Cover Image
close this book A training manual in conducting a workshop in the design, construction, operation, maintenance and repair of hydrams
close this folder Attachments
View the document Attachment 1-A
View the document Attachment 1-B
View the document Attachment 2-A
View the document Attachment 2-B
View the document Attachment 2-C
View the document Attachment 2-D
View the document Attachment 2-E
View the document Attachment 3-A
View the document Attachment 3-B
View the document Attachment 3-C
View the document Attachment 3-C - metric
View the document Attachment 3-D
View the document Attachment 4-A
View the document Attachment 4-B
View the document Attachment 4-C
View the document Attachment 4-D
View the document Attachment 5-A
View the document Attachment 5-B
View the document Attachment 6-A
View the document Attachment 6-B
View the document Attachment 2-B
View the document Attachment 7-A
View the document Attachment 8-A
View the document Attachment 8-B
View the document Attachment 8-C
View the document Attachment 10-B
View the document Attachment 10B - metric
View the document Attachment 10-C
View the document Attachment 10-C - metric
View the document Attachment 10-D
View the document Attachment 10-D - metric
View the document Attachment 10-E
View the document Attachment 10-E - metric
View the document Attachment 10-F
View the document Attachment 10-F - metric
View the document Attachment 9-A-1
View the document Attachment 9-A-2
View the document Attachment 9-A-3
View the document Attachment 9-A-4
View the document Attachment 9-A-5
View the document Attachment 9-A-7
View the document Attachment 10-A
View the document Attachment 10-H
View the document Attachment 10-I
View the document Attachment 10-J
View the document Attachment 10-L
View the document Attachment 10-M
View the document Attachment 10-N
View the document Attachment 11-A
View the document Attachment 11-B
View the document Attachment 11-C
View the document Attachment 12-A
View the document Attachment 13-A
View the document Attachment 13-B
View the document Attachment 13-C
View the document Attachment 14-A
View the document Attachment 14-B
View the document Attachment 14-C
View the document Attachment 15-A
View the document Attachment 16-A
View the document Attachment 16-B
View the document Attachment 16-C
View the document Attachment 16-D
View the document Attachment 17-A
View the document Attachment 17-B
View the document Attachment 17-C
View the document Attachment 17-D
View the document Attachment 17-E
View the document Attachment 18-A
View the document Attachment 18-B
View the document Attachment - Glossary of terms
View the document Attachment - English-metric units conversion table
Expanding the text here will generate a large amount of data for your browser to display

Attachment 8-C

Session 8, Handout 8C

Materials needed for fabricated pipe-fitting hydram

Handouts 9-B,

30" 3/8-16 althread

pipe joint compound or TFE tape

4 3/8-16 nuts

1 3" cap

1 ¼-20xl" bolt (drilled out)

2 3" tees

1 ¼-20 x 3/4" bolt

3 3"x 1" reducing bushings

- 1 ¼-20 x 4" althread

1 3"x ½" reducing bushing

1 2½" OD washer

1 3"x 18" nipple

6 1½" OD washer

1 ¼" x 4" nipple

4 ¼-20 nuts

1 1" 90° sweep

1 3/4" OD washer

6"x 8"x ¼" sheet rubber

5 8-32 x 3/4" screws

6"x 6"x ¼" steel plate

2 8-32 x 3/4" bolts

3"x 1"x 1/8" angle iron

 

Tools needed for fabricated pipe-fitting hydram

two pipe wrenches

knife

electric or hand drill

flat file, half round file

drill bits (3/8, 13/64, and 1/8)

hack saw

2" hole saw

1" pipe threader

¼-20 and 8-32 taps

tape measure

screwdriver

adjustable wrench

access to metalworking shop

sandpaper (medium & fine)

   

NOTES

 

(FOR FABRICATED PIPE-FITTING HYDRAM)

 

6.

Impulse Valve

 
 

A. Sand, grind or file the aim of a 3" tee (#3) until it has a smooth surface.

 
 

B. Bend two pieces of 3/8 x 15" althread (#27) around the body of the tee so that the 4 ends extend 1" above the arm.

 
 

C. Drill a 2" hole in the center of a 6"x 6" piece of steel (#14), then drill 3/8" holes in the corners of the steel where the althread goes through (approx. 4½" apart). Be certain to sand smooth and round off all edges. Drill and tap two 832 holes in plate as shown in Handout 9B, decal A #14, and attach the stroke adjustment bracket (#22).

 
 

D. Cut out a piece of rubber (#15) with the same outside dimensions and hole pattern as the steel plate but with a horseshoeshaped hole in the middle as shown in Handout 9B (#15).

 
 

E. Assemble the impulse valve as shown in Handout 9B, Detail A.

 

7.

Snifter

 
 

Extend the thread on one end of a 1" 90° sweep (#7) to extend through a 1 x 3" reducing bushing (#4). Drill and tap a ¼-20 hole near the extended end of the sweep and assemble the snifter as shown in Handout 9B, Detail C, so that the air hole can be covered and uncovered by the lock nut.

 

8.

Check Valve

 
 

A. Drill and tap two holes in the bottom and one in the side of a 1 x 3" reducing bushing for the 8-32 screws as shown in the Handout, Detail B.

The hole in the side should be located so that 8-32 screwhead will be1/16" above the check valve rubber

 

B. Cut out a piece of rubber ¼-20 for the check valve, bolt washers to the rubber and screw the valve to the 1 x 3" reducing bushing.

 
 

C. Drill and tap a hole in the bottom of the bushing opposite the 2 previously drilled holes. When a 8-32 screw is inserted the head will overlap the check valve, creating an adjustable stroke. (See Detail B)

 

9.

Body of the Ram

 
 

Attach all the fittings as shown in Handout 9B, using either pipe joint compound or TFE tape.

 

10.

Have each group install their hydram on the test stand or another source of water and start the hydram working.

 

11.

Discuss the applicability of the fabricated pipe-fitting hydram.