Cover Image
close this bookSecond International Congress on Technical and Vocational Education - Seoul 1999 - 5 - FINAL REPORT (UNESCO, 1999, 138 p.)
close this folderANNEXES
View the documentOpening address
View the documentClosing remarks
View the documentProgramme of the Congress
View the documentList of Documents
View the documentList of Round-tables
View the documentInternational NGO Forum on Technical and Vocational Education
View the documentList of participants/Liste des participants
View the documentCongress secretariat

List of participants/Liste des participants

Member States/Etats membres

Albania/Albanie
Chief Participant: M. Ethem RUKA
Ministre de l'Education et de la Science,
Ministère de l'Education et de la Science

M. Maksim KONINI
Responsable du Département de l'Enseignement
Professionnel, Ministère de l'Education et de la Science

Algeria/Algérie
Chief Participant: Mr. Brahim HAMROUCHE
Director of Studies, Higher Council of Education

M. Diamel FERROUKHI
Enseignant, Université d'Alger

Mr. Mohamed MEHAYA
In Charge of Studies and Synthesis, Higher Council of Education

Mr. Mohamed DJAHDOU
Chief of Department, General Direction of Budget,
Ministry of Finance

Mr. Mourad SADOU
Director General, Center of Studies and Research
on Professions and Qualifications

Mme Fatima GOURMALA
Directrice, Centre de Formation Professionnelle

Mr. Achour SEGHOUANI
Director of Assessment, Orientation and
Communication, Ministry of National Education

Mr. Mohamed ABDELAALI
Director of Technical Secondary Education,
Ministry of National Education

M. Mohamed HADJ-DJILANI
Directeur, Centre National d'Enseignement
Generalisé

Mr. Smain BALAMANE
Director of Planning and Development, Ministry of
Higher Education and Scientific Research

Mr. Ahmed BOUTACHE
Ambassador, Embassy of Algeria in Seoul

Andorra/Andorre
Chief Participant: Mme Carme PONS FAUS
Co-ordonnatrice du Centre de formation et
d'apprentissage, Ministère de l'Education, Jeunesse et des Sports

Argentina/Argentine
Chief Participant: Mr. Daniel HERNANDEZ
Secretary of Technological Education, Ministry of
Culture and Education

Mr. Fernando HIGA
Counsellor, Political Affairs, Embassy of Argentina in Seoul

Armenia/Arménie
Chief Participant: Mr. Levon MKRTCHIAN
Minister of Education and Science, Ministry
of Education and Science

Mr. Vostanik MARUKHYAN
Vice-Minister of Education and Science, Ministry
of Education and Science

Mr. Nerses GEVORGYAN
Chief of Department of International Relations,
Ministry of Education and Science

Mr. Aram MKRTCHIAN
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Science,
Education, Culture and Youth of the National
Assembly

Australia/Australie
Chief Participant: Mr. Roderick MANNS
Assistant Secretary, Vocational Education and
Training Reform Branch, Department of Education,
Training and Youth Affairs

Mr. Philip CLARKE
Director, National Policy, Australian National
Training Authority

Ms. Pamela CHRISTIE
Director of Industry Programs, New South Wales
Department of Education and Training

Mr. Kenneth WILTSHIRE
Chairperson, Australian National Commission for
UNESCO

Mr. Christopher ROBINSON
Managing Director, National Centre for Vocational
Education Research

Mr. John SWETE KELLY
Managing Director, Moreton Institute of TAFE

Mr. Noel BENJAMIN
Counsellor of Education and Training, Australian
Embassy in Seoul

UNEVOC Centres in Australia/
Centres UNEVOC en Australie
Ms. Di BOOKER
Executive Manager International
Adelaide Institute of TAFE

Dr. Adrian HAAS
Associate Director, International Programs
UNEVOC Centre, RMIT University

Austria/Autriche
Chief Participant: Ms. Eleonora SCHMID
Head of Department, General Directorate of
Technical and Vocational Education, Ministry of Education

Dr. Wolfgang LENTSCH
Director General, Ministry for Economic Affairs

Mr. Werner LENZ
University Professor, Institute for Pedagogical
Sciences and Adult Education

Mr. Georg PISKATY
Director, Austrian Employers Association

Ms. Inge KAIZAR MAG
Chamber of Labour, Department of Education

Bahrain/Bahreïn
Chief Participant: Mr. Abdul Aziz AL FADHEL
Minister of Education, Ministry of Education

Dr. Salman AL-ZAYANI
Secretary General, Bahrain Centre for Studies and
Research

Mr. Ebrahim AL ABDULLA
Assistant Undersecretary for General and Technical
Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mohammed AL SAYED
Dean, College of Engineering, University of Bahrain
Mr. Rashid SULAYBIKH
Secretary-General, Bahrain National Commission for UNESCO, Ministry of Education

Mr. Hassan Saleh MUBARAK
Chief of Technical Education, Ministry of
Education

Mr. Ahmed Noor ALBADRI
Senior Curricula Developer for Industrial and
Technical Subjects, Directorate of Curricula,
Ministry of Education

Mr. Ali Abdulla ALSABA
Headmaster, Al-Jabiriya Secondary Technical
School, Ministry of Education

Mr. Ebrahim MOHAMMED
Head, Training Promotion Office, Ministry of
Labour and Social Affairs

Mr. Abdali ALKHAYAT
Chief of Planning and Evaluation, Ministry of
Labour and Social Affairs

Bangladesh
Chief Participant: Mr. Abu Sharaf SADIQUE
Minister of Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Ziaur M. RAHMAN
Director-General, Directorate of Technical
Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Nawsher MOHAMMAD ALI
Deputy Director, Bangladesh Technical Education Board

Belarus/Bélarus
Chief Participant: Dr. Vasily STRAJEV
Minister, Ministry of Education

Dr. Azkadi SHKLIAR
Rector, Republic Institute Professional Education

Dr. Vladimir TIKHONOV
Director of Department of Foreign Relations,
Ministry of Education

Belgium/Belgique
Chief Participant: M. Georges MONARD
Secrétaire-général du Département de l'Education,
Ministère de la Communauté Flamande

M. Noel SCHERER, Responsable de la Formation
Professionnelle, Région Wallonie

Belize
Chief Participant: Mr. Stansmore BOWMAN
Manager, VocTech Education Institution, Center for
Employment Training

Benin/Bénin
Chief Participant: M. Kokou Sonanyon YOVO
Directeur, Collège Polytechnique Universitaire

Bhutan/Bhoutan
Chief Participant: Mr. Nima WANGDI
Director of Education Division, Ministry of Health
and Education

Mr. Tshering TOBGAY
Officer in Charge, Technical and Vocational
Education Section, Education Division, Ministry of
Health and Education

Mr. Pema GYELTSHEN
Programme Officer, Technical and Vocational
Education Section, Education Division, Ministry of
Health and Education

Ms. Chimmy PEM
Planning Officer, Education Division, Ministry of
Health and Education

Botswana
Chief Participant: Ms. Hermetina MOGAMI
Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mogotsa Moses KEWAGAMANG
Head of Programme Development and Delivery
Division, Department of Vocational Education and
Training, Ministry of Education

Mr. Bussie Jacob MOEPI
Head of Policy and Development Division,
Department of Vocational Education and Training,
Ministry of Education

Mr. Keletso MOATE
Deputy Secretary-General, Botswana National
Commission for UNESCO

Mr. Mooketsi Thomas MPHELE
Head of Department, Madirelo Training and Testing
Centre, Member of National Training Policy
Secretariat, Ministry of Labour and Home Affairs

Brazil/Brésil

Chief Participant: Mr. Ruy Leite BERGER FILHO
Secretary of Secondary and Technical Education,
Ministry of Education

M. Ebenezer VILELA
Directeur du Développement institutionnel,
Ministério da Educaçao, Secretaria do Ensino
Médio e Tecnologico

Mme Cleunice MATOS REHEM
Coordinatrice-générale de l'Education
professionnelle, Ministério da Educaçao, Secretaria
do Ensino Médio e Tecnologico

Mr. Otto Euphrasio SANTANA
Director Tecnico, Confederacion Nacional da
Industria

Ms. Juciara Fernandes Leal DE SANTANA
Educadora, Confederacion Nacional da Industria

Bulgaria/Bulgarie
Chief Participant: Mr. Rumen PRANCHOV
Head of Department, Ministry of Education and
Science

Mr. Tzako PANTALEEV
Director, Bulgarian National Observatory

Cambodia/Cambodge
Chief Participant: Mr. Rath BUNLA
Deputy Director, Department of Technical and
Vocational Education and Training of MOEYS

Cameroon/Cameroun
Chief Participant: Mme Marie Berthe ETEME
Directeur, Enseignement Secondaire, Technique et Professionnel

M. Martin BANOLOK
Inspecteur Général de Pédagogie Chargé de
l'Enseignement Technique et Professionnel
Ministère de l'Education Nationale

M. Barthélémy MVONDO NYINA
Secrétaire Général, Commission nationale
pour l'UNESCO

M. AYINA OHANDJA
Professeur, Université de Yaoundé

M. Frédéric NTSAMA
Proviseur, Lycée Technique de Nkolbisson,
Yaoundé

Canada
Chief Participant: Mme Diane LABERGE
Chargée de programme, Education, Commission
Canadienne pour l'UNESCO

Mr. Keith DUNBAR
President, Canadian Vocational Association

M. Richard GAGNON
Directeur Adjoint, UNEVOC-CANADA

Ms. Robyn GORDON
Director, Communications and Youth Initiatives

M. Vincent GUAY
Président, Cégep International

Mr. Daniel RICHER
Acting Director, Office of Learning Technologies

Ms. Carol HUMPHRIES
President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian
Link to Lifelong Learning

Ms. Johanna OEHLING
Executive Director, National Seafood Sector
Council

M. Jean-Pierre FOURNIER
Professeur, Université Laval

Cape Verde/Cap-Vert
Chief Participant: Mme Orlanda Santos FERREIRA
Ministre de l'Emploi, de la Formation et de
l'Intégration Sociale, Ministère de l'Emploi, de la
Formation et de l'Intégration Sociale

M. José Luis MASCARENHAS MONTEIRO
Directeur Général de l'Institut de l'Emploi et la
Formation Professionnelle, Ministère de l'Emploi,
de la Formation et de l'Intégration Sociale

Mme Maria de Fatima DOS SANTOS GOMES TIMAS
Directrice du Centre d'Emploi de Mindelo,
Ministère de l'Emploi, de la Formation et de
l'Intégration Sociale

Mme Maria Madalena SILVA
Directrice Générale, Ministère de l'Education, de la
Science, de la Jeunesse et des Sports

M. Adriano DE BRITO MONTEIRO
Conseiller du Ministre de l'Education, de la Science,
de la Jeunesse et des Sports, Ministère de
l'Education, de la Science, de la Jeunesse et des Sports

M. Raul FERNANDES
Assistant, Ministre de l'Emploi et Formation

Central African Republic/République Centrafricaine

Chief Participant: M. Me-Zodé AGBA-OTIKPO
Ministre de l'Education Nationale et de la Recherche Scientifique

M. Abel KOULANINGA
Secrétaire Général de la Commission nationale
centrafricaine pour l'UNESCO

M. David YANGOUE
Proviseur, Lycée Technique

Chad/Tchad
Chief Participant: M. Bireme Hamid ABDERAHIM
Ministre, Ministère des Enseignements de Base,
Secondaires et de l'Alphabétisation

M. Mahamat HAMAT
Directeur de l'Enseignement Secondaire, Technique
et Professionnel, Ministère des Enseignements de Base,
Secondaires et de l'Alphabétisation

M. Koko ABDERAMANE
Secrétaire Exécutif, Comité National pour
l'Education et la Formation en liaison avec l'Emploi

China/Chine
Chief Participant: Mr. Tianbao ZHANG
Vice-Minister of Education

Mr. Fuzeng YU
Secretary General, National Commission of the
People's Republic of China for UNESCO

Mr. Yao HUANG
Director-General, Department of Vocational
Education and Adult Education, Ministry of
Education

Ms. Xiuqing ZHANG
Deputy-Director, Department of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Education

Ms. Jinghui LIU
Deputy Director, Central Institute of Vocational and
Technical Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mansheng ZHOU
Director of Division, National Centre for Education
Development Research, Ministry of Education

Mr. Yue DU
Director of Division, National Commission of the
People's Republic of China for UNESCO

Ms. Xiaoping WANG
Deputy Director of Division, National Commission
of the People's Republic of China for UNESCO

Mr. Zhongwen YU
President, Shenzhen Polytechnic

Mr. Kesheng TANG
Foreign Affairs Secretary, Shenzhen Polytechnic

Mr. Zongyao LI
President, Tianjin Professional College

Mr. Baoshan QIU
President, Beijing Dongcheng Vocational Education
Centre School

Ms. Yanbin CAO
Director, Beijing Chaoyang Vocational Education
Centre

Mr. Dezheng LIU
Chinese National Commission for UNESCO

Mr. Yuan MA
President, Huaxia Pharmacy Making Centre

Mr. Tian Bang YIN
President, National Agri-Academy Education

Costa Rica
Chief Participant:
Mr. Jorge Arturo ALVARADO CERDAS
Miembro de la Junta Directiva, Instituto Nacional de
Aprendizaje

Côte d'Ivoire
Chief Participant: M. Dossongui KONE
Ministre de l'Enseignement Technique et de la
Formation Professionnelle, Ministère de l'Enseignement
Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle

M. Assemien Bile Raymond KOUASSI N'DA
Conseiller Technique, Cabinet du Ministère
de l'Enseignement Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle

M. N' Guessan SERI BI
Directeur Général, Agence Nationale de la
Formation Professionnelle, Ministère de l'Enseignement
Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle

Mme Marie Lagoma GBATO
Chargé du Développement International, Fonds de
Développement de la Formation Professionnelle

M. Egny Henri LAUBOUET
Directeur, Fonds de Développement de la
Formation Professionnelle

Mme Anna MANOUAN
Secrétaire Générale, Commission Nationale
Ivorienne pour l'UNESCO

M. Souleymane BAH
Directeur Général, Institut pédagogique national de
l'Enseignement Technique et Professionnel

Mr. Sgondo Diomande SIABA
Consul, Embassy of Côte d'Ivoire in Seoul

Cuba
Chief Participant: Mr. Aker ARAGON CASTRO
Director de Educacion Tecnica y Profesional,
Ministerio de Educacion

Denmark/Danemark
Chief Participant: Mr. Henrik FRIEDIGER
Head of Section, Vocational Education, National
Education Authority, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mogens JENSEN
Adviser, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Peer Gert ANDERSEN
Chief Adiviser, Niels Brock Copenhagen Business
College

Ecuador/Equateur
Mr. Marcelo SAMANIEGO
Consul, Embassy of Ecuador in Seoul

Ms. Youn-joo JI
Assistant, Embassy of Ecuador in Seoul

Egypt/Egypte
Chief Participant:
Dr. Hussein Kamel BAHAA EL DIN
Minister of Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Adel ABDEL TAWAB
Chairman, Productivity and Vocational Training
Department, Ministry of Industry and Mineral
Wealth

Mr. Mohamed Salah El Din HAMDY AHMED
Director General for Planning and Follow-up,
Productivity and Vocational Training Department,
Ministry of Industry and Mineral Wealth

Mr. Ali Ahmed SAYED
Head of Project Policy Implementation Unit
Ministry of Education

Mr. Hussein DERAR
Ambassador, Embassy of Egypt in Seoul

Mr. Mahmoud EL BAHNASAWY
Director General Assistant, Industrial Education,
Ministry of Education

Mr. Sami SAAD MURAD
Second Secretary, Embassy of Egypt in Seoul

Mr. Abdel Salam MAAMOUN
Ministry of Education

Dr. Rudolf BODE
Chief Adviser to Ministry of Education, German
Association for Technical Co-operation

Ethiopia/Ethiopie
Chief Participant: Ms. Atsede YOHANNESS
Senior Expert, Ministry of Education

Fiji
Chief Participant: Mr. Robert BUBENDORFER
Director, Fiji Institute of Technology

Mr. Josefa NATAU
Principal, Education Office for Technical and
Vocational Education, Ministry of Education

Finland/Finlande
Chief Participant: Mr. Timo LANKINEN
Government Counsellor, Director for Vocational
Education and Training, Ministry of Education

Mr. Timo LÄHDESMÄKI
Director of Adult Education Division, National
Board of Education

Mr. Kari PURHONEN
Director, Confederation of Finnish Industry and
Employers

Mr. Jarmo NURMIO
Special Adviser, OAJ Organisation

Mr. Rauno JARNILA
Special Governmnet Adviser, Ministry of Education

Mr. Unto TURUNEN
Ambassador, Embassy of Finland in Seoul

Mr. Jaakko SIRKJÄRVI
Vice President, Espoo-Vantaa Institute of
Technology

Mr. Markku KARHU
Director of IT Degree Programme, Espoo-Vantaa
Institute of Technology

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia/
Ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine
Chief Participant: Mr. Nenad NOVKOVSKI
Minister, Ministry of Education

Mr. Vanco GORGIEV
Undersecretary, Ministry of Education

France
Chief Participant: M. Jean-Paul de GAUDEMAR
Recteur, Académie de Toulouse, Ministère de
l'Education nationale, de la Recherche et de la Technologie

M. Jean-Pierre LAFON
Chef du bureau de la formation professionnelle et
de l'enseignement technique. Ministère des Affaires
étrangères

M. Raoul CANTAREL
Inspecteur Général de l'Education Nationale,
Ministère de l'Education nationale, de la Recherche et de la Technologie

M. Jean Philippe CEPEDE
Responsable du département juridique Centre
INFFO

M. Jean-Pierre REGNIER
Secrétaire Général adjoint, Commission nationale
française pour l'UNESCO

M. Jean LAGARRIGUE
Professeur d'Université à Montpellier, Ministère de
l'Education nationale, de la Recherche et de la
Technologie

M. Jean-François LIPPERT
Chargé de mission national sous direction des
Formations professionnelles, Ministère de
l'Education nationale, de la Recherche et de la
Technologie

M. Marc AGI
Directeur Général de l'Arche de la Fraternité,
Fondation Internationale des droits de l'homme

Gabon
Chief Participant: M. Joseph MAMBOUNGOU
Ambassadeur, Ambassade de Gabon, Séoul

Mme Cathérine NKIE
Directeur de l'Institut Pédagogique National,
Ministère de l'Education Nationale

M. Jean-Marie BOUSSOUGOU
Conseiller technique, Ministère de l'Education
Nationale

M. Joseph ONDO EVA
Directeur de l'Enseignement Technique et
Professionnel de l'Education Nationale, Ministère
de l'Education Nationale

M. Michel GUINDJOUMBI
Conseiller Technique, Ministère de l'Education
Nationale

M. Matha BARROS
Directeur de l'Education Artistique, Ministère de la
Culture et des Arts

M. Marcellin BIYAMBA MOUKETOU
Directeur Général de la Formation Professionnelle,
Ministère du Travail, de l'Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle

M. Louis Roger EVINAH
Directeur du Centre des Métiers de la Femme

M. Paul Patrick BIFFOT
Ambassade de Gabon, Séoul

Gambia/Gambie
Chief Participant:
Ms. Ann Therese NDONG-JATTA
Minister, Department of State for Education

Mr. Ebrahim Tas DONDEH
Director of Technical Education, Department of
State for Education

Mr. Makaireh Alieh N'JIE
Director, Gambia Technical Training Institute

Georgia/Géorgie
Chief Participant: Mr. Peter METREVELI
Secretary-General, Georgian National Commission for UNESCO

Mr. Konstantine GLONTI
Team Leader, National Observatory

Germany/Allemagne
Chief Participant: Dr. Helmut PÜTZ
President, German Federal Institute for Vocational
Training

Dr. Hubert LINHART
Director General, Federal Ministry for Economic
Co-operation and Development

Mr. Peter GOTTSTEIN
Senior Official, Federal Ministry of Research and
Education

Mr. Günther GÜSTER
Project Manager, Federal Ministry of Research and
Education

Mr. Michael HÄRTEL
Federal Institute for Vocational Training

Mr. Friedrich HAMMERSCHMIDT
Senior Advisor, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit

Dr. Klaus HÜFNER
President, German National Commission for
UNESCO

Dr. Horst J. IDLER
Senior Planner, Deutsche Gesellschaft für
Technische Zusammenarbeit

Mr. Claus JOHANNSEN
General Manager, Vocational and Advanced
Training, SMS Schloemann-Siemag AG,
Kuratorium der deutschen Wirtschaft f.
Berufsbildung

Ms. Ingrid KÖNN
Project Manager, Carl-Duisberg-Foundation for
International Training and Development

Dr. Peter KRUG
Head of Division, Ministry of Education

Dr. Herbert KRUMBEIN
Head of Division Education, Health and Population
Policy, Federal Ministry for Economic Co-operation and Development

Mr. Oliver LÜBKE
Head of Division for Vocational Training with the
Executive Committee, German Trade Union
Confederation

Ms. Christine MERKEL
Education Director, German National Commission
for UNESCO

Mr. Uwe REUTTER
German Technical Co-Operation, Crystal Project

Mr. Michael SCHOPF
Senior Superintendent of Vocational Schools,
Ministry for Schools, Youth and Vocational
Education

Dr. Eunkoo LEE
Director, Training and Business Development
Asia, SAP AG

Ghana
Chief Participant: Mr. John Budu-Smith
Deputy Director General and Director for Technical
and Vocational Education, Ministry of Education

Greece/Grèce
Chief Participant:
M. Gerassimos SAPOUNTZOGLOU
President, Organisme de l'Education et de
Formation Professionnelle

M. Ioannis PAPACONSTANTINOU
Vice-President, Organisme de l'Education et de
Formation Professionnelle

M. Konstantinos TSOLAKIDIS
Advisor to the President, Organisme de l'Education
et de Formation Professionnelle

Mme Dionyssia MARATOU
Chef de Section, Relations Internationales,
Organisme de l'Education et de Formation
Professionnelle

Mr. Loukas ZAHILAS
Director of Training, Organisation for Vocational
Education and Training

Guinea/Guinée
M. Soriba YOULA
Directeur National de l'Enseignement Technique et
de la Formation Professionnelle

Haiti/Haïti
Chief Participant: M. Jacques ABRAHAM
Directeur de l'Enseignement Secondaire, Ministère
de l'Education Nationale

M. Michel SAINT-LOUIS
Membre du Cabinet du Ministre, Ministère de
l'Education Nationale, de la Jeunesse et des Sports

M. Lesley MICHEL
Directeur Général, Institut National de Formation
Professionnelle

M. Louis Macson CHERY
Consultant en Formation Professionnelle, Ministère
de l'Education Nationale, de la Jeunesse et des Sports

M. Jacky LUMARQUE
Consultant, Ministère de l'Education Nationale, de
la Jeunesse et des Sports

M. Jean-Claude JANVIER
Directeur, Direction de la Formation Technique

Hungary/Hongrie
Chief Participant: Dr. András BENEDEK
Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Education

Mr. Istvan SUM
Head of Department, Adult Training, Ministry of
Education

Mr. Gabor NAGY
International Rapporteur, Ministry of Education

Dr. Gyorgy SZENES
Chairperson, Hungarian Vocational Association

Dr. Antal JEKKEL
General Director, National Institution for
Vocational Training

Dr. Sandor BARTAL
Director, Mechwart Andras Vocational Secondary
School

India/Inde
Chief Participant: Mr. Satinder SINGH
Director of Technical Education, Ministry of
Human Resource Development

Mr. R.C. MEENA
Director, Ministry of Human Resource
Development

Ms. Christine NATHAN ICFTU

Indonesia/Indonesie
Chief Participant: Mr. HENDARMAN
Curriculum Developer, The Curriculum
Development Centre, Ministry of Education and
Culture

Mr. Yudo SWANSONO
Ministry of Manpower

Mr. Binsar SIAGIAN BINSAR
Instructor, Department of Education

Mr. Mustaghfirin AMIN
Vice-Director, Vocational Development Centre,
Malang

Iran

Chief Participant: Dr. Ali Asghar FANI
Deputy Minister of Education, Ministry of
Education

Mr. Mohsen TALAEI
Ambassador, Embassy of Iran in Seoul

Dr. Abbas SADRI
Director General, Bureau of Higher Technical and
Vocational Education Schools, Ministry of Education

Mr. Esfandyar CHAHARBAND
Director General, Bureau of Skill Education,
Ministry of Education

Mr. Abdolreza ROSHANDEL
Deputy Director, Department of International
Organizations, Bureau of International, Scientific
Co-operation, Ministry of Education

Mr. Bahram BADJOZAMAN
Senior Member, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mohsen MOHAMMADZADEH
General Director of Free Educations, Tarbiat Modarres University

Mr. Mehdi AKHLAGHI
University Professor, Amir-Kabir University of Teheran

Mr. ETEMI MAHMOUD
General Directorate, Training Office, Ministry of Industry

Iraq/Irak
Chief Participant: M. Mazin Mohamed JUMAH
President de l'Organisme, Instituts Techniques

Israel/Isrël
Chief Participant: Ms. Yaffa VIGODSKY
Director, Science and Technology Administration,
Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport

Dr. Ami ZE'EVI
Director General, Amit Network of Vocational Schools

Italy/Italie
Chief Participant:
Mr. Giuseppe MARTINEZ Y CABRERA
Director General, Ministry of Education

Mr. Vittoria BALDIERI
Head of Division, Ministry of Education

Mr. Vinonzo MICOCCI
Inspector General, Ministry of Education

Mr. Lucio PUSCI
Expert, Ministero Della Publica Istruzione

Ms. Antonietta BRUNO ]
Administrator, Ministry of Education

Jamaica
Chief Participant: Mr. Robert GREGORY
Executive Director, Human Employment and
Resource Training, Jamaica National Training
Authority

Japan/Japon
Chief Participant: Mr. Yoneo ISHII
Chairperson, Japanese National Commission for
UNESCO

Mr. Muneharu IWAMOTO
Chief School Inspector, Ministry of Education,
Science, Sports and Culture

Mr. Masatoshi MUTO
Deputy-Director General, Cultural Affairs
Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Takashi KIYOURA
Unit Chief, Vocational Education Division,
Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture

Mr. Kazuo AKIYAMA
Japanese National Commission for UNESCO

Mr. Katsumi TANAKA
Secretary General, National Association of
Technical Senior High School Principals

Mr.Sakuo NAGASAWA
Chief Researcher, National Association of
Technical Senior High School Principals

Mr. Setsuo KOSAKA
First Secretary, Japanese Embassy in Seoul

Mr. Hiroshi MATSUZAKA
Government Official, Ministry of Education

Jordan/Jordanie
Chief Participant: Mr. Muhammed ALTARAWNEH
Division Director of Special Building Code, Greater
Amman Municipality

Kazakhstan
Ms. Shaizada TASBULATOVA
Team Leader, National Observatory

Kenya
Chief Participant: Mr. Kipkalya KONES
Minister of Research and Technology

Mr. Peter OKAKA
Director of Technical Training

Mr. Sammy P.M. KYUNGU
Director of Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Erastus Muthuuri KIUGU
Secretary General, National Commission for
UNESCO

Mr. John MULU
Public Relations Officer, Ministry of Research and Technology

Dr. Ahmed FEREJ
Lecturer, Consultant, Moi University

Kuwait/Koweit
Chief Participant: Dr. Abdulaziz G. AL-GHANIM
Minister of Education and Higher Education,
Ministry of Education and Higher Education

Mr. Saud ABDEL AZIZ JAFER
Deputy Director-General, Public Authority for Applied Education and Training

Dr. Hamed HAMADAH
Assistant Professor, College of Technical Studies,
Public Authority for Applied Education and
Training

Mr. Abdullatif AL-DUHAISHI
Director, Institute for Electricity and Water
Training

Mr. Salem AL-SABAH
Ambassador, Embassy of the State of Kuwait in
Seoul

Mr. Fahed M. AL-AJMI
Office Manager, Ministry of Higher Education

Mr. Abdelaziz A. AL-RAQAM
Office Manager, Ministry of Education

Mr. Talal AL-HAZZA
Diplomatic Attaché, Embassy of the State of
Kuwait in Seoul

Mr. Abdullah AL-SHARHAN
Second Secretary, Embassy of the State of Kuwait in Seoul

Mr. Abdulameer ALBAQSHI
Science Inspector, Department of Private Education

Kyrgyzstan/Kirghizistan
Mr. Sultam KUZMANBAEV
Ministry of Education, Science and Culture

Lao People's Democratic Republic/ République démocratique populaire lao
Chief Participant: Mr. Khamtanh CHANTHALA
Vice-Minister, Ministry of Education

Ms. Phone Phet BOUPHA
Deputy Director-General, Department of Higher,
Technical and Vocational Education

Latvia/Lettonie
Chief Participant: Mr. Janis GAIGALS
Minister, Ministry of Education and Science

Ms. Dita TRAIDAS
Director, Agency for Vocational Education
Development

Dr. Janis ROZENBLATS
Advisor to Minister, Ministry of Education and
Science

Lesotho
Chief Participant: Mr. Lesao LEHOHLA
Minister of Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Bernard Malefetsane PANENG
Principal Secretary, Ministry of Education

Mr. Reginald Mallane LITABE
Director, Technical and Vocational Education and
Training, Ministry of Education

Mr. Washington MBIZVO
Technical Advisor, Technical and Vocational
Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mosuoe MOTEANE
Director, Thaba-Tseka Technical Institute

Ms. Lipalesa Rosina NTS'INYI
Chief of Administration and Personal Executive,
Lesotho National Development Corporation

Mr. Karabo Thomas MARITE
Deputy Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Embassy
of the Kingdom of Lesotho in Bonn

Ms. Palesa MOKETE
First Secretary, Embassy of the Kingdom of
Lesotho in Beijing

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya/ Jamahiriya Arabe Libyenne
Chief Participant: M. Mohamed AL ASWAD
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent, Delegation
permanente de la Libye auprès de l'UNESCO

Mr. Ahmed TABULI
Ambassador, Embassy of Libya in Seoul

Dr. Abdulnabi ABUGHANIA
Director, National Planning Centre for Education

Ms. Awate EL BESHTI Government Official

Mr. Fathi KREKSHI
Libyan National Commission for UNESCO

Lithuania/Lituanie
Chief Participant: Mr. Komelijus PLATELIS
Minister, Ministry of Education and Science

Mr. Romualdas PUSVASKIS
Director, Department of Specialist Training
Ministry of Education and Science

Luxemburg/Luxembourg
Chief Participant: M. Aly SCHROEDER
Directeur à la formation professionnelle, Ministère
de l'Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle

M. Siggy KOENIG
Professeur Attaché Coordination du Département
de l'enseignement secondaire et technique,
Ministère de l'Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle

M. Gilbert GRAF
Secrétaire central, Syndicat Education et Sciences - OGBL

Madagascar
Chief Participant: M. Jorlin RALANTONIRINA
Secrétaire Général, Ministère de l'Enseignement
Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle

Malawi
Mr. Guy KA WANGA
Principal, Salima Rural Vocational Training
College

Malaysia/Malaisie
Chief Participant: Dr. Abdul Shukor ABDULLAH
Director General of Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Ahmad Zainuddin OTHMAN
Director, Planning Research Divison
Ministry of Education

Mr. Imran IDRIS
Polytechnic Principal, Sultan Abdul Halim
Mu'adzam Shah Polytechnic

Mali
Chief Participant: M.Younouss Hameye DICKO
Ministre des Enseignements Secondaire, Supérieur
et de la Recherche Scientifique

M. Moussa COUMARE
Conseiller Technique, Enseignement Technique et
Formation Professionnelle, Ministère des
Enseignements Secondaire, Supérieur et de la
Recherche Scientifique

M. Aboubacary COULÏBALY
Chargé de Mission à l'Agro-Sylvo-Pastoral,
Ministère des Enseignements Secondaire, Supérieur
et de la Recherche Scientifique

Mme Aminata SALL
Secrétaire Générale, Commisson nationale
malienne pour l'UNESCO

M. Modibo TOLO
Chargé de la Formation et du Développement des
petites et moyennes entreprises, Fédération
Nationale des Employeurs du Mali

Mme Agathe DAKOUO
Professeur d'Enseignement Technique et
Professionnel, Centre de Formation Professionnelle

M. Dramane HAIDARA
Directeur, Observatoire de l'Emploi et de la
Formation

Malta/Malte
Chief Participant: Mr. Jesmond MUGLIETT
Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Education

Mr. Sean MIFSUD
Personal Assistant to Parliamentary Secretary
Ministry of Education

Mauritius/Maurice
Chief Participant:
Mr. Sivalingum SUBRAMANIEN
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education and
Scientific Research

Mr. Ajit Kumar GUJADHUR
Chairman, Industrial and Vocational Training
Council

Mr. Paul Roland DUBOIS
Director, Industrial and Vocational Training Board

Mexico/Mexique
Chief Participant:
Dr. Manuel Valerio ORTEGA ORTEGA
Subsecretario de Educacion e Investigacion
Tecnologicas, Secretaria de Educacion Publica

Mr. Serafin AGUADO GUTIERREZ
Assistant of Undersecretary of Research and
Technological Education, Secretaria de Educacion Publica

Mr. Jorge HERRERA ESPINOSA
Director de Planeacion y Organizacion, Instituto
Politecnico Nacional

Mr. José GARCIA
Director de Educacion Media Superior, Instituto
Politécnico Nacional

Dr. Elias MICHA
Director of International Affairs, National College
of Professional Technical Education

Mr. Cecilio GARZA
Ambassador, Embassy of Mexico in Seoul

Mr. Armando LOPEZ
Cultural Attaché, Embassy of Mexico in Seoul

Mr. Enrique PIECK
Academic Researcher, Mexico-Universidad
Iberoamericana

Mongolia/Mongolie
Chief Participant: Mr. Altangerel SUMBUU
Director of Department, Ministry of Education

Mr.Yura GIGJ
President, Union of Technical and Vocational
Education Institutions

Ms. Selenge AGVAANDORJ
Professor, Mandakh Institute for Accounting

Morocco/Maroc
Chief Participant: M. Omar FASSI-FEHRI
Secrétaire d'Etat chargé de la recherche
scientifique, Gouvernement Marocain

M. Driss FREJ
Chef de Cabinet du Ministre de l'enseignement
secondaire et technique, Ministère de
l'enseignement secondaire et technique

M. Aberrahmane RAMI
Directeur des Curricula, Ministère de l'éducation nationale

M. Mokhtar ANNAKI
Directeur, Enseignement Supérieur

M. Abdelfadel ELGHOUALI
Directeur, Ministère de l'enseignement secondaire et technique

M. Mostafa ALAMI CHANTOUFI
Directeur, Lycee Technique

M. Mohammadin SMAILI
Chef de Division de l'Enseignement Technique,
Ministère de l'éducation nationale

M. Mohamed STITOU
Inspecteur Coordonnateur Central de
l'Enseignement Technique Industriel, Ministère de
l'enseignement secondaire et technique

M. Nasreddine RAMDANI
Conseiller, Ambassade du Maroc, Séoul

M. Abdelhadi MOUDDEN
Professeur d'Electronique

Mozambique
Chief Participant: Mr. Arnaldo NHAVOTO
Minister, Ministry of Education

Ms. Quiteria MABOTE
Head of Curriculum Department
Ministry of Education

Mr. Zefanias MUHATE
Adviser to the Minister, Ministry of Education

Mr. Samuel Ernesto MANGEIA
Principal of Teacher Training Institute, Ministry of
Education

Myanmar
Chief Participant: Mr. U. Aung WIN
Deputy Director, Department of Technical and
Vocational Education, Ministry of Science and Technology

Namibia/Namibie
Chief Participant: Mr. Nahas ANGULA
Minister of Higher Education, Vocational Training,
Science and Technology

Mr. Muvatera NDJOZE-SIRIRIKA
Director of Vocational Education and Training,
Ministry of Higher Education, Vocational Training,
Science and Technology

Mr. Lawrence D. PRINGLE
Principal, Rundu Vocational Training Centre

Mr. Raimo Ndapewa NAANDA
Principal, Windhoek Vocational Training Centre

Mr. Marius KUDUMO
Chief Programme Officer, Namibia National
Commission for UNESCO

Nauru
Chief Participant: Mr. Baron Divavesi WAQA
Acting Secretary, Department of Education,

Mr. Ande DABUAE
Principal, Nauru Vocational Training Centre

Nepal/Népal
Chief Participant: Mr. Saroj DEVKOTA
Vice Chairman, Council for Technical Education
and Vocational Training

Mr. Rameshor SHRESTHA
Undersecretary, Ministry of Education

Netherlands/Pays-Bas
Ms. Marjon NOOTER
Manager, International Affairs, Centre for the
Innovation of Education and Training

Ms. Elleke VERWAIJEN
Manager, Gender Programme, Centre for the
Innovation of Education and Training

Mr. Christof WIELMAKER
International Staff Member, Colo

New Zealand/Nouvelle-Zelande
Chief Participant: Dr. John HINCHCLIFF
President, Auckland Institute of Technology

Niger
Chief Participant: M. Tidjani HAROUNA DEMBO
Directeur de l'Enseignement Technique et de la
Formation Professionnelle, Ministère de
l'Education Nationale

M. Harouna MOUSSA
Directeur Général, Ecole des mines, de l'industrie et de la geologie

Nigeria/Nigéria
Chief Participant: Mr. Mahmud Yayale AHMED
Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Education

Mr. Siman Kadiri MANZO
Director, Department of Science and Technology
Education, Federal Ministry of Education

Dr. Peter Shehu ABDU
Director, Educational Support Services Department,
Federal Ministry of Education

Ms. Mobolaji Adewale Olubamke OLORUNFUNMI
Deputy Director of International Education
Co-operation, Federal Ministry of Education

Mr. Tijjani AHMED ABDULLAHI
Executive Secretary of National Board for
Technical Education

Mr. C.M. JADA
Personal Assistant to the Permanent Secretary

Mr. Young NWAFOR
Secretary-General, Nigerian National Commission
for UNESCO

Mr. Salau Itopa BELLO
President, National Association of Principales of
Technical Colleges in Nigeria

Norway/Norvège
Chief Participant: Mr. Ole BRISEID
Director General, Ministry of Education, Research
and Church Affairs

Mr. Petter SKARHEIM
Director General, Ministry of Education, Research
and Church Affairs

Mr. Per Gunnar OLSEN
Confederal Secretary, Norwegian Confederation of
Trade Unions

Mr. Bjørnar MJØEN
Second Vice-President, Teacher's Trade Union in
Norway

Ms. Birgitta NAESS
Chairperson, Norwegian National Commission for
UNESCO

Ms. Gerd-Hanne FOSEN
Senior Executive Officer, Norwegian National
Commission for UNESCO

Oman
Chief Participant:
Mr. Sheikh Amer Bin Shuwain AL-HOSNI
Minister of Social Affairs, Labour and Vocational
Training, Ministry of Social Affairs, Labour and
Vocational Training

Dr. Ali Hassan AL-ABDUWANI
Head of Manpower Planning Office, Ministry of
Social Affairs, Labour and Vocational Training

Mr. Mohammed AL MUKHAINI
Managing Director, Al Rakaib Training LLC

Mr. Saeed Juma AL-RIYAMI
Head of the Minister's Office, Ministry of Social
Affairs, Labour and Vocational Training

Mr. Ibrahim Ali AL-ASFOOR
Member of the Board, Chamber of Commerce and
Industry in Oman

Pakistan
Chief Participant: Mr. Najmuddin MANGRIO
Deputy Educational Adviser, Ministry of Education

Papua New Guinea/Papouasie-Nouvelle Guinée
Chief Participant: Mr. Jerry KUHENA
First Assistant Secretary, Department of Education

Mr. Korepa Lasa BARATI
Vocational Curriculum Officer, Department of
Education, Ministry of Education

Peru/Pérou
Mr. Luis Felipe GALVEZ
Ambassador, Embassy of Peru in Seoul

Philippines
Chief Participant: Mr. Edicio DELA TORRE
Director General, Technical Education and Skills
Development Authority

Mr. Clifford A. PARAGUA
Executive Director, Office of Formal Technical and
Vocational Education and Training, Technical
Education and Skills Development Authority

Mr. Renato ALBA
President, Wester Visayas College of Science &
Technology

Poland/Pologne
Chief Participant: Dr. Maciej TANAS
University Professor, Ministry of Education

Portugal
Ms. Margarida ABECASIS
Deputy Director of Employment and Vocational
Training, Ministry of Labour and Solidarity

M. Luis PARDAL
Directeur Adjoint, Département de l'Enseignement
Secondaire, Ministère de l'Education

Qatar
Chief Participant:
Dr. Mohamed Abdul-Rahim KAFOOD
Minister of Education and Higher Education

Dr. Mohd ALHAMADI
Dean, Faculty of Technology, University of Qatar

Dr. Abdul-Aziz Mohammed AL-HORR
Director, Technical Bureau for Development

Mr. Salem AL-AZBA
Director, Minister's Office, Ministry of Education

Mr. Adel Abdul-Rahman AL-HASHIMI
Educational Researcher, Ministry of Education

Republic of Congo/République du Congo
Chief Participant: M. André OKOMBI-SALISSA
Ministre de l'Enseignement Technique et
Professionnel, Ministère de l'Enseignement
Technique et Professionnel

M. Jean Smart MANTETO
Directeur Général de l'Enseignement Technique,
Ministère de l'Enseignement Technique et
Professionnel, Chargé du Redeploiement de la
Jeunesse, de l'Instruction Civique et des Sports

M. Jean-Marie ADOUA
Secrétaire Général, Commission nationale
congolaise pour l'UNESCO

M. Prisca-Landry KIDZIE
Collaborateur, Ministère de l'Enseignement
Technique et Professionnel

Republic of Korea/République de Corée
Chief Participant: Mr. Hai-Chan LEE
Minister, Ministry of Education

Dr. Sun-jae CHO
Vice-Minister, Ministry of Education

Mr. Kee-un CHUNG
Director-General of International Co-operation
Office, Ministry of Education

Mr. Mu-keun LEE
President, Korea Research Institute for Vocational
Education and Training

Mr. Jung-woo YI
Director, Korea Manpower Agency

Mr. Namsoo SEO
Director General, Ministry of Education

Mr. Seung-hwan LEE
Director, Education Unit, Korea National
Commission for UNESCO

Ms. Young-Hyun LEE
Director, Korea Research Institute for Vocational
Education and Training

Mr. Myong-Hoon SHIN
Director General, Korea Research Institute for
Vocational Education and Training

Mr. Pan-wook KIM
Professor, Department of Technology Education,
College of Engineering, Chungnam National
University

Mr. Jaihak LEE
Assistant Professor, Korea Polytechnic University

Mr. Dae-bong KWON
Professor, College of Education, Korea University

Mr. Man-Gon PARK
Professor, Department of Computer Science Faculty
of Computer & Multimedia Engineering,
Pukyong National University

Ms. Kyung-Hee SHIN
Researcher, Seoul Development Institute

Mr. Ki-Hong KIM
Senior Researcher, Korea Research Institute for
Vocational Education and Training

Mr. Taeck-deuk KIM
Chairman, KOSNET Information and Technology
Co., Ltd

Mr. Yong-sung KOO
President, New-Wave Consulting

Ms. Ae-kyung CHOI
Professor, College of Business, Ewha Women's
University

Mr. Young Hee CHON
Managing Director, Chung Dong Education
Foundation

Mr. Steven PURVIS
Program Specialist, Korean Educational
Development Institute

Mr. Cheong San LIM
President, Kongju National Culture College

Ms. Ok Sern JUN
Superviser, Educational Office of Kimchun

Mr. Sangwon KO
Research Fellow, Science and Technology Policy
Institute

Mr. Wi Yang KANG
Taegu University

Mr. Dong-eung LEE
Director, Labour Relations Department, Korea
Employers Federation

Mr. Chul Soo HAN
Head of Training, Seoul Him Vocational Training
Institute

Mr. Bradley SAGEN
Visiting Fulbright Professor, College of Science in
Education, Yonsei University

Mr. Byong-Sun KWAK
Korean Educational Development Institute

Mr. Seung-il NA
Assistant Professor, Chair, Taegu National
University of Education

Mr. Kyong Koo LEE
Korea International Cooperation Agency

Ms. Ryung-Ja KIM
Ilsan Vocational Training Institute

Mr. Kwang Woong PAE
Principal, Vocational Training Institute

Ms. Ee-Gyeong KIM
Korean Educational Development Institute

Ms. In-Kyung YOON
Professor, Home Economics Department, Korea
National University of Education

Mr. In-Hong GIM
Kaeng-ju University

Mr. Zunsang HAN
Yonsei University

Mr. Kye woo LEE
Graduate School of International Studies, Ewha
University

Mr. Dok Pyo HONG
Export Manager, KSILC

Mr. Shinil KIM
Seoul National University

Mr. Jin Hong KIM
Human Resources Development Department, KMA

Mr. Jong Sung LEE
Researcher, Vocational Education and Training,
KRIVET

Mr. Jung Wook LEE
Korea International Cooperation Agency

Ms. Hae-Ae SEO
Korean Educational Development Institute

Mr. Chyul-Young JYUNG
Associate Professor, Seoul National University

Ms. Kyung He SUNG
Korean Educational Development Institute

Mr. Sungho CHOI
Official Development Assistance, Korea
International Cooperation Agency

Ms. Hye-sun YU
Assistant Representative, Hanns-Seidel-Stiftung e.v.

Romania/Roumanie
Chief Participant: Mme Madlen SERBAN
Directrice, Centre National de Développment du
l'Enseignement Professionnel

Mr. Nicolae ROPOTEAN
Ambassador, Embassy of Romania in Seoul

Russian Federation/Fédération de Russie
Chief Participant: Mr. Evgueni BOUTKO
Chief, Department of Vocational Education,
Ministry of General and Vocational Education

Mr. Sergey ALEKSAKHIN
Head of Chair, Russian Labour and Employment
Academy

Mr. Anatoli N. KRAINOV
Counsellor Science & Technology, Embassy of the
Russian Federation in Seoul

Mr. Andrei NIKOLAEV
Professor, Moscow State Automobile University

Ms. Olga OLEYNIKOVA
Team Leader, National Observatory

Rwanda
Chief Participant: M. Emmanuel MUDIDI
Ministre de l'Education, Ministère de l'Education

Mr. Stanislaus LWAKABAMBA
Rector, Kigali Institute of Science, Technology and
Management

Samoa
Mr. Perive Tanuvasa LENE
Chief Executive Officer, Samoa Polytechnic

Saudi Arabia/Arabie Saoudite
Chief Participant: Dr. Ali ALGHAFIS
Vice Governor Research and Development, General
Organization for Technical Education and
Vocational Training

Dr. Saeed MALLAH
General Supervisor for Colleges of Technology,
General Organization for Technical Education and
Vocational Training

Dr. Khalid ALSHALLASH
Director General of Curricula, General Organization
for Technical Education and Vocational Training

Dr. Ali AL-MEHAIMEED
Director General for Development, General
Organization for Technical Education and
Vocational Training

Dr. Ahmed AL-EISA
Dean of Riyadh College of Technology, General
Organization for Technical Education and Vocational Training

Mr. Khaled ALSHEMAS
Advisor, Office of the Deputy Minister, Ministry of
Education

Senegal/Sénégal
Chief Participant: M. Mame Bounama SALL
Ministre de l'Education de Base et des Langues
Nationales

M. El Hadj Tamsir MBAYE
Conseiller Technique du Premier Ministre

M. Mamadou SAGNANE
Directeur de la Formation Professionnelle,
Ministère de l'Education Nationale

M. Abdoulaye MBOUP
Directeur de l'Enseignement secondaire technique,
Ministère de l'Education Nationale

M. Abdoul Aziz DIA
Directeur de l'Office National de la Formation
Professionnelle

M. Boubacar SALL
Directeur de l'Institut Privé de Gestion

Mr. Aladji Amadou THIAM
Ambassador of Senegal to Japan and the Republic
of Korea, Embassy of Senegal in Japan

Seychelles
Mr. John LESPERENCE
Principal, Industrial Training Centre Ministry of Education

Sierra Leone
Chief Participant: Mr. Jonas REDWOOD-SAWYER
Lecturer, Consultant, University of Sierra Leone

Slovenia/Slovenie
Chief Participant: Dr. Darko STRAJN
Researcher, Institute of Education

Mr. Vladimir TKALEC
Director, Centre for Vocational Education

Solomon Islands/Iles Salomon
Chief Participant: Mr. Ronidy MANI
Minister of Education, Department of Education
and Human Resource Development

Mr. Lucien KII
Secretary to Ministry, Ministry of Education and
Human Resource Development

South Africa/Afrique du Sud
Chief Participant: Dr. Ihron RENSBURG
Deputy Director-General, Department of Education

Ms. Gugulethu Thenjiwe NXUMALO
Director: Adult Education and Training,
Department of Education

Dr. Thami SHEZI
Committee of Technical College Principals

Mr. Desmond FILLIS
Deputy Director, International Relations,
Department of Education

Ms. Vuyelwa PENXA
Education Specialist, Further Education and
Training, Department of Education

Mr. William TEMPLE
Education Specialist, Gauteng Department of
Education

Mr. Anshumali PADAYACHEE
Vice-Principal, ML Sultan Technikon

Sri Lanka
Chief Participant:
Mr. Padmasiri Wickrama SENEVIRATNE
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Vocational
Training & Rural Industries

Mr. A. Earle Z. FERNANDO
Advisor on Technical Education and Vocational
Training, Ministry of Vocational Training & Rural
Industries

Mr. Anura KUMARASINGHE
Chairman, Tertiary and Vocational Education
Commission

Ms. Shanthi SUDUSINGHE
Chargé d'Affaires, Sri Lanka Embassy in Seoul

Mr. Poddiwela Marage LEELARATNE
Director-General, Tertiary and Vocational
Education Commission

Sudan/Soudan
Chief Participant:
Mr. Hamid Mohamed Ali TOREIN
Federal Minister of Education, Federal Ministry of
Education

Mr. Mohamed Abdalla KHEIRALLA
Director General of Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Abdel Hamied GIBRIEL
Ambassador, Sudan Embassy in Seoul

Mr. El Rain HAIDOOB
Diplomat, Sudan Embassy in Seoul

Swaziland
Chief Participant: Rev. Abednigo NTSHANGASE
Minister of Education, Ministry of Education

Ms. Adelaide P. MKHONTA
Principal Secretary, Ministry of Education

Mr. Hebron SUKATI
Acting Principal, Swaziland College of Technology

Ms. Dorothy LITTLER
Secretary-General, Swaziland National Commission
for UNESCO

Sweden/Suède
Chief Participant: Mr. Torgny DANIELSSON
Member of the Swedish Parliament, Swedish
National Commission for UNESCO

Mr. Sverker HÄRD
Director of Education, National Agency for
Education

Ms. Elisabeth SUNDÉN INGESTRÄM
Secretary of Commission, Commission on Qualified
Vocational Education

Mr. Björn CARNSTAM
Director, Municipal Adult Education

Switzerland/Suisse
Chief Participant: M. Christian SCHÄRER
Directeur Suppléant, Office fédéral de la formation
professionnelle et de la technologie

Dr. Rudolf JÖRG-FROMM
Professeur, Ecole professionnelle de Zurich

Mr. Jean-Marc CLAVEL
Programme Co-ordinator, Swiss Agency for
Development and Co-operation

Syrian Arab Republic/ République Arabe Syrienne
Chief Participant: Mr. Mahmoud ZAATARIEH
President of Teacher's Syndicate, Ministry of Education

Mr. Hatem AL-HOMSI
Vice Minister for Technical and Vocational
Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Youssef HAYDAR
Director of Technical Institute, Ministry of
Education

Mr. Merie AL RIFAIE
Technical Engineer, Ministry of Education

Tajikistan/Tadjikistan
Mr. Khoudoberoli KHOLIKNAZAROV
Delagate, Ministry of Labour

Thailand/Thaïlande
Chief Participant: Dr. Tongyoo KAEWSAIHA
Director-General, Department of Non-Formal Education

Mr. Sa-Nguan BOONPIYATHUD
Deputy Director-General, Department of Vocational
Education

Dr. Werawat WANNASIRI
President, The Federation of Private Vocational
Schools of Thailand

Dr. Nimit JIVASANTIKARN
Administrative Committee, The Federation
of Private Vocational Schools of Thailand

Mr. Chinnapat BHUMIRAT
Director, Bureau of Educational Policy
Development and Strategic Planning, Office of
the National Education Commission

Mr. Somsak SUMOTAYAKUL
Inspector General, Department of Skill
Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Tonga
Chief Participant: Mr. Paul Sunia BLOOMFIELD
Director of Education,Youth, Sports and Culture

Tunisia/Tunisie
Chief Participant: Mr. Mondher JEMAIL
Ambassador, Embassy of Tunisia in Seoul

Mr. Sadok BOU ALI
Counsellor, Embassy of Tunisia in Seoul

Turkey/Turquie
Chief Participant: Mr. Metin BOSTANCIOGLU
Minister of National Education, Ministry of
National Education

Mr. Mehmet TEMEL
Deputy Under-Secretary, Ministry of National
Education

Mr. Tolga YAGIZATLI
General Director of Foriegn Affairs, Ministry of
National Education

Dr. Necmettin YESILMEN
Director of Vocational and Technical Education
Research and Development Centre, Ministry of
National Education

Mr. Erdogan ÖZNAL
Member of Governing Board, Higher Education
Council of Turkey

Dr. Sabahattin BALCI
Principal, Ankara University

Dr. Selcuk MISTIKOGLU
Assistant Professor, Director, Mustafa Kemal
University, Iskenderum Technical Vocational
School of Higher Studies

Uganda/Ouganda
Chief Participant: Dr. Abel RWENDEIRE
Minister of State for Higher Education, Ministry
of Education and Sports

Mr. Louis LATIGO-OLAL
Senior Education Officer, Ministry of Education
and Sports

Mr. Nantumbwe Hannah KAKEMBO
Project Manager, Uganda City Council of Kampala

Ukraine
Chief Participant: Mr. Andriy HURZHlY
Deputy-Head, Department of Education, Science
and Humanitarian Development, Cabinet
of Ministers of Ukraine

Ms. Olga SHCHERBAK
Director, Industrial Pedagogical College

Ms. Nelya NICHKALO
Vice-Director, Institute of Pedagogics &
Psychology of Vocational Education

Mr. Anatoliy TOLKACHOV
Counsellor, Embassy of Ukraine in Seoul

United Arab Emirates/Emirats Arabes Unis
Chief Participant: Dr. Salim AL-SHAMSI
Director, Technical Education Department of
the Ministry of Education and Youth

Mr. Sulaiman AL-JASSIM
Director, Community Relations and Manpower
Development, Higher Colleges of Technology

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland/Le Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord
Chief Participant: Mr. John ALLBUTT
Department of Education and Employment

Ms. Janice ROSS
International Relations Division,
Department for Education and Employment

Dr. Gren JONES
(Former) Senior Technical and Vocational Adviser,
Department for International Development

Mr. Peter DUNCAN
Principal and Chief Executive, Central College of
Commerce, Glasgow and Director, British Training
International

Mr. Thomas CROMPTON
Assistant Chief Executive, Tyneside Training and
Enterprise Council

Ms. Susan RAWLINSON
Adviser, Further Education and Training,
The British Council

Mr. Chris EVANS
Chief Executive, Leicestershire Careers and
Guidance Services Ltd.

Mr. Brian W. TURTLE
Principal and Chief Executive, Limavady College of
Further and Higher Education

United Republic of Tanzania/
République-Unie de Tanzanie
Chief Participant: Mr. Abubakar R.M.S RAJABU
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education
and Culture

Mr. Suleiman MMWIRY
Director, Technical and Vocational Education
Department, Ministry of Science, Technology and
Higher Education

Mr. Adelhelm MERU
Director General, Vocational Education and
Training Authority

Mr. Khamis KHAMIS
Tutor, Karume Technical College

Mr. Lars HALD
Chief Technical Advisor, Vocational Education and
Training Authority, DANIDA

Uzbekistan/Ouzbékistan
Chief Participant: Mr. Khayriddin MASUDOV
Deputy Chief, Center for Specialized Secondary and
Vocational Education, Ministry of Higher and
Secondary Specialised Education

Mr. Farkhod KHAMIDOV
Attaché, Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan
in Seoul

Mr. Alisher MIRSALIHOV

Vanuatu
M. Daniel Henri LAMOUREUX
Proviseur, Institut National de Technologie de Vanuatu

Venezuela
Mr. Murillo M. ALBERTO
Chargé D'Affaires, Embassy of Venezuela in Seoul

Vietnam
Chief Participant: Ms. Thi Hoang Cuc LÊ
Secretary, Vietnam National Commission for UNESCO

Yemen/Yémen
Chief Participant: Mr. Gamal AL-KHAWLANI
Deputy Minister, Yemeni Ministry of Labour
and Vocational Training

Zambia/Zambie
Chief Participant: Dr. Danny PULE
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Science, Technology
and Vocational Training

Mr. Mwamaka Lweya MULAGA
Director, Planning and Development, Ministry of
Science, Technology and Vocational Training

Mr. Sandford Abraham MUPANGA
Director, Department of Technical Education and
Vocational Training

Zimbabwe
Chief Participant: Mr. Celestino Grey CHIVANDA
Principal, Harare Polytechnic

Mr. Stephen J.L. MOYO
Counsellor, National Manpower Advisory Council

Non-Member States/Etats non membres

Brunei Darussalem
Mr. Dato Haji Mustafa ABU BAKAR
Director of Technical Education, Ministry of Education

Mr. Nazamsah HAJI IBRAHIM
Acting Secretary, Brunei Darussalem Technical and
Vocational Education Council

Holy See/Saint-Siège
Mr. Giovanni Battista MORANDINI
Ambassador, Holy See Embassy in Seoul

Mr. Jong-su KIM
Secretary General, Catholic Bishops' Conference
of Korea

Mr. Duk-ho KIM
Director of Planning Department, Korea Foundation
of Polytechnic College

United States of America/Etats-Unis D'Amérique
Professor Robert Allen HALL
Department of Corrections, New Hampshire

Mr. Chet RZONCA
Associate Professor, University of Iowa

Palestinian Authority/Autorité palestinienne

Mr. Hisham KUHAIL
Deputy Minister
Ministry of Higher Education

Mr. Ziad JWEILES
Director-General for Colleges and Technical
Education, Ministry of Higher Education

Invited Specialists/Experts invités

Dr. Ali N. ALGHAFIS
Vice Governor, General Organisation for
Technical Education and Vocational Training
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Dr. Munther AL-MASRI
President, National Center for
Human Resources Development Jordan

Mme Colette ARNOLD
Inspecteur de l'Enseignement Technique, Ministère
de l'Education Nationale, de la Recherche et de la
Technologie France

Mr. Frantisek BARTAK
Deputy Director, Research Institute of Technical
and Vocational Education
Czech Republic

Dr. Chiranjib Kumar BASU
Director-Emeritus, Colombo Plan Staff College for
Technician Education

Dr. András BENEDEK
Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Education
Hungary

Ms. Adrienne BIRD
Chief Director, Human Resources Development
and Employment Services, Department of
Labour South Africa

Mr. Jean-Luc BRUN
Board Member, International Association for
Educational and Vocational Guidance
France

Dr. Suk-Min CHANG
Director General, Korea Research Institute for
Vocational Education and Training (KRIVET)
Republic of Korea

Dr. Chris CHINIEN
Director of UNEVOC Canada
Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba
Canada

Mr. Claudio DE MOURO CASTRO
Chief Education Advisor, Social Programmes
Division, Interamerican Development Bank

Ms. Camilla EKLÖF
Counsellor of Education,
National Board of Education Finland

Dr. William HALL
International Consultant, National Centre for
Vocational Education Research Ltd.
Australia

Dr. Rowland Barry HOBART
Principal Consultant, Barry Hobart and Associates
International Consultants, Education and Trainin
for the World of Work Australia

Ms. Maria DE IBARROLA
Investigador Cinvestav 3 "C", Centro
de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
Mexico

Dr. Wanjala B. KERRE
Associate Professor, Moi University
Kenya

Mr. Ahsan Ullah KHAN
Chairman, Skill Development Council, Karachi
Pakistan

Mr. Kenneth KING
Professor, Director, Centre of African Studies,
University of Edinburgh
Scotland, United Kingdom

Mr. Stanislaus Bernard LWAKABAMBA
Professor, Director of Kigali Institute of Science
Technology and Management (KIST) Rwanda

Mr. Guang-ping MENG
Executive Vice-Chairman, Chinese Society
of Vocational and Technical Education
China

Mr. Martin MIRANDA
Coordinador de Educacion Media Técnico-
Profesional, Ministerio de Educacion
Chile

Dr. Arun K. MISHRA
Director, Pandit Sunderlal Sharma Central
Institute of Vocational Education

Dr. Hermann MÜLLER-SOLGER
Head, Federal Ministry of Education, Science,
Research and Technology
Germany

Ms. Marianne NGANUNU
Director, Department of Vocational Education and
Training, Ministry of Education
Botswana

Ms. Telmina PEREIRA
Director, National Directorate for Technical and
Vocational Education, Ministry of Education
Mozambique

Mr. Jaime RAMIREZ-GUERRERO
Consultant, Red Latinoamericana de Educacion y
Trabajo Nodo Colombiano Colombia

Dr. Hermann W. SCHMIDT
Professor, Former President, Federal Institute for
Vocational Training (BIBB)
Germany

M. Oumar SOCK
Directeur, Ecole Supérieure Polytechnique
Sénégal

Mr. Brian STANFORD
Consultant, Stanford and Associates Australia

Mr. Kenneth WILTSHIRE
Chairperson, Australian National Commission for UNESCO
Australia

Ms. Madeleine WOOLLEY
Director, Adelaide Institute of TAFE Australia

Representatives of Organisations of the United Nations System/
Représentants d'Organisations du système des Nations Unies

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Ms. Mitsuko HORIUCHI
Assistant Director General responsible
for Asia and the Pacific Thailand

Mr. Frans LENGLET
Director of Training, International Training Centre
Italy

Ms. Ayse Gun MITCHELL
Senior Policy Adviser, Training Policies Branch,
Training and Employment Department,
International Labour Office
Switzerland

Mr. Nikolai PETROV
Chief, Technical Co-operation Team,
International Labour Office
Switzerland

Mr. Trevor RIORDAN
Senior Specialist in Vocational Training, Regional
Office for Asia and the Pacific
Thailand

Mr. Pedro WEINBERG
Director, Inter-American Vocational Training
Research and Documentation Centre
Uruguay

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Mr. John LAWRENCE
Former Principal Officer,
United States of America

Mr. Somsey NORINDR
Resident Coordinator, Republic of Korea

OBSERVERS/OBSERVATEURS

Organisations of the United Nations System/Organisations du système des Nations Unies

World Bank
Mr. Christopher Joseph THOMAS
Educator, East Asia Human Development
Department
United States of America

Mr. David FRETWELL
Senior Employment and Training Specialist
United States of America

Mr. Adriaan VERSPOOR
Education Sector Leader Africa United States of America

Mr. John MIDDLETON
Senior Education Adviser Thailand

Intergovernmental Organisations/Organisations intergouvernementales

Agence intergouvernementale de la Francophonie
M. Hamidou Arouna SIDIKOU
Directeur de l'éducation et de la formation
technique et professionnel France

M. Bougouma N'GOM
Secrétaire Général de la CONFEMEN
Sénégal

M. Hervé TEISSEIRE
Responsable de projets France

M. Taliby KABA
Secrétaire général du Ministère de l'Enseignement
Technique et Professionnel
Guinée

M. Ahmed MEDIMAGH
Directeur général de la Formation Professionnelle
Tunisie

M. D. Malick TRAORE
Directeur général de l'Enseignement Secondaire,
Technique et Professionnel
Burkina Faso

M. Marcellino PIPITE
Directeur de l'Enseignement Technique et
Professionnel
Vanuatu

Arab Bureau of Education for the Gulf States
Dr. Saeed M. AL-MULLAIS
Director General Saudi Arabia

Colombo Plan Staff College for Technician Education
Dr. Bernardo ADIVISO
Director
The Philippines

Commonwealth of Learning
Mr. John BARTRAM
Education Specialist Canada

European Training Foundation
Mr. Ulrich HILLENKAMP
Deputy Director
Italy

Ms. Evelyn VIERTEL
Regional Coordinator Italy

Ms. Gisela SCHÜRINGS
Head of Information and Publications Department
Italy

Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization (ISESCO)
Mr. Seydou CISSE
Programme Specialist Morocco

Organization for Economic Cooperation and
Development (OECD)
Mme Marianne DURAND-DROUHIN
Principal Administrator, Education Division France

South-East Asian Ministers of Education
Organisation, Regional Centre for Vocational
and Technical Education
Mr. Haji Abdul Ghani HAJI OMAR
Director
Negara Brunei Darussalem

Mr. Benito BENOZA
Assistant to the Director Philippines

Non-Governmental Organisations/Organisations non gouvernementales

Asian-South Pacific Bureau of Adult Education
Mr. Richard BAGNALL
Associate Professor of Adult and Vocational
Education
Australia

Mr. Robert Francis GARCIA Programme Officer Philippines

Mr. Rewat SUTHAM
Department of Non-formal Education
Thailand

Association for Educational Assessment
Mr. Olu AINA
Member of Executive Committee
Nigeria

Australian Education Union
Mr. lan Fraser MACKIE
Federal Deputy President Australia

Mr. Rex HEWETT
Federal TAFE Secretary Australia

City & Guilds of London Institute
Ms. Catherine BUSH
Development Manager United Kingdom

Education International
Mr. Elie JOUEN
Deputy General Secretary Belgium

Mr. Ulf FREDRIKSSON
Co-ordinator
Belgium

European Centre for the Development
of Vocational Training
Mr. Carlos DA CRUZ
Informatics Assistant Greece

Mr. Colin McCULLOUGH
Assistant to Directorate Greece

Federation of Korean Free Trade Unions
Mr. Jin-Kui NOH
Senior Director, Policy Office
Republic of Korea

Gewerkschaft Erziehung und Wissenschaft
Ms. Annelie STRACK
Member of the GEW Working Group
"Vocational and Further Education"
Germany

International Vocational Education and Training Association
Ms. Johanna LASONEN
Senior Researcher, Institute for Educational
Research
Finland

Korea Student Christian Federation
Mr. Chong-Yul PARK
General Secretary Republic of Korea

National Association of Schoolmasters
Union of Women Teachers (NASUWT)
Mr. Martin JOHNSON
Senior Vice-President United Kingdom

National Occupational Informational
Coordinating Committee
Ms. Juliette LESTER
Director
United States of America

National Union of Teachers
Mr. Steve SINNOTT
Deputy General Secretary United Kingdom

National Union of the Teaching Profession
Mr. Matthew NG YEAN SIANG
General Treasurer
Malaysia

Scottish Qualifications Authority
Mr. Chris BROWN
Head of Qualifications United Kingdom

Syndicat National des Enseignements
de Second Degré
M. Yves BAUNAY
Secrétaire National France

Syndicat National des Professeurs de Lycée
professionnel et des Personnels d'Education
M. Bernard PABOT
Secrétaire Général France

Teachers Trade Union
Mr. José Maria LEONFANTI
Secretario de Prensa Argentina

World Association for Educational Research
Mr. Wolfgang HELLWIG
Junior Researcher Germany

Ms. Ute LANZENDORF
Junior Researcher Germany

World Confederation of Teachers
Mr. Helmut SKALA
Vice President Austria

Mr. August VAN DONGEN
Secretary General Belgium

World Council of Comparative Education Societies
Dr. David N. WILSON
President
Canada

Foundations and Institutions/Fondations et institutions

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Berufliche Bildunge
V. - Hochschule, Betrieb und Schule
Mr. Peter COLLINGRO
(also representing the GTZ), Germany

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische
Zusammenarbeit (GTZ)
Mr. Horst SEEL
Germany

Institut Universitaire d'Etudes de
Développement
M. Michel CARTON
Professeur
Suisse

International Foundation for Human
Development
Mr. Rao V.B.J. CHELIKANI
President
India

US Agency for International Development
Ms. Emily VARGAS-BARON
Deputy Assistant Administrator
United States of America

Mr. Robert S. McCLUSKY
Education Specialist, Workforce
United States of America

Industry/lndustrie

ALCATEL
M. Patrick BOURRIER
Vice Président, Affaires Internationales
France

ONYX Interactive
Mr. Ori KAREV
Director, International Marketing
Israel

UNESCO Representatives and Consultants /
Représentants et consultants de l'UNESCO

Mr. Naceur BOUCHOUCHI
Director, Co-operation Division
"Priority Africa" Department, UNESCO Paris

Mr. Mohammed Shamsul ALAM
UNESCO Representative in Iran

Mr. Jorge WERTHEIN
UNESCO Representative in Brazil

Mr. Chander J. DASWANI
Consultant

Mr. Ettore GELPI
Consultant

Mr. Gerald PILLEY
Consultant