Cover Image
close this bookBio-Intensive Approach to Small-Scale Household Food Production (IIRR, 1993, 180 p.)
close this folderCrop management
View the documentCrop planning
View the documentUsing the fenceline for planting annual and perennial crops
View the documentCompanion plant guide chart
View the documentVegetables that can be harvested in less than a month
View the documentShade-tolerant vegetables
View the documentDrought-resistant vegetables
View the documentSolarization: A weed control technique using sunlight
View the documentWatering
View the documentMulching
View the documentThe role of organic mulches
View the documentSome tropical materials for use as mulch
View the documentGardening in dry environments
View the documentWater-saving ideas for gardens during dry season
View the documentGrowing vegetables in saline areas
View the documentLead in urban gardens

Vegetables that can be harvested in less than a month

Scientific Name

Common Names

No. of Days from Planting to

Harvesting



Brassica juncea

mustard

25

Brassica chinensis

pechay

25

Raphanus sativus

radish

20-25

Basella alba

basella

25

Amaranthus gracilis

amaranth

25-30

Ipomoea batatas

sweet potato

20

Ipomoea aquatica

swamp cabbage

20

Coriandrum sativum

coriander

15

Cucumis sativus

cucumber

30

Lactuca sativa

leaf lettuce

25

Portulaca oleracea

purslane

25

Talinum triangulare

Philippine spinach

25