Cover Image
close this bookBio-Intensive Approach to Small-Scale Household Food Production (IIRR, 1993, 180 p.)
close this folderNutritional dimension of bio-intensive gardening
View the documentSustaining gardens as nutrition
View the documentVegetables for family nutrition
View the documentVitamin A content of some local foods in serving portions compared with recommended dietary allowances for various age groups
View the documentIron content of some local foods in serving portions compared with recommended dietary allowances (RDA) for various age groups
View the documentVegetables containing iodine
View the documentVegetables with multiple edible parts
View the documentNeglected annual vegetables
View the documentMaintaining the nutritional value of vegetables: Food preparation tips

Vegetables containing iodine


(For Goiter-affected Areas)

Scientific Name

Common Name

Parts Per Billion Iodine per 100 g edible portion

Sargassum siliquosum (dried)

aragaz

3,900,000

Gracilaria compressa (dried)

ceylon moss

500,000

Gracilaria verrucosa (deed)

gulamang dagat

3,800 - 360,160

Laurencia seticulosa (dried)

kulot

79.344

Caulerpa racemosa

lato

24,600

Codium tenue

pokpoklo

2,139

Hydroclathrus clathratus

balbalulang

1,845

Colocasia esculenta (leaves and stem)

taro

485

Daucus carota

carrot

81

Apium graveolens

celery

81

Phaseoulus vulgaris

snap bean

80

Cajanus cajan

pigeon pea

80

Sesbania grandiflora

katuray

80

Phaseolus aureus

mungbean

80

Phaseolus lunatus

lima bean

80

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus

winged bean

80

Vigna sesquipedalis

string bean

80

Pachyrrhizus erosus

yam bean

80

Phaseolus calcaratus

rice bean

80

Raphanus sativus

radish

71

Brassica chinensis

pechay

70

Momordica charantia

bitter gourd

65

Cucurbita maxima

squash

65

Cucumis sativus

cucumber

65

Sechium edule

chayote

65

Lagenaria siceraria

bottle gourd

65

Brassica oleracea

cabbage

60

Nasturtium officinale

watercress

50

Lycopersicon Iycopersicum

tomato

47

Solanum tuberosum

Irish potato

47

Capsicum anuum

green pepper

47

Solanum melongena

eggplant

47

Brassica juncea

mustard

27

References:

Medical and Applied Nutrition Research Institute. 1979. Foods Highest and Lowest in Various Nutrients. FNRI Publications No.33.

Quisumbing, E. 1978. Medicinal Plants of the Philippines. Katha Publishing Co., Inc. 1262 pp.