Cover Image
close this bookBio-Intensive Approach to Small-Scale Household Food Production (IIRR, 1993, 180 p.)
close this folderCrop management
View the documentCrop planning
View the documentUsing the fenceline for planting annual and perennial crops
View the documentCompanion plant guide chart
View the documentVegetables that can be harvested in less than a month
View the documentShade-tolerant vegetables
View the documentDrought-resistant vegetables
View the documentSolarization: A weed control technique using sunlight
View the documentWatering
View the documentMulching
View the documentThe role of organic mulches
View the documentSome tropical materials for use as mulch
View the documentGardening in dry environments
View the documentWater-saving ideas for gardens during dry season
View the documentGrowing vegetables in saline areas
View the documentLead in urban gardens

Shade-tolerant vegetables

As plants are fitted together according to their various above-ground growth patterns, one should be aware of the plants' light and shade requirements so that they can benefit from the shade-light patterns and grow with minimum competition for light. Vegetables that grow best in the shade should be planted underneath larger ones.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Light Requirements

Zingiber officinale

ginger

requires about 50% shade

Colocasia esculenta

taro

tolerates up to 50% shade

Basella alba

basella

requires partial shade

Apium graveolens

celery

requires partial shade

Cucumis sativus

cucumber

requires partial shade

Lactuca sativa

lettuce

requires light shade

Brassica oleracea var. capitata

cabbage

requires light shade

Talinurn triangulare

Philippine spinach

tolerates light shade

Daucus carota

carrot

tolerates light shade

Solanum tuberosum

Irish potato

tolerates light shade