Cover Image
close this bookThreaded Joints - Course: Techniques of Fitting and Assembling Component Parts to Produce Simple Units. Instruction Examples for Practical Vocational Training
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentPreliminary Remarks
View the documentInstruction Example 33.1. Making a Threaded Joint
View the documentInstruction Example 33.2. Making a Threaded Joint with Locking Devices
View the documentInstruction Example 33.3. Making a Container with Lid
View the documentInstruction Example 33.4. Making a Pipe Joint

Instruction Example 33.2. Making a Threaded Joint with Locking Devices

The purpose of this exercise is to assemble component parts using different types of locking devices.

Material

- 2 pcs. of flat metal, any type 10 mm thick, 20 mm wide, 140 mm long
- 1 pc. of flat metal, any type 5 mm thick, 20 mm wide, 50 mm long

- 2 pcs. Hexagon head bolt M8 x 30, (1) and (4)
- 1 pc. Cheese head bolt with cross slot M8 x 15, (2)
- 1 pc. Hexagonal socket-head screw M8 x 15, (3)
- 1 pc. Stud bolt M8, (5)
- 3 pcs. Hexagon nut
- 1 pc. Crown nut M8 with cotter pin
- 1 pc. each of spring ring, toothed lock washer, locking plate with tang for threaded bolt M8


Figure

Tools

Drilling machine with accessories, marking gauge, steel scriber, centre punch, locksmith’s hammer, drills 2 mm, 6.75 mm and 9 mm diameters, 60° included angle countersink, nut tap M8, screw drivers, hexagon pin-type wrench 6 mm, two open ended wrenches 13/17, flat chisel.

Measuring and testing means

Vernier callipers, try square

Auxiliary accessories

Vice, tape wrench, cutting fluid, clamping fixture, machine grease

Necessary previous knowledge

Manual material working: Measuring, testing, marking, punching, drilling, countersinking, thread cutting

Sequence of operations

Comments



1. Prepare your workplace, make all component pieces, tools etc. available.

Check for completeness.



2. Check the dimensions and angles for correct specifications.

All faces should be clean and level.



3. Clamp together the two flat components 10 x 20 x 140.

Use clamping fixture.



4. Mark, punch and drill the through holes (1) to (4). Use 6.75 mm drill.

Read marking dimensions from the workshop drawing.



5. Take the two parts apart, clamp the lower component together with the flat component 5 x 20 x 50 and drill hole (5).




6. Take the two components apart and cut thread in holes (2), (3) and (5) of the lower component 10 x 20 x 140. Bore all holes with 9 mm drill.

Check the components carefully for boring. Make sure that they cannot be displaced.



7. Grease the bolts, put the locking devices in place and screw in tightly.


Hole (1): Crown nut with cotter pin

- Drill hole cotter pin (2 mm dia.) after tightening.

Hole (2): Spring ring


Hole (3): Toothed lock washer


Hole (4): Locking plate with tang
Hole (5): Nut and counternut

- Lift the side of the locking plate with a flat chisel and turn over.



8. Check the joints and locks.

Check the joints for tightness, the dimensions and position of the locking devices.


Making a Threaded Joint with Locking Devices