Cover Image
close this bookThreaded Joints - Course: Techniques of Fitting and Assembling Component Parts to Produce Simple Units. Instruction Examples for Practical Vocational Training
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentPreliminary Remarks
View the documentInstruction Example 33.1. Making a Threaded Joint
View the documentInstruction Example 33.2. Making a Threaded Joint with Locking Devices
View the documentInstruction Example 33.3. Making a Container with Lid
View the documentInstruction Example 33.4. Making a Pipe Joint

Instruction Example 33.1. Making a Threaded Joint

The purpose of this exercise is to assemble component parts using different types of screws and bolts. The techniques of cutting internal thread is involved, and knowledge of this has been assumed.

Material

- 2 pcs. of flat metal, any type 10 mm thick, 20 mm wide, 140 mm long

- 1 pc. countersunk bolt with intersecting slot M4 x 12, (1)
- 1 pc. countersunk bolt with cross slot M5 x 14, (2)
- 1 pc. Cheese head bolt with cross slot M6 x 16, (3)
- 1 pc. Hexagonal head screw M8 x 18, (4)
- 1 pc. Hexagonal socket-head screw M10 x 20, (5)
- 1 pc. Stud bolt M12 x 8, (6)


Figure

Tools

Drilling machine with accessories, marking gauge, steel scriber, centre punch, locksmith’s hammer, drills acc. to the dimensions of the minor thread diameter and the through holes, 60° and 90° included angle countersinks, nut taps for the dimensions of the bolt threads, screw drivers for cross slot and intersecting slot screws, open ended wrenches 13/17, hexagon pin-type wrench 8 mm, two open ended wrenches 17/19.

Measuring and testing means

Vernier calliper, try square

Auxiliary accessories

Vice, tap wrench, cutting fluid, two hexagon nuts M12, clamp, machine grease

Necessary previous knowledge

Manual material working: Measuring, testing, marking, punching, drilling, countersinking, thread cutting.

Sequence of operations

Comments



1. Prepare your workplace, make all tools, component parts, etc. available

Check for completeness



2. Check all dimensions and angles for correct specifications.

All faces should be clean and even.



3. Clamp the flat component parts together.

Use clamping fixture.



4. Mark the drill centres, punch and drill all holes with drills of the sizes of the minor threaded diameters.

Calculate the bore hole diameter from the equation D = N - S.



5. Take the components apart, spotface the bottom ends of the bore holes and cut internal thread for the intended bolt dimension.

Use 60° included angle countersink.



6. Cut internal thread in the upper portion of hole (6), bore all other holes for the intended bolt sizes in the through holes.




7. Bore and countersink holes for bolts (1) and (2) in the upper portion.

Use 90° included angle countersink.



8. Put the flat component parts together and insert bolts (1) to (5) successively.

Apply grease to the thread.



9. Screw a nut and a counternut on bolt (6) and tighten, then screw in.

Remove nut and counternut again.



10. Check the threaded joint.

Check for tightness and the flush seat of the bolt heads. Heads are to be flush with the surface of the component of the joint.


Making a Threaded Joint