Cover Image
close this bookThreaded Joints - Course: Techniques of Fitting and Assembling Component Parts to Produce Simple Units. Instruction Examples for Practical Vocational Training
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentPreliminary Remarks
View the documentInstruction Example 33.1. Making a Threaded Joint
View the documentInstruction Example 33.2. Making a Threaded Joint with Locking Devices
View the documentInstruction Example 33.3. Making a Container with Lid
View the documentInstruction Example 33.4. Making a Pipe Joint

Instruction Example 33.3. Making a Container with Lid

The purpose of this exercise is to make screwed joints using countersunk screws and stud bolt.

Material

- 2 pcs. of metal plate, any type 8 mm thick, 84 mm wide, 100 mm long
- 3 pcs. of metal plate, any type 8 mm thick, 100 mm wide, 150 mm long
- 1 pc. of metal plate, any type 8 mm thick, 84 mm wide, 134 mm long

- 12 pcs. Countersunk screws M4 x 14, (1)
- 2 pcs. Stud bolt M4, (2)
- 2 pcs. Knurled nut M4, (3)


Figure

Tools

Drilling machine with accessories, marking gauge, steel scriber, centre punch, locksmith’s hammer, drills 3.3 mm, 4.2 mm diameter, 90° included angle countersink, serial tap M4, screw driver, two open ended wrenches 5.5/7

Measuring and testing means

Vernier callipers, try square

Auxiliary accessories

Clamping fixture, two hexagon nuts M4, lap wrench, cutting fluid

Necessary previous knowledge

Manual material working: Marking, testing, measuring, punching, countersinking, thread cutting

Sequence of operations

Comments



1. Prepare your workplace, make all component parts, tools, etc. available.

Check for completeness.



2. Check the dimensions and angles for correct specifications.

All faces must be clean and even.



3. Clamp on front end part with the bottom of the container.

Use clamping fixture.



4. Mark, punch and drill hole of 3.3 diameter, 18 mm deep.




5. Take the clamped components apart, drill front end part up to hole diameter of 4.2 mm and countersink with 90° included angle tool. Countersunk hole diameter is 7 mm.




6. Tap container bottom, use serial tap M4.

Consider correct angles.



7. Fit second front end part to container bottom.

Repeat operations Nos. 3 to 6.



8. Screw together the two front end parts and the bottom part.

Use countersunk screws M4, (1).



9. Chuck the two side plates to the assembled parts and proceed.

Repeat operations Nos. 4 to 6.



10. Remove screws from side plates. Put on the lid.

Bore holes in the lid and the container to 3.3 mm dia.
Bore holes in the lid up to 4.2 mm dia.
Cut thread in container.



11. Screw stud bolts (2) into container, use hexagon nuts.

Screw in the shorter thread end.



12. Remove the hexagon nuts, fit the lid on.

Screw on knurled nuts (3).



13. Check the screwed joints.

check for flush seat of the heads.


Making a Container with Lid