/49 87 03
Fax: (42 7) 49 87 03

Mr Mikulas LISICKY, CSc. (P)
National Center Env. educ., CEV Sofron Universita Komenskeho Mlynska dolina B-2, 842 15 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tel: (42 7) 72 00 03 kl. 820

Ms Lubica TRUBINIOVA (P)
Green Party Strana Zelenych, Zabotova 2, 811 04 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tel: (42 7) 49 51 64. Fax: (42 7) 49 55 46

Ms Maria TURINICOVA (PJ
National Center Env. educ., CEV Sofron Universita Komenskeho Mlynska dolina B-2, 842 15 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tel: (42 7) 72 00 03 kl. 565

SPAIN

Mr Miguel Angel RECIO CRESPO (B)
Spanish Agency for International Cooperation, AECI, Av. Reyes Catolicas 4, Madrid 2804, Spain
Tel: (34 1) 583 8262
Fax: (34 1) 583 8310

SWEDEN

Ms Kajsa DAHLSTRÖM (W)
Chairperson, The Globetree Foundation, Bergsgatan 2, 3tr., 112 23
Stockholm, Sweden
Tel: (46 8) 652 35 27
Fax: (46 8) 652 21 77

Mr Bengt PERSSON (B)
Swedish Foundation for International Youth Exchanges, Kungsgatan 48,
11135 Stockholm, Sweden
Tel: (46 8) 201 980
Fax: (46 8) 20 35 30

SWITZERLAND

Mr Andrés GUERRERO (W)
Education for Development Officer, United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF),
Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland
Tel: (41 22) 733 03 97
Fax: (41 22) 791 08 22

TUNISIA

Mr José Ignacio LÓPEZ SORIA (B)
El Taller, BP 137, 1002
Tunis-Belvedere, Tunisia
Tel: (216 1) 752 457
Fax: (216 1) 751570

UNITED KINGDOM

Ms Christina BROOKFIELD (B)
Local Government International Bureau, 35 Great Smith Street, London
SW1P3BJ, United Kingdom
Tel: (44 71) 222 1636
Fax: (44 71) 233 2179

Mr Ray HARRIS (W)
School Links International, School House, Bishop Road, Bishopston,
Bristol BS7 8LS, United
Kingdom
Tel: (44 272) 24 08 01
Fax: (44 272) 42 58 59

Dr Cheryl LAW (B)
Amnesty International, 1 Easton Street, London WC1 X 8DJ, United Kingdom
Tel: (44 71) 814 6200
Fax: (44 71) 833 1510

Mr Daniel NELSON (P)
136 Southgate Road, London N1, United Kingdom
Tel: (44 71) 278 11 11
Fax: (44 71) 278 03 45

UNITED STATES

Mr Don DONATO (B)
World Federalist Association, USA, 135 West Newton St., Boston, MA
02118, United States

ZIMBABWE

Mr Selestino MUSHONGA (P)
Director, OYCDP (Oneness Youth Community Development Programme)
P.O. Box 6849, Harare, Zimbabwe
Tel: (263 4) 65065
Fax: (263 20) 1755

SECRETARIAT

Mr Jos LEMMERS (B+P)
Executive Director, North-South Centre

Mr Markus ADELSBACH (W)
North-South Centre

Ms Ana GORKY (B)
North-South Centre

Mr Bas KLEIN (B)
North-South Centre

Ms Agnieszka KOSTYRA (W)
Biuro Obslugi Ruchu Ekologicznego (BORE), Service Office for Environmental Movement (SOEM)
Szara 14/34, 00-420 Warsaw, Poland
Tel/Fax: (48 22) 29 64 33

Ms Ilda OLIVEIRA (W) North-South Centre

For further information, please contact:

North-South Centre
Avenida da Liberdade, 229-4,
1250 Lisbon,
Portugal

Tel: (351 1) 52 29 03
Fax: (351 1) 353 13 29