Cover Image
close this book Low-external input rice production (LIRP): A technology information kit
close this folder Workshop participants
View the document Workshop contributors
View the document Project managers
View the document Editorial support
View the document Artwork and graphics
View the document Administrative and secretarial support

Workshop participants

 

1. Mr. Venancio A. Acebedo Agricultural Economist Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

2. Mr. Laurito B. Arizala Assistant Field Director Field Operational Research Division International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

3. Mr. Ricardo C. Armonia Agricultural Rural Enterprise Engineer Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

4. Mr. Damaso P. Callo, Jr. Program Leader Technology Transfer Program Philippine Rice Research Institute College, Laguna

5. Ms. Elvira A. Corcolon University Research Associate Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

6. Mr. Ricardo El. S. Dayrit Livestock and Poultry Specialist Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

7. Mr. Franklin V. Fermin Aqua-culture Specialist Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

8. Dr. Pamela G. Fernandez Assistant Professor Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

9. Ms. Blanquita S. Garcia University Researcher Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

10. Ms. Angelina C. Ibus Appropriate Technology Management Associate Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

11. Mr. Eusebio T. Imperial Program Associate (Lowland Ecosystems) Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

12. Mr. Rafael U. Ledesma II Project Development Officer III Department of Agriculture Special Concerns Office Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines

13. Dr. Jose R. Medina Assistant Professor Department of Entomology University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

14. Mr. Joselito R. Madrigal Research Assistant Department of Horticulture University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

15. Mr. Dominador A. Martinez Project Director Quirino Livelihood and Development Center, Inc Progreso, Aglipay 3403 Quirino, Philippines

16. Mr. Eulogio Martin O. Masilungan Seed Technologist Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

17. Mr. Jose Avelino S. Obordo University Research Associate Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

18. Mr. Raquelito M. Pastores Agroforestry Specialist Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

19. Mr. Mark Irhwell R. Petalcorin Instructor Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

20. Mr. Virgilio E. Pulgar Unit Head Livelihood Development and Management Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement 940 Kayumanggi Building Quezon Avenue, Quezon City Philippines

21. Dr. Lydia J. Querubin University Research/Assistant for Extension Nutrition Division University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

22. Mr. Manuel A. Ramilo Extension Worker AGTALON 2nd Street, Gracia Village Urdaneta, Pangasinan, Philippines

23. Ms. Ma. Concepcion C. Ramirez University Research Associate II Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

24. Mr. Nestorio B. Roderno Animal Husbandry Technician Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

25. Mr. Wilfredo A. Santizo Farm In-charge PRRM DemoFarm on Sustainable Agriculture (Lowland Ecosystem) Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement-Negros #33, 13th Lacson St. Capitol Subdivision, Bacolod City Negros Occidental, Philippines

26. Mr. Vicente S. Saunar Crops Production Assistant Local Resource Management-Bicol Sto. Domingo, Albay, Philippines

27. Mr. Teofilo N. Tabadero, Jr. University Research Associate Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

28. Dr. Paul S. Teng Plant Pathologist and Coordinator, Integrated Pest Management Division of Plant Pathology International Rice Research Institute Los Baños, Laguna, Philippines

29. Ms. Malve S. Tolentino University Researcher Seed Science and Technology Division Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

30. Mr. Rolando O. Torres, Jr. Senior Research Assistant International Rice Research Institute Los Baños, Laguna, Philippines

31. Mr. Manuel A. Velasco Program Head PRRM-Negros Livelihood Assistance Program Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement-Negros #33, 13th Lacson Street Capitol Subdivision, Bacolod City Negros Occidental, Philippines

32. Dr. Oscar Zamora Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

Workshop contributors

1. Dr. Catalino dela Cruz Central Cordillera Agricultural Programme (CECAP) SCO, DA Elliptical Road Dlliman, Quezon City, Philippines

2. Dr. Clive Lightfoot International Center for Living Aquatic Resources Management (ICLARM) 3rd Floor, Bloomingdale Building Salcedo Street, Legaspi Village Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

3. Dr. Roger Pullin International Center for Living Aquatic Resources Management (ICLARM) 3rd Floor, Bloomingdale Building Salcedo Street, Legaspi Village Makatl, Metro Manila, Philippines

 

Project managers

1. Dr. Julian F. Gonsalves Director Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

2. Mr. Scott Killough Deputy Director Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

3. Mr. Jaime P. Ronquillo Officer In-charge Communication Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

SUBJECT MATTER CONSULTANT

1. Mr. Kenneth Schlather (Former IIRR Staff) Agronomy Department Bradfield Hall Cornell University Ithaca, NY 14850 U.S.A.

DESIGN AND LAYOUT CONSULTANT

1. Ms. Ines Vivian D. Domingo (Former IIRR Staff) University of California (Davis) c/o 208 Full Circle Davis, CA 95616 U.S.A.

Editorial support

1. Mr. Jaime P. Ronquillo

2. Mr. Scott Killough

3. Ms. Ines Vivian D. Domingo

4. Ms. Frederlinda N. Capistrano Section Head, Outreach Communication Section Communication Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

5. Ms. Tara Gonsalves c/o International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

6. Ms. Donna F. Schlather c/o Mr. Kenneth Schlather Agronomy Department Bradfield Hall Cornell University Ithaca, NY 14850 U.S.A.

 

Artwork and graphics

1. Mr. Florante C. Belardo Graphic Arts Coordinator Communication Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

2. Mr. Ricardo E. Cantada Artist-lilustrator/VTR Cameraman Communication Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

3. Mr. Bernabe M. Remoquillo Artist, Layout, Design Staff Department of Development Communication University of the Philippines at Los Baños College, Laguna, Philippines

4. Mr. C. Roger M. Villar Section Head, Field Communication Section International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

Administrative and secretarial support

1. Ms. Violeta A. Alvez Steno-Typist I, Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

2. Ms. Gina Marie M. Bautista Administrative Assistant I Appropriate Technology Unit International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

3. Mr. Ronnie M. de Castro Janitor Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

4. Ms. Estella S. Kasala Steno-Typist II Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

5. Mr. Gerardo G. Medina Janitor I Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

6. Ms. Eleanor G. Paredes Coordinator, Secretarial Services Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

7. Ms. Leticia S. Pascua Office Machine Operator Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

8. Ms. Erlinda A. Puspos Steno-Typist 11 Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

9. Ms. Magdalena M. Reyes Steno-Typist 11 Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines

ADMINISTRATIVE AND SECRETARIAL SUPPORT/ PRINT PRODUCTION

1. Ms. Angelita T. Poblete Steno-Typist I Administrative Support Services Department International Institute of Rural Reconstruction Silang, Cavite, Philippines