Cover Image
close this bookLost Crops of Africa: Volume 1 - Grains (BOSTID, 1996, 372 p.)
View the document(introduction...)
View the documentNotice
View the documentPanel
View the documentStaff
View the documentContributors
View the documentPreface
View the documentForeword
View the documentIntroduction
View the document1. African Rice
View the document2. Finger Millet
View the document3. Fonio (Acha)
View the document4. Pearl Millet
View the document5. Pearl Millet: Subsistence Types
View the document6. Pearl Millet: Commercial Types
View the document7. Sorghum
View the document8. Sorghum: Subsistence Types
View the document9. Sorghum: Commercial Types
View the document10. Sorghum: Specialty Types
View the document11. Sorghum: Fuel and Utility Types
View the document12. TEF
View the document13. Other Cultivated Grains
View the document14. Wild Grains
View the documentAppendix A
View the documentAppendix B
View the documentAppendix C
View the documentAppendix D
View the documentAppendix E
View the documentAppendix F
View the documentAppendix G
View the documentAppendix H
View the documentAppendix I
View the documentThe BOSTID Innovation Program

Contributors

By 1993, more than 1,000 people had participated in BOSTID's overall study of the lost crops of Africa. Most had participated by nominating species of grains, fruits, nuts, vegetables, legumes, oilseeds, spices, sweeteners, and beverage plants worthy of inclusion.

In a sense, all these people were contributors to this, the first product from the study.

However, the following list includes only those who provided technical details that became incorporated into various chapters of this particular book. To all the contributors, both listed and unlisted, we are truly grateful.

AFRICA

SAMUEL AGBOIRE, National Cereals Research Institute, Bida, Niger State, Nigeria
OLUPOMi AJAYI, ICRISAT-WASIP, Kano, Nigeria
O.C. AWORH, Department of Food Technology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria
FORSON K. AYENSU, Plant Genetic Resources Unit, Crops Research Institute, Bunso, Ghana
JACOB A. AYUK-TAKEM, Institut de la Recherche Agronomique, Yaoundé, Cameroon
ROBERT CUDJOE AZIAWOR, Grains Development Board, Hohoe, Volta Region, Ghana
PAUL BECKMAN, Eden Foundation, Zinder, Niger
M.A. BENHURA, Department of Biochemistry, University of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe
JACQUES BEYO, Institut de Recherche Agronomique, Maroua, Cameroon
STEPHEN CARR, Zomba, Malawi
CARL W. CASTLETON, International Section, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Abidjan, Ivory Coast
ABEBE DEMISSIE, Plant Germplasm Exploration and Collection, Plant Genetic Resources Centre/Ethiopia, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
SUSAN BURNELL EDWARDS, The National Herbarium, Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
TEWOLDE BERMAN G/EGZIABHER, The National Herbarium, Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
SAHR N. FOMBA, Mangrove Swamp Rice Research Station, West Africa Rice Development Association, Freetown, Sierra Leone
WALTER FROLICH, Sorghum and Millet Section, Nyankpala Agricultural Experiment Station, Crops Research Institute, Tamale, Ghana
KIFLE GOZEGUZE, Regional Soil and Water Conservation Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
S.C. GUPTA, Regional Sorghum and Millets Improvement Program, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
LELAND R. HOUSE, Regional Sorghum and Millets Improvement Program, Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
ISRAEL AFAM JIDEANI, School of Science and Science Education, Abubakar Tafawa-Balewa University, Bauchi, Nigeria
TANTIGEGN KEREDE KASSA, Zonal Team in Soil Conservation, Bahrder, Ethiopia
HILDA KIGUTHA, Department of Home Economics, Egerton University, Njoro, Kenya
ABEBE KIRUB, Information Services, Institute of Agricultural Research, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
J. MAUD KORDYLAS, Arkloyd's Food Laboratory, Douala, Cameroon
HELMUT KREIENSIEK, Agriculture and Soil Conservation, German AgroAction-FSAP, Maseru, Lesotho
K. ANAND KUMAR, Pearl Millet Program, Sahelian Centre, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Niamey, Niger
PIUS MICHAEL KYESMU, Department of Botany, University of Jos, Jos, Plateau State, Nigeria
JOYCE LOWE, Department of Botany and Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria
GUEYE MAMADOU, West African Microbiological Research Centre, Centre National de Recherches Agronomiques, Bambey, Senegal
FERNANDO A.B. MARCELINO, Instituto de Investigacao Agronomica, Huambo, Angola
P.C.J. MAREE, Department of Agronomy and Pastures, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, Cape Province, South Africa
MATEOS MEGISO, Soil Conservation Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
GEBRU TEKA MEHERETA, Natural Resources Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
I.M. MHARAPARA, Research and Specialist Services, Chiredzi Research Station, Chiredzi, Zimbabwe
KOUAME MIEZAN, West Africa Rice Development Association, Bouake, Ivory Coast
GETACHEW BEYENE MISKER, Community Forestry Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
HELEN Moss, International Plant Genetic Resources Institute, University of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe
S.C. NANA-SINKAM, Joint ECA/FAO Agriculture Division, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
NLANDU NE NSAKU, Direction des Services Généraux Techniques, Gitega, Burundi
J.C. OBIEFUNA, Department of Crop Production, Federal University of Technology, Owerri, Imo State, Nigeria
NORMAN F.G. RETHMAN, Department of Plant Production, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa
GREGORY SAXON, Tete, Mozambique
A. SHAKOOR, The Dryland Farming Research and Development Project, Ministry of Agriculture, Katumani, Machakos, Kenya
P. SOMAN, Pearl Millet Program, Sahelian Centre, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Niamey, Niger
P.S. STEYN, Division of Food Science and Technology, National Food Research Institute, Pretoria, South Africa
JOHN R.N. TAYLOR, Department of Food Science, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa
JANE TOLL, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Niamey, Niger
JENS VON BARGEN, Nyankpala Agricultural Experiment Station, Crops Research Institute, Tamale, Ghana
ADEBACHO WATCHISO, Community Forestry Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
G.K. WEBER. International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Ibadan, Nigeria
J.H. WILLIAMS, Pearl Millet Program, Sahelian Centre, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Niamey, Niger

OTHER REGIONS

DAVID J. ANDREWS, Department of Agronomy, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska,

USA

DJIBRIL AW, Resident Mission, Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
JACQUES BARRAU, Laboratoire d'Ethnobotanique-Biogeographie, Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France
J.P. BAUDOIN, Phytotechnie des Regions Chaudes, Faculte des Sciences Agronomiques de Gembloux, Gembloux, Belgium
DONALD F. BEECH, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
GILLES BEZANCON, Institut Francais de Recherche Scientifique pour le Developpement en Cooperation de Montpellier, Montpellier, France
PAULA BRAMEr-Cox, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA
FRANK BREYER, Bludenz, Vorarlberg, Austria
RICHARD L. BRUGGERS, International Programs Research Section, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Denver Wildlife Research Center, Denver, Colorado, USA
LYNNE BRYDON, Department of Sociology, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, England
WAYNE CARLSON, Maskal Forages, Inc., Caldwell, Idaho, USA
GEOFFREY P. CHAPMAN, Wye College, University of London, Wye, Kent, England
W. DEREK CLAYTON, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England
MAX D. CLEGG, Department of Agronomy, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
ELIZABETH COLSON, Department of Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley, El Cerrito, California, USA
WILLIAM CRITCHLEY, Centre for Development Cooperation Services, Free University Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
RONNY R. DUNCAN, Department of Agronomy, University of Georgia, Georgia Experiment Station, Griffin, Georgia, USA
ROBERT P. EAGLESFIELD, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Andhra Pradesh, India
JOHANNES M.M. ENGELS, International Plant Genetic Resources Institute, New Delhi, India
CONRAD L. EVANS, Office of International Programs, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
CHARLES A. FRANCIS, Department of Agronomy, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
DONALD FRYREAR, Big Spring Experiment Station, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Big Spring, Texas, USA
ZEWDIE WOLDE GEBRIEL, Department of Human Nutrition, Wageningen Agricultural University, Wageningen, Netherlands
P. GEERVANI, College of Home Science, Andhra Pradesh Agricultural University, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
DAVID GIBBON, School of Development Studies, University of East Anglia, Norwich, Norfolk, England
HEINER E. GOLDBACH, Abta Agrarökologie, Institut fur Geowissenschaften der Universitat Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany
PAMELA M. GOODE, Environmental Resources Unit, University of Salford, Salford, England
DAVID O. HALL, Center for Energy and Environment, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
WAYNE W. MANNA, Georgia Coastal Plain Experiment Station, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Tifton, Georgia, USA
NAZMUL HAQ, International Centre for Under-Utilized Crops, King's College London, London, England
G. HARINARAYANA, All India Coordinated Pearl Millet Improvement Project, College of Agriculture, Shivajinagar, Pune, India
DALE D. HARPSTEAD, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
FRANK NIGEL HEPPER, The Herbarium, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England
KHIDIR W. HILU, Department of Biology, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
R.C. HOSENEY, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA
CARL S. HOVELAND, Department of Agronomy, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, USA
CATHERINE HOWARTH, Welsh Plant Breeding Station, University College of Wales, Old College, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Wales
CLARISSA T. KIMBER, Department of Geography, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA
ART KLATT, Division of Agriculture, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
A. DE KOCHKO, Department of Biology, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
WENDY KRAMER, Administrative Librarian, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
J.M. LOCK, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England
DAVID G. LYNN, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, USA
CLARK MADGE, School of Geography, The University of Birmingham' Egbaston, Birmingham, England
JAMES D. MAGUIRE, Department of Agronomy and Soils, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA
A. BRUCE MAUNDER, DeKalb Plant Genetics, Lubbock, Texas, USA
DAN H. MECKENSTOCK, INTSORMIL/Programa Internacional de Sorgo y Mijo, c/o Escuela Agricola Panamericana, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
ALEMU MENGISTU, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA
GIOVANI MIGNONI, Risanamento, Agro Industriale Zuccheri, Roma, Inc., Rome, Italy
FRED R. MILLER, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA
NOBUO MURATA, Eco-Physiology Research Division, Tropical Agriculture Research Center, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
K.V. RAMAIAH, International Crops Research Institute for the SemiArid Tropics, Andhra Pradesh, India
K.C. REDDY, Agency for International Development - Niamey, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C., USA
PAUL RICHARDS, Department of Anthropology, University College London, London, England
K.W. RILEY, IDRC/National Hill Crops Improvement Program, Kathmandu, Nepal
JAMES L. RIOPEL, Department of Biology, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia,
USA
LLOYD W. RODNEY, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA
RACHEL SAFMAN, Agriculture and Natural Resources, CARE, New York, New York, USA
DAVID J. SAMMONS, Department of Agronomy, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, USA
SHAO QIQUAN, Department of Crop Science and Plant Ecology, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
BLUEBELL R. STANDAL, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
MARGARET STEENTOFT, Petersfield, Hampshire, England
MICHAEL STOCKING, Soils and Land Use Development Studies, University of East Anglia, Norwich, Norfolk, England
ROBERT J. THEODORATUS, Department of Anthropology, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
H.D. TINDALL, Ampthill, Bedford, England
J.H. TOPPS, Division of Agricultural Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
RICK J. VAN DEN BELDT, Winrock International Institute for Agricultural Development, Bangkok, Thailand
DAT VAN TRAN, Plant Production and Protection Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, Italy
PARESH VERMA, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Department of Agronomy, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
REMKO B. VONK, Agriculture and Natural Resources, CARE, New York, New York, USA
C.E. WEST, Department of Human Nutrition, Wageningen Agricultural University, Wageningen, Netherlands
JOSIEN M.C. WESTPHAL-STEVELS, Department of Plant Taxonomy, Wageningen Agricultural University, Wageningen, Netherlands
ERICA P. WHEELER, Centre for Human Nutrition, The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, London, England
G.E. WICKENS, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England
REBECCA WOOD, Crestone, Colorado, USA