Cover Image
close this bookArabuko-Sokoke Forest and Mida Creek - The Official Guide (KIFCON, 1995, 72 p.)
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentForeword
View the documentVisitor guidelines
View the documentWhat to see and do
View the documentThe forest's rich biodiversity
Open this folder and view contentsBackground
Open this folder and view contentsForest flora
Open this folder and view contentsForest fauna
View the documentSafeguarding the forest's future
Open this folder and view contentsTravel, accommodation and general information
View the documentForest map
View the documentSatellite view of the forest
View the documentSuggestions for further reading
View the documentSome check lists
View the documentKIFCON
View the documentAcknowledgements
View the documentNotes
View the documentBack cover

Some check lists

BIRDS OF ARABUKO-SOKOKE FOREST

The following checklist is of birds that have been recorded from Arabuko-Sokoke. If you make any interesting observations please send to Kenya Birds, Department of Ornithology, National Museums of Kenya, PO Box 40658, Nairobi.


Spotted Ground Thrush

Common Name

Scientific Name

Apalis, Black-headed

Apalis melanocephala

Akalat, East Coast

Sheppardia gunningi

Babbler, Scaly

Turdoides squamulatus

Barbet, Black-collared

Lybius torquatus

Barbet, Green

Buccanodon oliveceum

Bateleur

Terathopius ecaudatus

Batis, East Coast

Batis soror

Batis, Forest

Batis mixta

Bee-eater, Carmine

Merops nubicus

Bee-eater, European

Merops apiaster

Bee-eater, Little

Merops pusillus

Bee-eater, Madagascar

Merops supercilliosus

Bee-eater, White-throated

Merops albicollis

Bishop, Zanzibar Red

Eupletes nigroventris

Bittern, Dwarf

Ixobrychus sturmii

Boubou, Tropical

Laniarius ferrugineus

Broadbill, African

Smithornis capensis

Brownbul

Phyllastrephus terrestris

Brownbul, Northern

Phyllastrephus strepitans

Bulbul, Common

Pycnonotus barbatus

Bush Shrike, Four-coloured

Malaconotus quadricolor

Bush Shrike, Grey-headed

Malaconotus blanchoti

Bush Shrike, Sulphur-breasted

Malaconotus sulfureopectus

Buzzard, Honey

Pernis apivorus

Buzzard, Lizard

Kaupifalco monogrammicus

Camaroptera, Grey-backed

Camaroptera brachyura

Canary, Yellow-fronted

Serinus mozambicus

Chatterer, Rufous

Turdoides rubiginosus

Cisticola, Rattling

Cisticola chiniana

Cisticola, Siffling

Cisticola brachyptera

Cordon-bleu, Red-cheeked

Uraeginthus bengalus

Coucal, Black

Centropus grillii

Coucal, White-browed

Centropus superciliosus

Crow, Indian House

Corvus splendens

Crow, Pied

Corvus albus

Cuckoo, African

Cuculus gularis

Cuckoo, Black

Cuculus clamosus

Cuckoo, Black and White

Cuculus jacobinus

Cuckoo, Didric

Chrysococcyx caprius

Cuckoo, Eurasian

Cuculus canorus

Cuckoo, Klaas'

Chrysococcyx klaas

Cuckoo, Asian Lesser

Cuculus poliocephalus

Cuckoo, Levaillant's

Cuculus levaillantii

Cuckoo, Red-chested

Cuculus solitarius

Cuckoo, Thick-billed

Pachycoccyx audeberti

Cuckoo Shrike, Black

Campephaga sulphurata

Cuckoo Shrike, Grey

Coracina caesia

Dove, Emerald-spotted Wood

Turtur chalcospilos

Dove, Mourning

Streptopelia decipients

Dove, Red-eyed

Streptopelia semitorquata

Dove, Ring-necked

Streptopelia capicola

Dove, Tambourine

Turtur tympanistria

Drongo

Dicrurus adsimilis

Duck, White-backed

Thallassornis leuconotus

Duck, White-faced Whistling

Dendrocygna viduata

Eagle, African Fish

Haliaeetus vocifer

Eagle, African Hawk

Hieraaetus spilogaster

Eagle, Ayres' Hawk

Hieraaetus dubius

Eagle, Brown Snake

Circaetus cinereus

Eagle, Crowned

Stephanoaetus coronatus

Eagle, Long-crested

Lophaetus occipitalis

Eagle, Short-toed Snake

Circaetus gallicus

Eagle, Southern Banded Snake

Circaetus fasciolatus

Eagle, Tawny

Aquila rapax

Eagle, Wahlberg's

Aquila wahlbergi

Egret, Great White

Egretta alba

Eremomela, Green-capped

Eremomela scoptos

Falcon, Peregrine

Falco peregrinus

Finfoot, African

Podica senegalensis

Flycatcher, Ashy

Muscicarpa caerulescens

Flycatcher, Crested

Terpsiphone cyanomelas

Flycatcher, Lead-coloured

Myioparus plumbeus

Flycatcher, Little Yellow

Erythrocercus holochlorus

Flycatcher, Pale

Bradornis pallidus

Flycatcher, Paradise

Terpsiphone viridis

Flycatcher, Spotted

Muscicapa striata

Francolin, Coqui

Francolinus coqui

Francolin, Crested

Francolinus sephaena

Grebe, Little

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Greenbul, Fischer's

Phyllastrephus fischeri

Greenbul, Little

Andropadus virens

Greenbul, Tiny

Phyllastrephus debilis

Greenbul, Yellow-bellied

Chlorocichla flaviventris

Greenbul, Zanzibar Sombre

Andropadus importunus

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

Goose, African Pygmy

Nettapus auritus

Goshawk, African

Accipiter tachiro

Guineafowl, Kenya Crested

Guttera pucherani

Harrier, African Marsh

Circus ranivorus

Hawk, Bat

Macheirhamphus alcinus

Hawk, Cuckoo

Aviceda cuculoides

Hawk, Harrier

Polyboroides radiatus

Helmet Shrike, Chestnut-fronted

Prionops scopifrons

Helmet Shrike, Retz's Red-billed

Prionops retzii

Heron, Black

Egretta ardesiaca

Heron, Green-backed

Butorides ibis

Heron, Black-headed

Ardea melanocephala

Heron, Purple

Ardea purpurea

Heron, Squacco

Ardeola ralloides

Honeybird, Eastern

Prodotiscus zambesiae

Honeybird, Wahlberg's

Prodotiscus regulus

Honeyguide, Black-throated

Indicator indicator

Honeyguide, Lesser

Indicator minor

Honeyguide, Pallid

Indicator meliphilus

Honeyguide, Scaly-throated

Indicator variegatus

Hoopoe

Upupa epops

Hoopoe, Green Wood

Phoeniculus purpureus

Hornbill, Crowned

Tockus alboterminatus

Hornbill, Silvery-Cheeked

Bycanistes brevis

Hornbill, Trumpeter

Bycanistes bucinator

Jacana, African

Actophilornis africanus

Kingfisher, Chestnut-bellied

Halcyon leucocephala

Kingfisher, Brown-hooded

Halcyon albiventris

Kingfisher, Malachite

Alcedo cristata

Kingfisher, Mangrove

Halcyon senegaloides

Kingfisher, Pygmy

Ispidina picta

Kingfisher, Striped

Halcyon chelicut

Kite, Black

Milvus migrans

Kite, Black-shouldered

Elanus caeruleus

Lark, Flappet

Mirafra rufocinnamomea

Mannikin, Black and White

Lonchura bicolor

Mannikin, Bronze

Lonchura cucullata

Martin, African Sand

Riparia paludicola

Martin, House

Delichon urbica

Martin, Sand

Riparia riparia

Mousebird, Blue-naped

Urocolius macrourus

Mousebird, Speckled

Colius striatus

Nicator

Nicator chloris

Nightjar, Dusky

Caprimulgus fraenatus

Nightjar, Eurasian

Caprimulgus europeaus

Nightjar, Fiery-necked

Caprimulgus pectorialis

Nightjar, Plain

Caprimulgus inornatus

Nightjar, Slender-tailed

Caprimulgus clarus

Oriole, African Golden

Oriolus auratus

Oriole, Black-headed

Oriolus larvatus

Oriole, Golden

Oriolus oriolus

Oriole, Green-headed

Oriolus chlorocephalus

Owl, African Wood

Ciccaba woodfordii

Owlet, Barred

Glaucidium capense

Owl, Sokoke Scops

Otus ireneae

Owl, Scops

Otus scops

Owl, Verreaux's Eagle

Bubo lacteus

Parrot, Brown-headed

Poicephalus cryptoxanthus

Pigeon, Bronze-naped

Columba delegorguei

Pigeon, Green

Treron australis

Pipit, Golden

Tmetothylacus tenellus

Pipit, Sokoke

Anthus sokokensis

Pitta, African

Pitta angolensis

Plover, Ringed

Charadrius hiaticula

Plover, Senegal

Vanellus lugubris

Pratincole, Madagascar

Glareola ocularis

Prinia, Tawny-flanked

Prinia subflava

Puffback, Black-backed

Dryoscopus cubla

Pytilia, Orange-winged

Pytilia afra

Quail, Harlequin

Coturnix delegorguei

Quelea, Red-billed

Quelea quelea

Robin, Eastern Bearded Scrub

Cercotrichas quadrivirgata

Robin Chat, White-browed

Cossypha heuglini

Robin Chat, Red-capped

Cossypha natalensis

Roller, Broad-billed

Eurystomus glaucurus

Roller, Lilac-breasted

Coracias caudata

Sandpiper, Green

Tringa ochropus

Scimitarbill

Phoeniculus cyanomelas

Seed-eater, Yellow-rumped

Serinus atrogularis

Shikra

Accipiter badius

Shrike, Long-tailed Fiscal

Lanius cabanisi

Shrike, Red-backed

Lanius collurio

Shrike, Red-tailed

Lanius isabellinus

Sparrowhawk, Great

Accipiter melanoleucus

Sparrowhawk, Little

Accipiter minullus

Sprosser

Luscinia luscinia

Starling, Black-breasted Glossy

Lamprotornis corruscus

Starling, Blue-eared Glossy

Lamprotornis chalybaeus

Starling, Magpie

Speculipastor bicolor

Starling, Superb

Spreo superbus

Starling, Violet-backed

Cinnyricinclus femoralis

Stork, Open-billed

Anastomus lamelligerus

Stork, Woolly-necked

Ciconia episcopus

Sunbird, Amani

Anthreptes pallidigaster

Sunbird, Amethyst

Nectarinia amethystina

Sunbird, Collared

Anthreptes collaris

Sunbird, Little Purple-banded

Nectarinia bifasciata

Sunbird, Mouse-coloured

Nectarinia veroxii

Sunbird, Olive

Nectarinia olivacea

Sunbird, Plain-backed

Anthreptes reichenowi

Sunbird, Scarlet-chested

Nectarinia senegalensis

Sunbird, Violet-breasted

Nectarinia chalcomela

Swallow, Black Roughwing

Psalidoprocne prisioptera

Swallow, Ethiopian

Hirundo angolensis

Swallow, Eurasian

Hirundo rustica

Swallow, Mosque

Hirundo senegalensis

Swallow, Red-rumped

Hirundo daurica

Swallow, Striped

Hirundo abyssinica

Swallow, White-headed Roughwing

Psalidoprocne albiceps

Swift, Alpine

Apus melba

Swift, Boehm's Spinetail

Neafrapus boehmi

Swift, Eurasian

Apus apus

Swift, Forbes-Watson's

Apus berliozi

Swift, Little

Apus affinis

Swift, Mottle-throttled Spinetail

Telecanthura ussheri

Swift, Palm

Cypsiurus parvus

Swift, White-rumped

Apus caffer

Tchagra, Black-headed

Tchagra senegala

Tchagra, Brown-headed

Tchagra australis

Thrush, Bare-eyed

Turdus tephronotus

Thrush, Red-tailed Ant

Neocossyphus rufus

Thrush, Rock

Monticola saxatilis

Thrush, Spotted Ground

Turdus fischeri

Tinkerbird, Green

Pogoniulus simplex

Tinkerbird, Red-fronted

Pogoniulus pusillus

Tinkerbird, Yellow-rumped

Pogoniulus bilineatus

Trogon, Narina's

Apaloderma narina

Turaco, Fischer's

Tauraco fischeri

Twinspot, Green-backed

Mandingoa nitidula

Twinspot, Peter's

Hypargos nivoguttatus

Vulture, Palm-nut

Gypohierax angolensis

Wagtail, Grey

Motacilla cinerea

Warbler, Marsh

Acrocephalus palustris

Warbler, Willow

Phylloscopus trochilus

Wattle-eye, Black-throated

Platysteira peltata

Waxbill, Common

Estrilda astrild

Weaver, Black-headed

Ploceus cucullatus

Weaver, Clarke's

Ploceus golandi

Weaver, Dark-backed

Ploceus bicolor

Weaver, Golden

Ploceus subaureus

Weaver, Golden Palm

Ploceus bojeri

Weaver, Grosbeak

Amblyospiza albifrons

Weaver, Masked

Ploceus intermedius

Weaver, Red-billed Buffalo

Bubalornis niger

Weaver, Spectacled

Ploceus ocularis

Whydah, Pin-tailed

Vidua macroura

Widowbird, White-winged

Euplectes albonotatus

Woodpecker, Bearded

Thripias namaquus

Woodpecker, Cardinal

Dendropicos fuscescens

Woodpecker, Golden-tailed

Campethera abingoni

Woodpecker, Mombasa

Campethera mombassica

Yellowbill

Ceuthmochares aereus

Yellow-vented Bulbul

Pycnonotus barbatus


East Coast Akalat


Leopards have not been sighted in recent years

MAMMALS


Common Name

Scientific name

Aardvark

Orycteropus afer

Bushbuck

Tragelaphus scriptus

Bushpig

Potamochoerus porcus

Buffalo, African

Syncerus caffer

Baboon, Yellow

Papio cynocephalus

Caracal

Felis caracal

Cat, Wild

Felis libyca

Civet, African

Viverra civetta

Dormouse, African

Graphiurus murinus

Duiker, Ader's

Cephalophus adersi

Duiker, Blue

Cephalophus monticola

Duiker, Bush or Common

Sylvicapra grimmia

Duiker, Red

Cephalophus natalensis

Elephant, African

Loxodonta africana

Elephant-shrew, Four-toed

Petrodromus tetradactylus

Elephant-shrew, Golden-rumped

Rhychocyon chrysopygus

Galago, Garnett's

Galago garnetti

Galago, Zanzibar

Galago zanzibaricus

Genet, Blotched

Genetta tigrina

Hare, African

Lepus capensis

Hedgehog, Four-toed

Eraniceus albiventris

Mouse, Spiny

Acomys dimidiatus

Mongoose, Dwarf

Helogale parvula

Mongoose, Egyptian

Herpestes ichneumon

Mongoose, Slender

Herpestes sanguineus

Mongoose, Sokoke Bushy-tailed

Bdeogale crassicauda omnivora

Mongoose, White-tailed

Ichneumia albicauda

Monkey, Syke's

Cercopithecus albogularis

Monkey, Vervet

Cercopithecus aethiops

Pangolin, Ground

Manis temmincki

Porcupine, Crested

Hystrix cristata

Ratel

Mellivora capensis

Rat, Giant Pouched

Cricetomys gambianus

Rat, Lesser Pouched

Beamys hindei

Serval

Felis serval

Squirrel, Ochre Bush

Paraxerus ochraceus

Squirrel, Red-bellied Coast

Paraxerus palliatus

Squirrel, Red-legged Sun

Heliosciurus rufobrachium

Suni

Neotragus moschatus

Waterbuck, Common

Kobus ellipsiprymnus


Loxodonta cyclotis

SNAKES


Common Name

Scientific Name

Barksnake

Hemirhagerrhis nototaenia

Black mamba

Dendroaspis polyepis

Black-necked spitting cobra

Naja nigricollis

Blind snake

Typhlops spp.

Boomslang

Dispholidus typus

Burrowing viper

Atractaspis microlepidota

Cross barred snake

Dipsadoboa aulicus

Egg eating snake

Dasypeltis medici

Pile snake

Mehelya nyassae

Flesh pink worm snake

Leptotyphlops longicauda

Forest cobra

Naja melanoleuca

Green bush snake

Philothamnus spp.

Green mamba

Dendroaspis angusticeps

Hissing sand snake

Psammophis siblilans

Hook nosed snake

Scaphiophis albopunctatus

House snake

Lamprophis fugilinosus

Large eyed snake

Telescopus dhara

Link marked sand snake

Psammophis biseriatus

Puff adder

Bitis arietans

Purple gloss snake

Calamelaps spp.

Red bearded beaked snake

Rhamphiophis rubropunctatus

Rufous beaked snake

Rhamphiophis oxyrhynchus

Rock python

Python sebae

Sand boa

Eryx colubrinus

Semiornate snake

Meizodon semiornatus

Shovel snouted snake

Prosmyna ambigua

Speckled sand snake

Psammophis punctulatus

Stripe backed worm snake

Typhlops unitaeniatus

Stripe bellied sand snake

Psammophis subtaeniatus

Thread snake

Leptotyphlops spp.

Tiger snake

Telescopus semiannualatus

Twig snake

Thelotornis kirtlandii

Velvet green night adder

Causus resimus



LIZARDS


Black-collared agama

Agama cyanogaster

Black-lined plated lizard

Gerrhosaurus nigrolineatus

Day gecko

Lygodactylus picturatus

Greater plated lizard

Gerrhosaurus major

Sand lizard

Eremia spp.

Leaf-scaled tree lizard

Gastropholis prasina

Long-tailed sand lizard

Latastia longicaudata

Night gecko

Hemidactylus spp.

Nile monitor

Varanus niloticus

Savanna monitor

Varanus exanthematicus

Spiny-tailed lizard

Cordylus cordylus

Variable ground skink

Mabuya varia



CHAMELEONS


Flap-necked chameleon

Chameleo dilepis

Pygmy chameleon

Rampholeon kerstenii



TORTOISES


Hinged-back tortoise

Kinixys belliana

Leopard tortoise

Testudo pardalis



AMPHIBIANS


African Clawed Frog

Xenopus muelleri

Argus Reed Frog

Hyperolius argus

Bull Frog

Pyxicephalus edulis

Bunty's Dwarf Toad

Mertensophryne micranotis

Coast Reed Frog

Hyperolius mariae

Common Squeaker

Arthroleptis stenodacylus

Foam-nest Tree Frog

Chiromantis xerampelina

Golden-backed Frog

Hylarana bravana

Glade Tree Frog

Leptopelis argenteus

Gutteral Toad

Bufo gutteralis

Mascarene Rocket Frog

Pytchadena mascareniensis

Marbled Shovel-nose

Hemisus marmoratum

Ornate Tree Frog

Leptopelis flavomaculatus

Pygmy Leaf-folding Frog

Afrixalus pygmaeus

Pygmy Puddle Frog

Phrynobatrachus ukingensis

Running Frog

Kassina senegalensis

Red Footed Reed Frog

Hyperolius rubripes

Red and Black Rubber Frog

Phrynomerus bifasciatus

Red-legged Running Frog

Kassina maculata

Spiny Leaf-folding Frog

Afrixalus fornasinii

Steindachner's Toad

Bufo steindachneri

Tinker Reed Frog

Hyperolius tuberilinguis

Translucent Reed Frog

Hyperolius pusillus

Trilling Reed Frog

Hyperolius parkeri

Zanzibar Puddle Frog

Phrynobatrachus acridoides

BIRDS OF MIDA CREEK

The following selected checklist includes water and wading birds that have been recorded at Mida Creek. It follows Birds of East Africa like the forest list and it is not exhaustive, so we are happy to add any new records that you may see.

Common Name

Scientific Name

Curlew

Numenius arquata

Eagle, African Fish

Haliaeetus vocifer

Egret, Great White

Egretta alba

Egret, Little

Egretta garzetta

Flamingo, Greater

Phoenicopterus ruber

Flamingo, Lesser

Phoenicopterus minor

Godwit, Bar-tailed

Limosa lapponica

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

Heron, African Reef

Egretta gularis

Heron, Black

Egretta ardesiaca

Heron, Black-headed

Ardea melanocephala

Heron, Goliath

Ardea goliath

Heron, Green-backed

Butorides striatus

Heron, Grey

Ardea cinerea

Heron, Night

Nycticorax nycticorax

Ibis, Hadada

Bostrychia hagedash

Ibis, Sacred

Threskiornis aethiopica

Kingfisher, Malachite

Alcedo cristata

Kingfisher, Mangrove

Halcyon senegaloides

Kingfisher, Pied

Ceryle rudis

Kite, Black

Milvus migrans

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

Oystercatcher

Haemotopus ostralegus

Pelican, White

Pelacanus onocrotalus

Plover, Crab

Dromas ardeola

Plover, Grey

Pluvialis squatarola

Plover, Ringed

Charadrius hiaticula

Redshank

Tringa totanus

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

Sanderling

Calidris alba

Sandpiper, Common

Actitis hypoleucos

Sandpiper, Curlew

Calidris ferruginea

Sandpiper, Terek

Xenus cinereus

Sandplover, Great

Charadrius leschenaultii

Sandplover, Mongolian

Charadrius mongolus

Spoonbill, African

Platalea alba

Stint, Little

Calidris minuta

Stork, Woolly-necked

Ciconia episcopus

Stork, Yellow-billed

Mycteria ibis

Turnstone

Arenaria interpres

Tern, Bridled

Sterna anaethetus

Tern, Caspian

Sterna caspia

Tern, Common

Sterna hirundo

Tern, Gull-billed

Gelochelidon nilotica

Tern, Lesser Crested

Sterna bengalensis

Tern, Little

Sterna albifrons

Tern, Roseate

Sterna dougallii

Tern, Sooty

Sterna fuscata

Tern, White-winged Black

Chlidonias leucopterus

Vulture, Palm-nut

Gypohierax angolensis

Whimbrel

Numenius phaeopus

BUTTERFLIES (species recorded in significant numbers in 1993)


Graphium colonna

Papilionidae


Mocker Swallowtail, Flying Handkerchief

Papilio dardanus

Constantine's Swallowtail

P. constantinus

Narrow Green-banded Swallowtail

P. nireus

Citrus Butterfly

P. demodocus

Large Striped Swordtail

Graphium antheus

Pieridae


African Emigrant

Catopsila florella

Regular Grass Yellow

Eurema regularis

Large Vagrant

Nepheronia argia

Vine Leaf Vagrant

Eronia cleodora

Purple Tip

Colotis ione

Coast Purple Tip

C. hetaera

Banded Gold Tip

C. eris

African Caper or Common White

Belenois creona

False Dotted Border

B. thysa

no common name

Dixeia orbona

African Wood White or Flip Flop

Leptosia alcesta

Nymphalidae


African Queen or Common Tiger

Danaus chrysippus

no common name

Physcaeneura leda

Pearl Charaxes

Charaxes varanes

Golden Banded Forester

Euphaedra neophron

Small Spotted Sailor

Neptis saclava

Diadem or Danaid Eggfly

Hypolimnas misippus

Deceptive Eggfly

H. deceptor

Clouded Mother of Pearl

Salamis anacardii

Dark Blue Pansy

Junonia oenone

Natal Pansy

J. natalica

Common Leopard Fritillary

Phalanta phalantha

Orange Acraea

Acraea eponina


Teriomima subpunctata

SELECTED LIST OF PLANTS OF ARABUKO-SOKOKE FOREST

Of the 570 higher plants so far identified in Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, this list of 100 species has been selected as being those most likely to be seen, or enquired about, by the casual visitor: large trees, and those plants with spectacular flowers or foliage. There are no comprehensive lists of the lower plants (algae, fungi, lichens, masses and liverworts) although some of these are striking.

The list is arranged alphabetically by Family, Genus, Species. The form of the plant is given as t-tree, s-shrub, l-liane or climber, h-herb, and f-fern. Some of the vernacular names used locally by Giriama, Sanya and Swahili speakers are given, as well as English and Timber Trade names where applicable.

For further information on the woody plants consult 'Kenya Trees, Shrubs and Lianas' by H J Beentje, published by the National Museums of Kenya. The 'Collins Guide to the Wild Flowers of East Africa' by M Blundell, is also useful.


Botanical Name

Giriama

Sanya

Swahili

English

Timber Trade

ACANTHACEAE

h

Asystasia ansellioides

thalakushe

h

Crossandra pungens

kadoidoi, kuaku tsaka

h

Hygrophila auriculata

komba, karindazia

ANACARDIACEAE

t

Lannea schweinfurthii

munyumbumadzi, mtsangatsanga

handaraku

t

Lannea schweinfurthii

mnyumbumaji

ANNONACEAE

s

Asteranthe asterias

mucherere

nguga

s/l

Monodora grandidieri

mucherere

mganda simba

s/l

Uvaria acuminata

murore

shilole

mganda simba

t

Xylopia parviflora

mubarawa

APOCYNACEAE

s

Adenium obesum

mwadiga

mwadiga

desert rose

s

Carissa tetramera

mvujiyatsi

gurura

mtandambo

l

Landolphia kirkii

mungo, mtongazi

kabanesa

mpira

ARALIACEAE

t

Cussonia zimmermannii

munyala

mbomba maji

BALANITACEAE

t

Balanites wilsoniana

badan

mkonga

BOMBACACEAE

t

Adansonia digitata

muyu

mbuyu

baobab

CAESALPINIACEAE

t

Afzelia quanzensis

mwamba

yamicha

mbambakofi

mahogany bean

afzelia

t

Brachystegia spiciformis

mjombo

soso

mrihi, mriti

lucky bean

spiciformis

s/h

Chamaecrista fallacina

murindazia

t

Cynometra webberi

mfunda, mudodoma

mujewa, sakucha

mfunda

t

Dialium orientale

mutsumbwi

shusholwe

mpepeta

t

Hymenaea verrucosa

mdzongolo, musange

sibile

mnyanza

gum copal

mtandarusi

t

Julbernardia magnistipulata

muzahe

mkwe

mkwe

t

Paramacrolobium

coeruleum

mkwe

mkwe

CAPPARACEAE

t/s

Cladostemon kirkii

mbambamaye

mtubakeru

h

Cleome briquetti

kadangara

mwaangu

s/l

Thilachium thomasii

muiza wa arisa

mtunguru

mutunguru

COMBRETACEAE

l

Combretum illairii

mshindalume

mvuji yache

t

Combretum schumannii

mugurure, mlanyika

mngulule, muranyani

mgurure

mgurure

t

Terminalia sambesiaca

muzapi

mbombaro

terminalia

t

Terminalia spinosa

mwanga

mwangati

terminalia

COMPOSITAE

t

Brachylaena huillensis

muhuhu, muhugu

wato

muhuhu, muhungu

muhuhu, muhugu

h

Gutenbergia pembensis

mutumwa

kipuli durfa

kitorja

h

Kleinia abyssinica

miesugarisa

s/h

Vernonia zanzibarensis

mlazakoma tsaka, mubale

orbitha korma

mrusa pungu

CONNARACEAE

s/l

Ellipanthus hemandradenioides

muwari, moganji

mwaanyiza

CONVOLVULACEAE

h

Ipomoea garckeana






CYPERACEAE

h

Mariscus haemisphaericus

mudago

mudago

DAVALLIACEAE

f

Davallia






DILLENIACEAE

l

Tetracera litoralis

mkalafisi

EUPHORBIACEAE

s

Croton pseudopulchellus

muyama

ketetha

mkunapaa

s

Cyathogyne bussei

mukasambeka, mushoshokorma

duakiri korma

kirihi

t/s

Euphorbia breviarticulata

chaa

euphorbia

t

Euphorbia candelabrum

chaa

rorogithi

mtungutungii, mtupa

euphorbia

t

Oldfieldia somalensis

mbirandu

borra

mbambara

s

Phyllanthus kaessneri

kacharare

s

Phyllanthus welwitchianus

mwama ngira

mukifitesa

mkwamba vitu

FLACOURTIACEAE

t/s

Ludia mauritiana

mfuwahe

hadisa

mfuwata

GRAMINEAE

h

Enteropogon sechellensis

mfunga kina

mfunga kina

h

Megastachya mucronata

mriyakulo, kabolo ondo

kijembe

ICACINACEAE

t

Apodytes dimidiata

mlambuzi

pear wood, white pear

LABIATAE

h

Plectranthus flaccidus

tirokorma

s

Tinnea aethiopica

kafuranje

kathe badha

mfiyofiyo dume

LINACEAE

l

Hugonia castaneifolia

mkuro

mkuro

LORANTHACEAE

s

Taxillus wiensii






LOGANIACEAE

t/s

Strychnos madagascariensis

mkwaka

korocha

kikwaka

l

Strychnos panganensis

kabugu, ria, mbeyu

mbugubafe

LYCOPODIACEAE

f

Microgrogramma lycopodiodes






f

Phymatosorus scolopendria






MALPIGHIACEAE

s/l

Acridocarpus zanzibaricus

mashaka, muguro

finyangurura

mwenda usiku

MELASTOMACEAE

s

Memecylon fragrans

msokoke mwaruhe

mukulcha dima

mlambuzi

MIMOSACEAE

t

Acacia robusta

mungaa

mgunga

t

Newtonia paucijuga

mbagazembi

mkunguni, mpilimpili

mdadarika

NYMPHEACEAE

h

Nymphaea nouchali

makula, myungiyungi

water lily

OCHNACEAE

s

Ochna mossambicensis

mdhahabu

mukishati

mnyamvi

s

Ochna thomasiana

mdhahabu

mkandaa mwitu

OLACACEAE

t/s

Ximenia americana

mtundakula

mtundakula

sour/wild plum, tallow nut

ORCHIDACEAE

h

Aerangis kirkii

h

Bulbophyllum scaberulum

h

Cyrtorchis arcuata

mgurukile

l/h

Vanilla roscheri

mvunza rere

wild vanilla

PAPILIONACEAE

t

Craibia brevicaudata

mfunda mweupe, mkimbwe

s/h

Crotalaria axillaris

mchekecheke

mchekecheke

h

Indigofera longimucronata

t

Lonchocarpus bussei

mwenekanda

mkochopa

msomari mwitu, mwino

s

Mundulea sericea

mutupa

harangkeaa

mtupa wa pori

h

Stylosanthes fruticosa

ngirambiri, mududu

kikumbio

PASSIFLORACEAE

l

Schlecterina mitostemmatoides

mukiriango, mkipesa

gale tirocho

mganga lungo

POLYGALACEAE

s

Carpolobia goetzei

mdhahubu

mtindapo

RHAMNACEAE

t/s

Ziziphus mucronata

mugugune

mkonazi witu

buffalo thorn

RHIZOPHORACEAE

t

Rhizophora mucronata

mkoko

mkoko

mangrove

mkoko

RUBIACEAE

h

Agathisantheum bojeri

kaidhima

kivuama nyuki

s

Chassalia umbraticola

mbanji, mnavu

mwango, mpelepele

t/s

Gardenia volkensii

mukingwengwe mkimwemwe

dumbel

mpoto wa ndovu

s

Heinsia crinita

mshosho, mchocho

duakiri

mfiyofiyo

t/s

Lamprothamnus zanguebaricus

mtsomolo, mnyukufu

mchesi, mkokobara

s/h

Pentas bussei

mforfor dume

s/h

Pentas parvifolia

RUTACEAE

t/s

Teclea trichocarpa

mbirandu tsaka, mukoro

bora korma mukibarawa korma

mtichuma, ndimu mwitu

munderendu

SALVADORACEAE

t

Dobera loranthifolia

mkulukulu

garse

mkupa

SAPOTACEAE

t

Manilkara sansibarensis

mng'ambo, mnguvi mtichuma

doka

mng'ambo, mnguvi mtichuma

nkunya, mugambo

t/s

Manilkara sulcata

mtsedzi

badesa, kuraga

mteweji

t

Mimusops obtusifolia

muagambo kapehe

mgamba kapee, mnguvi

t

Sideroxylon inerme

mutzame

mkokobara, mkaa pwani

TILIACEAE

s/l

Grewia holstii

kabavu ng'ombe katithe

mkone, msoke

VERBENACEAE

t

Avicennia marina

mtswi

mchu, mtu

mangrove

s

Clerodendrum incisum

karusapungu

t/s

Vitex ferruginea

mfudu

mgegi

VITACEAE

l

Rhoicissus revoilii

munywa madzi

gale noya

mgongolo

ZAMIACEAE

s

Encephalartos hildebrandtii

kitsapo

dhabela

mkwanga